●  symbology.online COMPARATIVE SYNTHESIS 

Carmax Inc
Management Discussion synthesis.

The company's operational focus has undergone a fundamental shift, pivoting away from aggressive top-line revenue growth toward prioritizing efficiency and structural resilience. Despite earlier success in accelerating digital adoption and expanding into new credit sectors, recent years have been characterized by sharp declines in net earnings driven by macroeconomic volatility and margin compression. This trajectory underscores the intense pressure facing established models when rapidly changing economic conditions challenge previously sound business assumptions.

FY2022 → FY2026 L2 Comparitive Synthesis
●  symbology.online l2 SYNTHESIS 

Carmax Inc - Management Discussion synthesis.

Evolution of CarMax's Business and Risk Profile (FY 2022–FY 2026)

This report synthesizes the trajectory of CarMax’s operational strategy, financial performance, and risk management practices across five reporting periods, identifying key shifts from a growth-focused model to one emphasizing efficiency and resilience in response to macroeconomic volatility.

Quantitative and Financial Shifts

The company experienced a significant shift in financial focus, moving from aggressive top-line revenue growth to managing margin compression and structural costs.

Revenue and Profitability Deterioration

While CarMax achieved substantial net sales growth of 68.3% in FY 2022, the subsequent years were characterized by sharp declines driven primarily by macroeconomic headwinds. Net earnings fell dramatically in FY 2023 (down 57.9%) and again in FY 2026 (down 50.6%). This decline was compounded by reduced average selling prices (ASP), which decreased by 4.3% in FY 2024, contributing to a drop in Net Sales.

Operational Cost Management

In response to market contraction, the company pivoted from pure growth targets toward aggressive efficiency measures. By FY 2025, CarMax exceeded its cost-saving goals, achieving $125 per unit in operational savings. This focus intensified by FY 2026, where management set ambitious new structural targets, aiming for $200 million in SG&A expense savings by the end of FY 2027.

Non-Operational Financial Events

The reporting periods included notable one-time events that required investor context: a class action lawsuit benefit in FY 2022 and FY 2024, followed by a major $141.3 million goodwill impairment charge recorded in FY 2026, which was explicitly linked to declining market capitalization and downward revisions of the company’s financial outlook.

Strategic Pivots and Operational Changes

CarMax has consistently maintained its core commitment to an omni-channel strategy, but its strategic priorities have evolved based on market conditions.

Digital Transformation Maturity

The digital focus matured significantly over time. In FY 2022, online retail sales accounted for 9% of used unit sales. By FY 2024, this adoption was much higher, with approximately 70% of customers leveraging digital capabilities. The strategy has evolved from merely building an omni-channel platform to utilizing advanced technologies (AI and data science) to create a "leaner and higher value assistance model," exemplified by the Skye AI assistant answering over half of customer questions in FY 2025.

Financial Diversification and Growth Targets

While long-term revenue targets were initially set at $33 billion by FY 2026, market uncertainty forced management to extend these timelines into fiscal 2026–2030. A major strategic pivot occurred in the lending arm (CAF) with plans for financial diversification: CarMax began actively expanding CAF into the "full credit spectrum" across Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3 spaces by FY 2025, specifically targeting a significant increase in Tier 2 originations.

Business Line Restructuring

The company underwent major structural changes in response to severe market pressure. While early periods saw localized segment challenges (e.g., service department declines due to the Omicron variant in FY 2022), FY 2026 marked a period of aggressive restructuring, executing workforce reductions and additional changes that drove substantial annualized savings ($35 million and $60 million).

Evolution of Risk Awareness and Mitigation

Risk management has consistently been sophisticated, moving from reactive modeling to proactive underwriting adjustments.

Credit Risk Management Refinement (CAF)

CarMax maintained a highly advanced quantitative approach to credit risk throughout the period, utilizing a complex "net loss timing curve method" that incorporates forward-looking economic indicators like U.S. unemployment rates and the NADA used vehicle price index. A key proactive change was the tightening of underwriting standards: in FY 2023, high-risk Tier 3 volume was reduced from 10% to 5%, a policy maintained through FY 2024.

Shift from Growth Risk to Macroeconomic Resilience

Early risk discussions focused on mitigating exposure to external credit cycles. By the later periods (FY 2025–FY 2026), the risk narrative shifted to managing the impact of past underwriting decisions against rapid macroeconomic shifts. Management acknowledged that loan performance was negatively affected by customers who were "later challenged by the inflationary environment," indicating a heightened awareness of how rapidly changing economic conditions can undermine previously sound lending models.

Capital Allocation Discipline

In response to fluctuating market health, capital allocation became more disciplined. While initially focused on growth investment, management adopted a conservative financial posture in FY 2023 (slowing store growth and pausing share repurchases), which continued into FY 2026 when leverage levels required prudent preservation of capital.

Side-by-side against the previous Management Discussions.

●  FY2025 → FY2026 Text Diffs 

escalated PLANNED FUTURE ACTIVITIES The planning horizon shifted from fiscal 2026 to fiscal 2027, with anticipated locations decreasing from ten to eight (including four stores and two stand-alone auction facilities). Correspondingly, estimated capital expenditures decreased from $575 million to $400 million, a reduction attributed partly to slowed growth in store openings.

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

PLANNED FUTURE ACTIVITIES We anticipate opening a total of ten locations in fiscal 2026, including six stores and four stand-alone reconditioning/auction centers. We currently estimate capital expenditures will total approximately $575 million in fiscal 2026. Capital expenditures were $467.9 million in fiscal 2025. The year-over-year increase in planned spending is primarily driven by timing related to land purchases. Planned capital spending in fiscal 2026 largely consists of spending to support our future long-term growth in offsite reconditioning and auction facilities, as well as our new stores.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

PLANNED FUTURE ACTIVITIES We anticipate opening a total of eight locations in fiscal 2027, including four stores, two stand-alone reconditioning/auction centers and two stand-alone auction facilities. We currently estimate capital expenditures will total approximately $400 million in fiscal 2027, a decrease from $541.0 million in fiscal 2026. Planned capital spending in fiscal 2027 largely consists of spending to support our future long-term growth in offsite reconditioning and auction facilities, as well as our new stores. This spending is expected to be at a reduced rate as compared with the prior year due to significant investments made in fiscal 2026 as well as slowed growth in store openings in upcoming fiscal years.

de-emphasised Other Gross Profit The performance narrative shifted from reporting a 27.9% increase driven by service department margins and EPP revenues to reporting only a 1.2% increase in FY26, which was partially offset by an increase in net third-party finance fees. Additionally, the detailed forward guidance regarding future EPP product enhancements and continued service margin growth has been removed from this section.

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Fiscal 2025 Versus Fiscal 2024. Wholesale vehicle gross profit increased 0.1% in fiscal 2025. Other Gross Profit Other gross profit includes profits related to EPP revenues, net third-party finance (fees)/income, advertising and subscription profits earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues. Other revenues are predominantly comprised of service department operations, including used vehicle reconditioning. We have no cost of sales related to EPP revenues or net third-party finance (fees)/income, as these represent revenues paid to us by certain third-party providers. Third-party finance income is reported net of the fees we pay to third-party Tier 3 finance providers. Accordingly, changes in the relative mix of the components of other gross profit can affect the composition and amount of other gross profit. Fiscal 2025 Versus Fiscal 2024. Other gross profit increased 27.9% in fiscal 2025, primarily driven by a $70.7 million improvement in service department margins as well as an increase in EPP revenues, as discussed above. The increase in service department profits was driven by cost coverage measures that we have implemented, increased efficiencies and the increase in used unit sales. In fiscal 2026, we plan to test EPP product enhancements that will focus on increasing penetration and margin per unit. We expect this will result in a slight year-over-year increase in EPP margin per unit during fiscal 2026, with the potential for more expansion in fiscal 2027. In addition, we expect service margin to grow year-over-year in fiscal 2026, 34 predominantly in the first half of the year, and to deliver a slightly positive profit contribution for the full year, as governed by sales performance given the leverage/deleverage nature of service. We expect service will continue to serve as a slight profit lever beyond fiscal 2026.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

Other Gross Profit Other gross profit includes profits related to EPP revenues, net third-party finance fees, advertising and subscription profits earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues. Other revenues are predominantly comprised of service department operations, including used vehicle reconditioning. We have no cost of sales related to EPP revenues or net third-party finance fees, as these represent revenues paid to us by certain third-party providers. Third-party finance income is reported net of the fees we pay to third-party Tier 3 finance providers. Accordingly, changes in the relative mix of the components of other gross profit can affect the composition and amount of other gross profit. Fiscal 2026 Versus Fiscal 2025. Other gross profit increased 1.2% in fiscal 2026, primarily driven by an $18.4 million improvement in service department margins, partially offset by an increase in net third-party finance fees, as discussed above. The increase in service department margins was driven by cost coverage measures that we have implemented and increased efficiencies. 34

de-emphasised 45.5 %47.2 %53.0 % The historical low annual recovery rate disclosed in footnote (1) was lowered from 46% to 45%, while the specific average recovery rates listed for recent periods also changed, moving from 47.2% to 45.5%.

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Past due accounts as a percentage of ending managed receivables4.85 %5.44 %5.00 % Average recovery rate (1) 47.2 %53.0 %64.2 % (1) The average recovery rate represents the average percentage of the outstanding principal balance we receive when a vehicle is repossessed and liquidated, generally at our wholesale auctions. While in any individual period conditions may vary, over the past 10 fiscal years, the annual recovery rate has ranged from a low of 46% to a high of 71%, and it is primarily affected by the wholesale market environment.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

Average recovery rate (1) 45.5 %47.2 %53.0 % (1) The average recovery rate represents the average percentage of the outstanding principal balance we receive when a vehicle is repossessed and liquidated, generally at our wholesale auctions. While in any individual period conditions may vary, over the past 10 fiscal years, the annual recovery rate has ranged from a low of 45% to a high of 71%, and it is primarily affected by the wholesale market environment.

de-emphasised (3)Total debt excludes unamortized debt issuance costs. See Note 12 for additional information. The prior period's specific disclosure detailing that borrowings accrue interest at variable rates based on SOFR, the federal funds rate, or the prime rate has been removed from the current filing.

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

(2)Borrowings accrue interest at variable rates based on SOFR, the federal funds rate, or the prime rate, depending on the type of borrowing. (3)Total debt excludes unamortized debt issuance costs. See Note 12 for additional information. Borrowings under our $2.00 billion unsecured revolving credit facility are available for working capital and general corporate purposes, and the unused portion is fully available to us. The credit facility, term loan and senior note agreements contain representations and warranties, conditions and covenants. If these requirements are not met, all amounts outstanding or otherwise owed could become due and payable immediately and other limitations could be placed on our ability to use any available borrowing capacity. As of February 28, 2025, we were in compliance with these financial covenants.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

(3)Total debt excludes unamortized debt issuance costs. See Note 12 for additional information. Borrowings under our $2.00 billion unsecured revolving credit facility are available for working capital and general corporate purposes, and the unused portion is fully available to us. The credit facility, term loan and senior note agreements contain representations and warranties, conditions and covenants. If these requirements are not met, all amounts outstanding or otherwise owed could become due and payable immediately and other limitations could be placed on our ability to use any available borrowing capacity. As of February 28, 2026, we were in compliance with these financial covenants.

reworded CarMax Sales Operations

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

CarMax Sales Operations Our sales operations segment consists of retail sales of used vehicles and related products and services, such as wholesale vehicle sales; the sale of extended protection plan ("EPP") products, which include extended service plans ("ESPs") and guaranteed asset protection ("GAP"); advertising and subscription revenues; and vehicle repair service. We offer competitive, no-haggle prices; a broad selection of CarMax Quality Certified used vehicles; value-added EPP products; and superior customer service. Our omni-channel experience provides a common platform across all of CarMax that leverages our scale, nationwide footprint and infrastructure and empowers our customers to buy a vehicle on their terms, whether online, in-store or through a seamless combination of both. Our associates, stores, technology and digital capabilities seamlessly tied together enable us to provide the most customer centric car buying and selling experience, a key differentiator. Our customers finance the majority of the retail vehicles purchased from us, and availability of on-the-spot financing is a critical component of the sales process. We provide financing to qualified retail customers through CAF and our arrangements with industry-leading third-party finance providers. All of the finance offers, whether by CAF or our third-party providers, are backed by a 3-day payoff option.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

CarMax Sales Operations Our sales operations segment consists of retail sales of used vehicles and related products and services, such as wholesale vehicle sales; the sale of extended protection plan ("EPP") products, which include extended service plans ("ESPs") and guaranteed asset protection ("GAP"); advertising and subscription revenues; and vehicle repair service. We offer competitive, no-haggle prices; a broad selection of CarMax Quality Certified used vehicles; value-added EPP products; and superior customer service. Our omni-channel experience provides a common platform across all of CarMax that leverages our scale, nationwide footprint and infrastructure and empowers our customers to buy a vehicle on their terms, whether online, in-store or through a seamless combination of both. Our associates, stores, technology and digital capabilities seamlessly tied together enable us to provide the most customer-centric car buying and selling experience, a key differentiator in a large and fragmented market. Our customers finance the majority of the retail vehicles purchased from us, and availability of on-the-spot financing is a critical component of the sales process. We provide financing to qualified retail customers through CAF and our arrangements with industry-leading third-party finance providers. All of the finance offers, whether by CAF or our third-party providers, are backed by a 3-day payoff option.

reworded Allowance for Loan Losses

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Allowance for Loan Losses The allowance for loan losses represents the net credit losses expected over the remaining contractual life of our managed receivables. Because net loss performance can vary substantially over time, estimating net losses requires assumptions about matters that are uncertain. The allowance for loan losses is determined using a net loss timing curve method ("method"), primarily based on the composition of the portfolio of managed receivables and historical gross loss and recovery trends. Due to the fact that losses for receivables with less than 18 months of performance history can be volatile, our net loss estimate weights both historical losses by credit grade at origination and actual loss data on the receivables to-date, along with forward loss curves, in estimating future performance. Once the receivables have 18 months of performance history, the net loss estimate reflects actual loss experience of those receivables to date, along with forward loss curves, to predict future performance. The forward loss curves are constructed using historical performance data and show the average timing of losses over the course of a receivable's life. The net loss estimate is calculated by applying the loss rates developed using the methods described above to the amortized cost basis of the managed receivables. 30 The output of the method is adjusted to take into account reasonable and supportable forecasts about the future. Specifically, the change in U.S. unemployment rates and the National Automobile Dealers Association used vehicle price index are used to predict changes in gross loss and recovery rate, respectively. An economic adjustment factor, based upon a single macroeconomic scenario, is developed to capture the relationship between changes in these indices and changes in gross loss and recovery rates. This factor is applied to the output of the method for the reasonable and supportable forecast period of two years. After the end of this two-year period, we revert to historical experience on a straightline basis over a period of 12 months. We periodically consider whether the use of alternative metrics would result in improved model performance and revise the model when appropriate. We also consider whether qualitative adjustments are necessary for factors that are not reflected in the quantitative methods but impact the measurement of estimated credit losses. Such adjustments include the uncertainty of the impacts of recent economic trends on customer behavior. The change in the allowance for loan losses is recognized through an adjustment to the provision for loan losses. Determining the appropriateness of the allowance for loan losses requires management to exercise judgment about matters that are inherently uncertain, including the timing and distribution of net losses that could materially affect the allowance for loan losses and, therefore, net earnings. To the extent that actual performance differs from our estimates, additional provision for credit losses may be required that would reduce net earnings. To demonstrate the sensitivity of credit loss assumptions and macroeconomic scenarios used in our estimated allowance for loan losses, we compared our February 28, 2025, modeled allowance base case scenario to a downside scenario. Relative to the base case, the downside scenario assumed 10% worsening in loss performance, U.S. unemployment rates and the NADA used vehicle price index. This sensitivity analysis resulted in a hypothetical increase in the allowance for loan losses of approximately $42.7 million. While this analysis may be useful in considering how changes in certain macroeconomic assumptions could impact our estimated credit losses, it should not be relied upon as a forecast of how our allowance for loan losses is expected to change in a different macroeconomic scenario. The analysis does not reflect changes in other adjustments to the quantitative calculation, which would be influenced by the qualitative judgment management applies to reflect the uncertainty and imprecision of estimated lifetime credit losses based on then-current circumstances and conditions.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

Allowance for Loan Losses The allowance for loan losses represents the net credit losses expected over the remaining contractual life of our auto loans held for investment. Because net loss performance can vary substantially over time, estimating net losses requires assumptions about matters that are uncertain. The allowance for loan losses is determined using a net loss timing curve method ("method"), primarily based on the composition of the portfolio of auto loans held for investment and historical gross loss and recovery trends. Due to the fact that losses for loans with less than 18 months of performance history can be volatile, our net loss estimate weights both historical 30 losses by credit grade at origination and actual loss data on the loans to-date, along with forward loss curves, in estimating future performance. Once the loans have 18 months of performance history, the net loss estimate reflects actual loss experience of those loans to-date, along with forward loss curves, to predict future performance. The forward loss curves are constructed using historical performance data and show the average timing of losses over the course of a loan's life. The net loss estimate is calculated by applying the loss rates developed using the methods described above to the amortized cost basis of the auto loans held for investment at inception of the loan. The output of the method is adjusted to take into account reasonable and supportable forecasts about the future. Specifically, the change in U.S. unemployment rates and the Black Book wholesale used vehicle retention index are used to predict changes in gross loss and recovery rate, respectively. An economic adjustment factor, based upon a single macroeconomic scenario, is developed to capture the relationship between changes in these indices and changes in gross loss and recovery rates. This factor is applied to the output of the method for the reasonable and supportable forecast period of two years. After the end of this two-year period, we revert to historical experience on a straightline basis over a period of 12 months. We periodically consider whether the use of alternative metrics would result in improved model performance and revise the model when appropriate. We also consider whether qualitative adjustments are necessary for factors that are not reflected in the quantitative methods but impact the measurement of estimated credit losses. Such adjustments include the uncertainty of the impacts of recent economic trends on customer behavior. The change in the allowance for loan losses is recognized through an adjustment to the provision for loan losses. Determining the appropriateness of the allowance for loan losses requires management to exercise judgment about matters that are inherently uncertain, including the timing and distribution of net losses that could materially affect the allowance for loan losses and, therefore, net earnings. To the extent that actual performance differs from our estimates, additional provision for credit losses may be required that would reduce net earnings. To demonstrate the sensitivity of credit loss assumptions and macroeconomic scenarios used in our estimated allowance for loan losses, we compared our February 28, 2026, modeled allowance base case scenario to a downside scenario. Relative to the base case, the downside scenario assumed 10% worsening in loss performance, U.S. unemployment rates and the Black Book wholesale used vehicle retention index. This sensitivity analysis resulted in a hypothetical increase in the allowance for loan losses of approximately $51.8 million. While this analysis may be useful in considering how changes in certain macroeconomic assumptions could impact our estimated credit losses, it should not be relied upon as a forecast of how our allowance for loan losses is expected to change in a different macroeconomic scenario. The analysis does not reflect changes in other adjustments to the quantitative calculation, which would be influenced by the qualitative judgment management applies to reflect the uncertainty and imprecision of estimated lifetime credit losses based on then-current circumstances and conditions.

reworded CarMax Auto Finance

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

As of February 28, 2025, we operated 250 used car stores in 109 U.S. television markets. CarMax Auto Finance In addition to third-party finance providers, we provide vehicle financing through CAF, which offers financing solely to customers buying retail vehicles from CarMax. CAF allows us to manage our reliance on third-party finance providers and to leverage knowledge of our business to provide qualifying customers a competitive financing option. As a result, we believe CAF enables us to capture additional profits, cash flows and sales. CAF income primarily reflects the interest and fee income generated by the auto loans receivable less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these receivables, a provision for estimated loan losses and direct expenses. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. After the effect of 3-day payoffs and vehicle returns, CAF financed 42.7% of our retail used vehicle unit sales in fiscal 2025. As of February 28, 2025, CAF serviced approximately 1.1 million customer accounts in its $17.59 billion portfolio of managed receivables. Management regularly analyzes CAF's operating results by assessing the competitiveness of our consumer offer, profitability, the performance of the auto loans receivable, including trends in credit losses and delinquencies, and CAF direct expenses. 26

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

CarMax Auto Finance In addition to third-party finance providers, we provide vehicle financing through CAF, which offers financing solely to customers buying retail vehicles from CarMax. CAF allows us to manage our reliance on third-party finance providers and to leverage knowledge of our business to provide qualifying customers a competitive financing option. As a result, we believe CAF enables us to capture additional profits, cash flows and sales. CAF income primarily reflects the interest and fee income generated by the auto loans held for investment and auto loans held for sale less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these loans, a provision for estimated loan losses on loans held for investment and direct expenses. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. After the effect of 3-day payoffs and vehicle returns, CAF financed 42.4% of our retail used vehicle unit sales in fiscal 2026. As of February 28, 2026, CAF serviced approximately 1.0 million customer accounts in its $16.37 billion portfolio of auto loans. Management regularly analyzes CAF's operating results by assessing the competitiveness of our consumer offer, profitability, the performance of its auto loans, including trends in credit losses and delinquencies, and CAF direct expenses. 26

reworded Used vehicle revenues(2.5)%(0.4)%(10.6)%

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

COMPARABLE STORE USED VEHICLE SALES CHANGES Years Ended February 28 or 29 (1) 202520242023 Used vehicle units2.2 %(6.7)%(14.3)% Used vehicle revenues(0.4)%(10.6)%(7.6)% (1) Stores are added to the comparable store base beginning in their fourteenth full month of operation. We do not remove renovated stores from our comparable store base. Comparable store calculations include results for a set of stores that were included in our comparable store base in both the current and corresponding prior year periods.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

Years Ended February 28 or 29 (1) 202620252024 Used vehicle units(2.0)%2.2 %(6.7)% Used vehicle revenues(2.5)%(0.4)%(10.6)% (1) Stores are added to the comparable store base beginning in their fourteenth full month of operation. We do not remove renovated stores from our comparable store base. Comparable store calculations include results for a set of stores that were included in our comparable store base in both the current and corresponding prior year periods.

reworded Years Ended February 28 or 29 (1)

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Wholesale vehicle revenues(7.8)%(16.9)%(11.4)% USED VEHICLE FINANCING PENETRATION BY CHANNEL (BEFORE THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS) Years Ended February 28 or 29 (1)

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

Wholesale vehicle revenues(1.8)%(7.8)%(16.9)% USED VEHICLE FINANCING PENETRATION BY CHANNEL (BEFORE THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS) Years Ended February 28 or 29 (1)

reworded (1) Calculated as used vehicle units financed for respective channel as a percentage of total used units sold.

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

202520242023 CAF (2) 45.0 %45.8 %45.4 % Tier 2 (3) 18.0 18.9 22.0 Tier 3 (4) 7.1 7.0 6.5 Other (5) 29.9 28.3 26.1 Total100.0 %100.0 %100.0 % (1) Calculated as used vehicle units financed for respective channel as a percentage of total used units sold.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

202620252024 CAF (2) 44.9 %45.0 %45.8 % Tier 2 (3) 16.7 18.0 18.9 Tier 3 (4) 8.3 7.1 7.0 Other (5) 30.1 29.9 28.3 Total100.0 %100.0 %100.0 % (1) Calculated as used vehicle units financed for respective channel as a percentage of total used units sold.

reworded (5) Represents customers arranging their own financing and customers that do not require financing.

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

(4) Third-party finance providers to whom we pay a fee. (5) Represents customers arranging their own financing and customers that do not require financing.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

(4) Third-party finance providers to whom we pay a fee. (5) Represents customers arranging their own financing and customers that do not require financing. 32

reworded Net Sales andOperating Revenues Gross Profit

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Revenues and Profitability The sources of revenue and gross profit from the CarMax Sales Operations segment for fiscal 2025 are as follows: Net Sales andOperating Revenues Gross Profit

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

Revenues and Profitability The sources of revenue and gross profit from the CarMax Sales Operations segment for fiscal 2026 are as follows: Net Sales andOperating Revenues Gross Profit

reworded Wholesale Vehicle Sales

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Wholesale Vehicle Sales Vehicles sold at our wholesale auctions are, on average, more than 10 years old with more than 100,000 miles and are primarily comprised of vehicles purchased through our appraisal process that do not meet our retail standards. Our wholesale auction prices usually reflect trends in the general wholesale market for the types of vehicles we sell, although they can also be affected by changes in vehicle mix or the average age, mileage or condition of the vehicles being sold. Fiscal 2025 Versus Fiscal 2024. The 7.8% decrease in wholesale vehicle revenues in fiscal 2025 was primarily driven by a 7.9% decrease in average selling price, or approximately $700, and a 0.4% decrease in unit sales. During fiscal 2025, we experienced a decline in wholesale unit sales in the first quarter, which was mostly offset by gains in the back half of the year. The decrease in average selling price in fiscal 2025 was primarily due to decreased acquisition costs and shifts in the mix of our sales by vehicle age.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

Wholesale Vehicle Sales Vehicles sold at our wholesale auctions are, on average, more than 11 years old with more than 100,000 miles and are primarily comprised of vehicles purchased through our appraisal process that do not meet our retail standards. Our wholesale auction prices usually reflect trends in the general wholesale market for the types of vehicles we sell, although they can also be affected by changes in vehicle mix or the average age, mileage or condition of the vehicles being sold. Fiscal 2026 Versus Fiscal 2025. The 1.8% decrease in wholesale vehicle revenues in fiscal 2026 was driven by a 1.1% decrease in unit sales and a 1.0% decrease in average selling price, or approximately $80. The decrease in average selling price in fiscal 2026 primarily reflected shifts in the mix of our sales by vehicle age, partially offset by an increase in vehicle acquisition costs.

reworded Other Sales and Revenues

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Other Sales and Revenues Other sales and revenues include revenue from the sale of ESPs and GAP (collectively reported in EPP revenues, net of a reserve for estimated contract cancellations), net third-party finance (fees)/income, advertising and subscription revenues earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues, which are predominantly comprised of service department sales. The fees we pay to the Tier 3 providers are reflected as an offset to finance fee revenues received from the Tier 2 providers. The mix of our retail vehicles financed by CAF, Tier 2 and Tier 3 providers, or customers that arrange their own financing, may vary from quarter to quarter depending on several factors, including the credit quality of applicants, changes in providers' credit decisioning and external market conditions. Changes in originations by one tier of credit providers may also affect the originations made by providers in other tiers. Fiscal 2025 Versus Fiscal 2024. Other sales and revenues increased 7.6% in fiscal 2025, reflecting an increase in EPP revenues. EPP revenues increased 12.4%, largely reflecting increased margins and an increase in retail unit sales, partially offset by decreased penetration.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

Other Sales and Revenues Other sales and revenues include revenue from the sale of ESPs and GAP (collectively reported in EPP revenues, net of a reserve for estimated contract cancellations), net third-party finance fees, advertising and subscription revenues earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues, which are predominantly comprised of service department sales. The fees we pay to the Tier 3 providers are reflected as an offset to finance fee revenues received from the Tier 2 providers. The mix of our retail vehicles financed by CAF, Tier 2 and Tier 3 providers, or customers that arrange their own financing, may vary from quarter to quarter depending on several factors, including the credit quality of applicants, changes in providers' credit decisioning and external market conditions. Changes in originations by one tier of credit providers may also affect the originations made by providers in other tiers. Fiscal 2026 Versus Fiscal 2025. Other sales and revenues decreased 1.8% in fiscal 2026, primarily reflecting an increase in net third-party finance fees driven by higher Tier 3 volume, for which we generally pay a fee, as well as lower Tier 2 volume, for which we generally receive a fee.

reworded % (3)

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

(1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. 33 GROSS PROFIT PER UNIT Years Ended February 28 or 29 (1) 202520242023 $ per unit (2) % (3)

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

(1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. 33 GROSS PROFIT PER UNIT Years Ended February 28 or 29 (1) 202620252024 $ per unit (2) % (3)

reworded Wholesale vehicle gross profit$974 11.6 $1,024 12.2 $1,019 11.2

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

$ per unit (2) % (3) $ per unit (2) % (3) Used vehicle gross profit$2,311 8.6 $2,288 8.4 $2,288 8.0 Wholesale vehicle gross profit$1,024 12.2 $1,019 11.2 $1,008 9.8

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

$ per unit (2) % (3) $ per unit (2) % (3) Used vehicle gross profit$2,253 8.5 $2,311 8.6 $2,288 8.4 Wholesale vehicle gross profit$974 11.6 $1,024 12.2 $1,019 11.2

reworded (2)Calculated as category gross profit divided by its respective units sold, except the other category, which is divided by total used units sold.

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Other gross profit$655 75.4 $528 63.4 $448 54.8 (1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. (2)Calculated as category gross profit divided by its respective units sold, except the other category, which is divided by total used units sold.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

Other gross profit$671 77.7 $655 75.4 $528 63.4 (1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. (2)Calculated as category gross profit divided by its respective units sold, except the other category, which is divided by total used units sold.

reworded Used Vehicle Gross Profit

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

(3)Calculated as a percentage of its respective sales or revenue. Used Vehicle Gross Profit We target a dollar range of gross profit per used unit sold. The gross profit dollar target for an individual vehicle is based on a variety of factors, including its probability of sale and its mileage relative to its age; however, it is not primarily based on the vehicle's selling price. Our ability to quickly adjust appraisal offers to be consistent with trends in the broader trade-in market and the pace of our inventory turns reduce our exposure to the inherent continual fluctuation in used vehicle values and contribute to our ability to manage gross profit dollars per unit. Gross profit per used unit is consistent across our omni-channel platform. We systematically adjust individual vehicle prices based on proprietary pricing algorithms in order to appropriately balance sales trends, inventory turns and gross profit achievement. Other factors that may influence gross profit include the wholesale and retail vehicle pricing environments, vehicle reconditioning and logistics costs, and the percentage of vehicles sourced directly from consumers and dealers through our appraisal process. Vehicles purchased directly from consumers and dealers generally have a lower cost per unit compared with vehicles purchased at auction or through other channels, which may generate more gross profit per unit. In any given period, our gross profit may also be impacted by the age mix of vehicles sold, as older vehicles are generally more profitable. We monitor macroeconomic factors and pricing elasticity and adjust our pricing accordingly to optimize unit sales and profitability while also maintaining competitively priced inventory. Fiscal 2025 Versus Fiscal 2024. Used vehicle gross profit increased 4.1% in fiscal 2025, primarily driven by the 3.1% increase in total used unit sales. Used vehicle gross profit per unit in fiscal 2025 was in line with the prior fiscal year. We continue to focus on striking the right balance between managing changes in vehicle costs, maintaining margin and passing along efficiencies to consumers to support vehicle affordability.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

(3)Calculated as a percentage of its respective sales or revenue. Used Vehicle Gross Profit We target a dollar range of gross profit per used unit sold. The gross profit dollar target for an individual vehicle is based on a variety of factors, including its probability of sale and its mileage relative to its age; however, it is not primarily based on the vehicle's selling price. Our ability to quickly adjust appraisal offers to be consistent with trends in the broader trade-in market and the pace of our inventory turns reduce our exposure to the inherent continual fluctuation in used vehicle values and contribute to our ability to manage gross profit dollars per unit. Gross profit per used unit is consistent across our omni-channel platform. We systematically adjust individual vehicle prices based on proprietary pricing algorithms in order to appropriately balance sales trends, inventory turns and gross profit achievement. Other factors that may influence gross profit include the wholesale and retail vehicle pricing environments, vehicle reconditioning and logistics costs, and the percentage of vehicles sourced directly from consumers and dealers through our appraisal process. Vehicles purchased directly from consumers and dealers generally have a lower cost per unit compared with vehicles purchased at auction or through other channels, which may generate more gross profit per unit. In any given period, our gross profit may also be impacted by the age mix of vehicles sold, as older vehicles are generally more profitable. We monitor macroeconomic factors and pricing elasticity and adjust our pricing accordingly to strike the right balance between optimizing unit sales and profitability while also maintaining competitively priced inventory. Fiscal 2026 Versus Fiscal 2025. Used vehicle gross profit decreased 3.5% in fiscal 2026, driven by the $58 decrease in used vehicle gross profit per unit, which reflects deliberate actions to drive improved sales performance taken during the fourth quarter, as well as the 1.1% decrease in total used unit sales.

reworded (Dollars in millions except per share or per unit data)2026Change from 2025

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

A high-level summary of our financial results for fiscal 2025 as compared to fiscal 2024 is as follows (1): (Dollars in millions except per share or per unit data)2025Change from 2024

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

A high-level summary of our financial results for fiscal 2026 as compared to fiscal 2025 is as follows (1): (Dollars in millions except per share or per unit data)2026Change from 2025

reworded COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES COMPARED WITH PRIOR PERIODS (1)

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES AS A PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL SG&A EXPENSES Fiscal Year 2025 Fiscal Year 2024 COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES COMPARED WITH PRIOR PERIODS (1)

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES AS A PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL SG&A EXPENSES Fiscal Year 2026 Fiscal Year 2025 COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES COMPARED WITH PRIOR PERIODS (1)

reworded Compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Years Ended February 28 or 29 (In millions except per unit data)2025Change2024Change2023 Compensation and benefits: Compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

Years Ended February 28 or 29 (In millions except per unit data)2026Change2025Change2024 Compensation and benefits: Compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense

reworded (1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations.

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Total SG&A expenses$2,435.4 6.5 %$2,286.4 (8.1)%$2,487.4 SG&A as a % of gross profit84.0 %(0.3)%84.3 %(4.5)%88.8 % (1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. (2)Excludes compensation and benefits related to reconditioning and vehicle repair service, which are included in cost of sales. See Note 13 for details of share-based compensation expense by grant type.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

SG&A per total unit$1,860 1.8 %$1,827 4.8 %$1,743 SG&A as a % of gross profit87.4 %3.4 %84.0 %(0.3)%84.3 % (1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. (2)Excludes compensation and benefits related to reconditioning and vehicle repair service, which are included in cost of sales. See Note 13 for details of share-based compensation expense by grant type.

reworded SELECTED CAF FINANCIAL INFORMATION

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

See Note 3 for additional information on CAF income and Note 4 for information on auto loans receivable, including credit quality. SELECTED CAF FINANCIAL INFORMATION

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

See Note 3 for additional information on CAF income and Note 4 for information on auto loans held for investment, including credit quality. SELECTED CAF FINANCIAL INFORMATION

reworded (2)Vehicle units financed as a percentage of total used units sold.

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

89.6 %88.7 %88.3 % Weighted average term (in months) 67.6 65.4 66.0 (1)Vehicle units financed as a percentage of total used units sold. (2)The credit scores represent FICO® scores and reflect only receivables with obligors that have a FICO® score at the time of application. The FICO® score with respect to any receivable with co-obligors is calculated as the average of each obligor's FICO® score at the time of application. FICO® scores are not a significant factor in our primary scoring model, which relies on information from credit bureaus and other application information as discussed in Note 4. FICO® is a federally registered servicemark of Fair Isaac Corporation. (3)LTV represents the ratio of the amount financed to the total collateral value, which is measured as the vehicle selling price plus applicable taxes, title and fees.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

(1)Includes auto loans held for investment and auto loans held for sale. (2)Vehicle units financed as a percentage of total used units sold. 37 (3)The credit scores represent FICO® scores and reflect only loans with obligors that have a FICO® score at the time of application. The FICO® score with respect to any loans with co-obligors is calculated as the average of each obligor's FICO® score at the time of application. FICO® scores are not a significant factor in our primary scoring model, which relies on information from credit bureaus and other application information as discussed in Note 4. FICO® is a federally registered servicemark of Fair Isaac Corporation. (4)LTV represents the ratio of the amount financed to the total collateral value, which is measured as the vehicle selling price plus applicable taxes, title and fees.

reworded See Note 1(Y) to the consolidated financial statements for information on recent accounting pronouncements applicable to CarMax.

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS See Note 1(X) to the consolidated financial statements for information on recent accounting pronouncements applicable to CarMax.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS See Note 1(Y) to the consolidated financial statements for information on recent accounting pronouncements applicable to CarMax.

reworded Liquidity and Capital Resources The company introduced a new discussion regarding its capital structure, noting that leverage is slightly above the targeted range and share buybacks were paused during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026. Furthermore, purchase obligations and commitments increased significantly from $371.9 million to $599.2 million as of February 28, 2026.

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

FINANCIAL CONDITION Liquidity and Capital Resources Our primary ongoing cash requirements are to fund our existing operations, store and capacity expansion, store improvement, CAF, strategic growth initiatives and our share repurchase program. Our primary ongoing sources of liquidity include funds provided by operations, proceeds from non-recourse funding vehicles and borrowings under our revolving credit facility or through other financing sources. Our current capital allocation strategy is to focus on our core business including investing in digital capabilities and the strategic expansion of our store and capacity footprint, pursue CAF's expansion into the full credit spectrum, pursue new growth opportunities through investments, partnerships and acquisitions and return excess capital to shareholders. We believe we have the appropriate liquidity, access to capital and financial strength to support our operations and continue investing in our business for the next 12 months and thereafter for the foreseeable future. We have historically managed leverage based on a number of factors, including internal financial forecasts, consideration of CAF's operational and capital needs, external peer benchmarking, requirements of our debt agreements and macroeconomic conditions. Generally, we expect to use our revolving credit facility and other financing sources, together with stock repurchases, to maintain a leverage profile that ensures operating flexibility while supporting continued investment in the business. We are party to contractual obligations involving commitments to make payments to third parties. These obligations impact our liquidity and capital resource needs. Our contractual obligations primarily consist of long-term debt and related interest payments, leases, purchase obligations and commitments, income taxes and defined benefit retirement plans. See Notes 12 and 16 for amounts outstanding as of February 28, 2025 related to debt and leases, respectively. 39 Our contractual obligations related to income taxes represent the net unrecognized tax benefits related to uncertain tax positions. See Note 10 for information related to income taxes. Our contractual obligations related to defined benefit retirement plans represent the funded status recognized as of February 28, 2025. See Note 11 for information related to these plans. Purchase obligations and commitments consist of certain enforceable and legally binding obligations related to real estate purchases, third-party outsourcing services and advertising. As of February 28, 2025, our purchase obligations and commitments were approximately $371.9 million, of which $163.9 million are due in fiscal 2026. The majority of the remaining purchase obligations and commitments are due within the next three years.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

FINANCIAL CONDITION Liquidity and Capital Resources Our primary ongoing cash requirements are to fund our existing operations, store and capacity expansion, store improvement, CAF, strategic growth initiatives and our share repurchase program. Our primary ongoing sources of liquidity include funds provided by operations, proceeds from non-recourse funding vehicles and borrowings under our revolving credit facility or through other financing sources. Our current capital allocation strategy is to focus on our core business including investing in digital capabilities and the strategic expansion of our store and capacity footprint, pursue CAF's expansion into the full credit spectrum, pursue new growth opportunities through investments, partnerships and acquisitions and return excess capital to shareholders. We continue to take a disciplined approach to our capital structure, including managing our net leverage to preserve efficient access to the capital markets for both CAF and CarMax overall. With leverage slightly above our targeted range, and as we focus on improving the business during this transitional period, we paused our share buybacks during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026. We believe we have the appropriate liquidity, access to capital and financial strength to support our operations and continue investing in our business for the next 12 months and thereafter for the foreseeable future. We have historically managed leverage based on a number of factors, including internal financial forecasts, consideration of CAF's operational and capital needs, external peer benchmarking, requirements of our debt agreements and macroeconomic conditions. Generally, we expect to use our revolving credit facility and other financing sources, together with stock repurchases, to maintain a leverage profile that ensures operating flexibility while supporting continued investment in the business. We are party to contractual obligations involving commitments to make payments to third parties. These obligations impact our liquidity and capital resource needs. Our contractual obligations primarily consist of long-term debt and related interest payments, leases, purchase obligations and commitments, income taxes and defined benefit retirement plans. See Notes 12 and 16 for amounts outstanding as of February 28, 2026 related to debt and leases, respectively. Our contractual obligations related to income taxes represent the net unrecognized tax benefits related to uncertain tax positions. See Note 10 for information related to income taxes. Our contractual obligations related to defined benefit retirement plans represent the funded status recognized as of February 28, 2026. See Note 11 for information related to these plans. Purchase obligations and commitments consist of certain enforceable and legally binding obligations related to third-party outsourcing services, advertising and real estate purchases. As of February 28, 2026, our purchase obligations and commitments were approximately $599.2 million, of which $170.3 million are due in fiscal 2027. The majority of the remaining purchase obligations and commitments are due within the next three years.

reworded Operating Activities. During fiscal 2026, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $1.78 billion compared with $624.4 million in fiscal 2025. The company shifted its reporting from "auto loans receivable" to "auto loans held for investment and auto loans held for sale," concurrently changing non-recourse notes payable from net issuances of $252.8 million in 2025 to net payments of $1.29 billion in 2026, a change linked to the completion of a non-prime securitization transaction. Additionally, capital expenditures increased significantly and now include investments in technology.

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Operating Activities. During fiscal 2025, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $624.4 million compared with $458.6 million in fiscal 2024. As of February 28, 2025, total inventory was $3.93 billion, representing an increase of $256.6 million, or 7.0%, compared with the balance as of the start of the fiscal year. The increase was primarily due to an increase in vehicle units reflecting higher sales volume and our inventory build in anticipation of tax refund season, which typically has higher demand. The increase in inventory was also driven by an increase in average cost resulting from shifts in the mix of vehicles by class. Our operating cash flows are significantly impacted by changes in auto loans receivable, which increased $565.6 million in fiscal 2025 compared with $980.6 million in fiscal 2024. A significant portion of the changes in auto loans receivable are accompanied by changes in non-recourse notes payable, which are issued to fund auto loans originated by CAF. Net issuances of non-recourse notes payable were $252.8 million in fiscal 2025 compared with $506.9 million in fiscal 2024 and are separately reflected as cash from financing activities. Due to the presentation differences between auto loans receivable and non-recourse notes payable on the consolidated statements of cash flows, fluctuations in these amounts can impact our operating and financing cash flows without significantly affecting our overall liquidity, working capital or cash flows. The increase in net cash provided by operating activities for fiscal 2025 compared with fiscal 2024 primarily reflected the change in auto loans receivable, as discussed above, and an increase in net earnings when excluding non-cash expenses, which include depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense and the provisions for loan losses and cancellation reserves. This increase was partially offset by the change in inventory, as discussed above, as well as the net impact of volume and timing-related changes in accounts receivable and accounts payable. Investing Activities. Net cash used in investing activities totaled $461.0 million in fiscal 2025 compared with $467.0 million in fiscal 2024. Capital expenditures were $467.9 million in fiscal 2025 versus $465.3 million in fiscal 2024. Capital expenditures primarily included land purchases and construction costs to support our growth capacity initiatives and new store openings. We maintain a multi-year pipeline of sites to support our store and capacity growth, so portions of capital spending in one year may relate to locations that we open in subsequent fiscal years. Financing Activities. Net cash used in financing activities was $453.5 million in fiscal 2025, compared with net cash provided by financing activities of $307.8 million in fiscal 2024. Included in these amounts were net issuances of non-recourse notes payable of $252.8 million in fiscal 2025 compared with $506.9 million in the prior year. Non-recourse notes payable are typically used to fund changes in auto loans receivable (see "Operating Activities"). During fiscal 2025, cash used in financing activities was impacted by net payments on our long-term debt of $313.8 million as well as stock repurchases of $428.5 million. During fiscal 2024, cash provided by financing activities was impacted by net payments on our long-term debt of $111.5 million as well as stock repurchases of $94.1 million. 40

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

Operating Activities. During fiscal 2026, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $1.78 billion compared with $624.4 million in fiscal 2025. As of February 28, 2026, total inventory was $4.14 billion, representing an increase of $202.4 million, or 5.1%, compared with the balance as of the start of the fiscal year. The increase was primarily due to an increase in average cost resulting from higher vehicle acquisition costs, partially offset by shifts in the mix of vehicles. 39 Our operating cash flows are significantly impacted by changes in auto loans held for investment and auto loans held for sale, which combined increased $131.8 million in fiscal 2026 compared with $565.6 million in fiscal 2025. A significant portion of the changes in auto loans held for investment and auto loans held for sale are accompanied by changes in non-recourse notes payable, which are issued to fund auto loans originated by CAF. Net payments of non-recourse notes payable were $1.29 billion in fiscal 2026 compared with net issuances of $252.8 million in fiscal 2025 and are separately reflected as cash from financing activities. Due to the presentation differences between auto loans held for investment, auto loans held for sale and non-recourse notes payable on the consolidated statements of cash flows, fluctuations in these amounts can impact our operating and financing cash flows without significantly affecting our overall liquidity, working capital or cash flows. In addition, operating cash flows in fiscal 2026 were impacted by proceeds of $908.9 million resulting from the sale of auto loans in connection with our non-prime securitization transaction completed in the third quarter. The increase in net cash provided by operating activities for fiscal 2026 compared with fiscal 2025 primarily reflected the proceeds from the sale of auto loans and the net change in auto loans held for investment and auto loans held for sale, as discussed above, partially offset by the net impact of volume and timing-related changes in accounts receivable and accounts payable. Investing Activities. Net cash used in investing activities totaled $540.0 million in fiscal 2026 compared with $461.0 million in fiscal 2025. Capital expenditures were $541.0 million in fiscal 2026 versus $467.9 million in fiscal 2025. Capital expenditures primarily included construction costs to support our growth capacity initiatives and new store openings as well as investments in technology. We maintain a multi-year pipeline of sites to support our store and capacity growth, so portions of capital spending in one year may relate to locations that we open in subsequent fiscal years. Financing Activities. Net cash used in financing activities was $1.34 billion in fiscal 2026 compared with $453.5 million in fiscal 2025. Included in these amounts were net payments on non-recourse notes payable of $1.29 billion in fiscal 2026 compared with net issuances of $252.8 million in the prior year. Net payments on non-recourse notes payable during fiscal 2026 were impacted by the non-prime securitization transaction completed during the third quarter as the transaction was structured such that off-balance sheet treatment was achieved. Non-recourse notes payable are typically used to fund changes in auto loans held for investment and auto loans held for sale (see "Operating Activities"). During fiscal 2026, cash used in financing activities was impacted by net borrowings on our long-term debt of $624.6 million as well as stock repurchases of $642.8 million. During fiscal 2025, cash used in financing activities was impacted by net payments on our long-term debt of $313.8 million as well as stock repurchases of $428.5 million.

reworded June 2028$840,800 $-

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

TOTAL DEBT AND CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (In thousands)As of February 28 or 29 Debt Description (1) Maturity Date20252024 Revolving credit facility (2)

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

TOTAL DEBT AND CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (In thousands)As of February 28 Debt Description (1) Maturity Date20262025 Revolving credit facility (2) June 2028$840,800 $-

reworded See Note 12 for additional information on our revolving credit facility, term loan, senior notes and financing obligations.

FY 2025 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 11, 2025

See Note 12 for additional information on our revolving credit facility, term loan, senior notes and financing obligations. CAF auto loans receivable are primarily funded through our warehouse facilities and asset-backed term funding transactions. These non-recourse funding vehicles are structured to legally isolate the auto loans receivable, and we would not expect to be able to access the assets of our non-recourse funding vehicles, even in insolvency, receivership or conservatorship proceedings. Similarly, the investors in the non-recourse notes payable have no recourse to our assets beyond the related receivables, the amounts on deposit in reserve accounts and the restricted cash from collections on auto loans receivable. We do, however, continue to have the rights associated with the interest we retain in these non-recourse funding vehicles. As of February 28, 2025, $13.24 billion and $3.88 billion of non-recourse notes payable were outstanding related to asset-backed term funding transactions and our warehouse facilities, respectively. During fiscal 2025, we funded a total of $6.82 billion in asset-backed term funding transactions. As of February 28, 2025, we had $2.22 billion of unused capacity in our warehouse facilities. We have periodically increased our warehouse facility limit over time, as our store base, sales and CAF loan originations have grown. See Notes 1(F) and 12 for additional information on the warehouse facilities. We generally repurchase the receivables funded through our warehouse facilities when we enter into an asset-backed term funding transaction. If our counterparties were to refuse to permit these repurchases it could impact our ability to execute on our funding program. Additionally, the agreements related to the warehouse facilities include various representations and warranties, as well as covenants and performance triggers related to events of default. If these requirements are not met, we could be unable to continue to fund receivables through the warehouse facilities. In addition, warehouse facility investors could charge us a higher rate of interest and could have us replaced as servicer. Further, we could be required to deposit collections on the related receivables with the warehouse facility agents on a daily basis and deliver executed lockbox agreements to the warehouse facility agents. The timing and amount of stock repurchases are determined based on stock price, market conditions, legal requirements and other factors. Shares repurchased are deemed authorized but unissued shares of common stock. As of February 28, 2025, a total of $2 billion of board authorizations for repurchases was outstanding, with no expiration date, of which $1.94 billion remained available for repurchase. See Note 13 for more information on share repurchase activity. 41 Fair Value Measurements. We recognize money market securities, mutual fund investments, certain equity investments and derivative instruments at fair value. See Note 6 for more information on fair value measurements.

FY 2026 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2026

See Note 12 for additional information on our revolving credit facility, term loan, senior notes and financing obligations. 40 CAF auto loans held for investment and auto loans held for sale are primarily funded through our warehouse facilities and asset-backed term funding transactions. These non-recourse funding vehicles are structured to legally isolate the auto loans, and we would not expect to be able to access the assets of our non-recourse funding vehicles, even in insolvency, receivership or conservatorship proceedings. Similarly, the investors in the non-recourse notes payable have no recourse to our assets beyond the related loans, the amounts on deposit in reserve accounts and the restricted cash from collections on auto loans held for investment. We do, however, continue to have the rights associated with the interest we retain in these non-recourse funding vehicles. As of February 28, 2026, $13.50 billion and $2.33 billion of non-recourse notes payable were outstanding related to asset-backed term funding transactions and our warehouse facilities, respectively. During fiscal 2026, we funded a total of $7.52 billion in asset-backed term funding transactions. As of February 28, 2026, we had $4.02 billion of unused capacity in our warehouse facilities. We have periodically increased our warehouse facility limit over time, as our store base, sales and CAF loan originations have grown. See Notes 1(G) and 12 for additional information on the warehouse facilities. We generally repurchase the loans funded through our warehouse facilities when we enter into an asset-backed term funding transaction. If our counterparties were to refuse to permit these repurchases it could impact our ability to execute on our funding program. Additionally, the agreements related to the warehouse facilities include various representations and warranties, as well as covenants and performance triggers related to events of default. If these requirements are not met, we could be unable to continue to fund loans through the warehouse facilities. In addition, warehouse facility investors could charge us a higher rate of interest and could have us replaced as servicer. Further, we could be required to deposit collections on the related loans with the warehouse facility agents on a daily basis and deliver executed lockbox agreements to the warehouse facility agents. The timing and amount of stock repurchases are determined based on stock price, market conditions, legal requirements, cash flow dynamics and other factors. Shares repurchased are deemed authorized but unissued shares of common stock. As of February 28, 2026, a total of $2 billion of board authorizations for repurchases was outstanding, with no expiration date, of which $1.31 billion remained available for repurchase. See Note 13 for more information on share repurchase activity. Fair Value Measurements. We recognize money market securities, mutual fund investments, certain equity investments, beneficial interests in non-consolidated securitizations and derivative instruments at fair value. See Note 6 for more information on fair value measurements.

●  FY2024 → FY2025 Text Diffs 

escalated CarMax Sales Operations The segment's scope was expanded to include advertising and subscription revenues alongside its existing offerings of used vehicle sales, EPP products, and vehicle repair services. Furthermore, the description of the omni-channel platform was elaborated upon to emphasize how CarMax leverages its scale, nationwide footprint, and technology to provide a customer-centric experience.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

CarMax Sales Operations Our sales operations segment consists of retail sales of used vehicles and related products and services, such as wholesale vehicle sales; the sale of extended protection plan ("EPP") products, which include extended service plans ("ESPs") and guaranteed asset protection ("GAP"); and vehicle repair service. We offer competitive, no-haggle prices; a broad selection of CarMax Quality Certified used vehicles; value-added EPP products; and superior customer service. Our omni-channel platform, which gives us the largest addressable market in the used car industry, empowers our retail customers to buy a car on their terms - online, in-store or an integrated combination of both. Our customers finance the majority of the retail vehicles purchased from us, and availability of on-the-spot financing is a critical component of the sales process. We provide financing to qualified retail customers through CAF and our arrangements with industry-leading third-party finance providers. All of the finance offers, whether by CAF or our third-party providers, are backed by a 3-day payoff option.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

CarMax Sales Operations Our sales operations segment consists of retail sales of used vehicles and related products and services, such as wholesale vehicle sales; the sale of extended protection plan ("EPP") products, which include extended service plans ("ESPs") and guaranteed asset protection ("GAP"); advertising and subscription revenues; and vehicle repair service. We offer competitive, no-haggle prices; a broad selection of CarMax Quality Certified used vehicles; value-added EPP products; and superior customer service. Our omni-channel experience provides a common platform across all of CarMax that leverages our scale, nationwide footprint and infrastructure and empowers our customers to buy a vehicle on their terms, whether online, in-store or through a seamless combination of both. Our associates, stores, technology and digital capabilities seamlessly tied together enable us to provide the most customer centric car buying and selling experience, a key differentiator. Our customers finance the majority of the retail vehicles purchased from us, and availability of on-the-spot financing is a critical component of the sales process. We provide financing to qualified retail customers through CAF and our arrangements with industry-leading third-party finance providers. All of the finance offers, whether by CAF or our third-party providers, are backed by a 3-day payoff option.

escalated Allowance for Loan Losses The disclosure shifted from stating that a 10% change in estimated loss rates would affect the allowance by approximately $48.3 million to detailing a sensitivity analysis comparing a base case to a downside scenario; this new analysis assumed 10% worsening in loss performance, U.S. unemployment rates, and NADA used vehicle price index, resulting in a hypothetical increase of approximately $42.7 million.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Allowance for Loan Losses The allowance for loan losses represents the net credit losses expected over the remaining contractual life of our managed receivables. Because net loss performance can vary substantially over time, estimating net losses requires assumptions about matters that are uncertain. The allowance for loan losses is determined using a net loss timing curve method ("method"), primarily based on the composition of the portfolio of managed receivables and historical gross loss and recovery trends. Due to the fact that losses for receivables with less than 18 months of performance history can be volatile, our net loss estimate weights both historical losses by credit grade at origination and actual loss data on the receivables to-date, along with forward loss curves, in estimating future performance. Once the receivables have 18 months of performance history, the net loss estimate reflects actual loss experience of those receivables to date, along with forward loss curves, to predict future performance. The forward loss curves are constructed using historical performance data and show the average timing of losses over the course of a receivable's life. The net loss estimate is calculated by applying the loss rates developed using the methods described above to the amortized cost basis of the managed receivables. The output of the method is adjusted to take into account reasonable and supportable forecasts about the future. Specifically, the change in U.S. unemployment rates and the National Automobile Dealers Association used vehicle price index are used to predict changes in gross loss and recovery rate, respectively. An economic adjustment factor, based upon a single macroeconomic scenario, is developed to capture the relationship between changes in these indices and changes in gross loss and recovery rates. This factor is applied to the output of the method for the reasonable and supportable forecast period of two years. After the end of this two-year period, we revert to historical experience on a straightline basis over a period of 12 months. We periodically consider whether the use of alternative metrics would result in improved model performance and revise the model when appropriate. We also consider whether qualitative adjustments are necessary for factors that are not reflected in the quantitative methods but impact the measurement of estimated credit losses. Such adjustments include the uncertainty of the impacts of recent economic trends on customer behavior. The change in the allowance for loan losses is recognized through an adjustment to the provision for loan losses. Determining the appropriateness of the allowance for loan losses requires management to exercise judgment about matters that are inherently uncertain, including the timing and distribution of net losses that could materially affect the allowance for loan losses and, therefore, net earnings. To the extent that actual performance differs from our estimates, additional provision for 30 credit losses may be required that would reduce net earnings. A 10% change in the estimated loss rates would have changed the allowance for loan losses by approximately $48.3 million as of February 29, 2024.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Allowance for Loan Losses The allowance for loan losses represents the net credit losses expected over the remaining contractual life of our managed receivables. Because net loss performance can vary substantially over time, estimating net losses requires assumptions about matters that are uncertain. The allowance for loan losses is determined using a net loss timing curve method ("method"), primarily based on the composition of the portfolio of managed receivables and historical gross loss and recovery trends. Due to the fact that losses for receivables with less than 18 months of performance history can be volatile, our net loss estimate weights both historical losses by credit grade at origination and actual loss data on the receivables to-date, along with forward loss curves, in estimating future performance. Once the receivables have 18 months of performance history, the net loss estimate reflects actual loss experience of those receivables to date, along with forward loss curves, to predict future performance. The forward loss curves are constructed using historical performance data and show the average timing of losses over the course of a receivable's life. The net loss estimate is calculated by applying the loss rates developed using the methods described above to the amortized cost basis of the managed receivables. 30 The output of the method is adjusted to take into account reasonable and supportable forecasts about the future. Specifically, the change in U.S. unemployment rates and the National Automobile Dealers Association used vehicle price index are used to predict changes in gross loss and recovery rate, respectively. An economic adjustment factor, based upon a single macroeconomic scenario, is developed to capture the relationship between changes in these indices and changes in gross loss and recovery rates. This factor is applied to the output of the method for the reasonable and supportable forecast period of two years. After the end of this two-year period, we revert to historical experience on a straightline basis over a period of 12 months. We periodically consider whether the use of alternative metrics would result in improved model performance and revise the model when appropriate. We also consider whether qualitative adjustments are necessary for factors that are not reflected in the quantitative methods but impact the measurement of estimated credit losses. Such adjustments include the uncertainty of the impacts of recent economic trends on customer behavior. The change in the allowance for loan losses is recognized through an adjustment to the provision for loan losses. Determining the appropriateness of the allowance for loan losses requires management to exercise judgment about matters that are inherently uncertain, including the timing and distribution of net losses that could materially affect the allowance for loan losses and, therefore, net earnings. To the extent that actual performance differs from our estimates, additional provision for credit losses may be required that would reduce net earnings. To demonstrate the sensitivity of credit loss assumptions and macroeconomic scenarios used in our estimated allowance for loan losses, we compared our February 28, 2025, modeled allowance base case scenario to a downside scenario. Relative to the base case, the downside scenario assumed 10% worsening in loss performance, U.S. unemployment rates and the NADA used vehicle price index. This sensitivity analysis resulted in a hypothetical increase in the allowance for loan losses of approximately $42.7 million. While this analysis may be useful in considering how changes in certain macroeconomic assumptions could impact our estimated credit losses, it should not be relied upon as a forecast of how our allowance for loan losses is expected to change in a different macroeconomic scenario. The analysis does not reflect changes in other adjustments to the quantitative calculation, which would be influenced by the qualitative judgment management applies to reflect the uncertainty and imprecision of estimated lifetime credit losses based on then-current circumstances and conditions.

escalated Other Gross Profit Other Gross Profit increased significantly from 11.7% to 27.9%, primarily because EPP revenues shifted from being a negative factor in the prior period to driving growth in the current period. Furthermore, the company added forward-looking guidance detailing plans for FY26 and FY27, including testing EPP product enhancements aimed at increasing penetration and margin per unit.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Other Gross Profit Other gross profit includes profits related to EPP revenues, net third-party finance (fees)/income, advertising and subscription profits earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues. Other revenues are predominantly comprised of service department operations, including used vehicle reconditioning. We have no cost of sales related to EPP revenues or net third-party finance (fees)/income, as these represent revenues paid to us by certain third-party providers. Third-party finance income is reported net of the fees we pay to third-party Tier 3 finance providers. Accordingly, changes in the relative mix of the components of other gross profit can affect the composition and amount of other gross profit. Fiscal 2024 Versus Fiscal 2023. Other gross profit increased 11.7% in fiscal 2024, primarily driven by a $75.3 million improvement in service department margins, partially offset by a decrease in EPP revenues and an unfavorable change in net third-party finance (fees)/income, as discussed above. The increase in service department profits was driven by efficiency and cost coverage measures that we have put in place. We expect to continue to see significant year-over-year favorability in service department profits in fiscal 2025. The extent of the improvement will be governed by sales performance given the leverage/deleverage nature of service. 34

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Fiscal 2025 Versus Fiscal 2024. Wholesale vehicle gross profit increased 0.1% in fiscal 2025. Other Gross Profit Other gross profit includes profits related to EPP revenues, net third-party finance (fees)/income, advertising and subscription profits earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues. Other revenues are predominantly comprised of service department operations, including used vehicle reconditioning. We have no cost of sales related to EPP revenues or net third-party finance (fees)/income, as these represent revenues paid to us by certain third-party providers. Third-party finance income is reported net of the fees we pay to third-party Tier 3 finance providers. Accordingly, changes in the relative mix of the components of other gross profit can affect the composition and amount of other gross profit. Fiscal 2025 Versus Fiscal 2024. Other gross profit increased 27.9% in fiscal 2025, primarily driven by a $70.7 million improvement in service department margins as well as an increase in EPP revenues, as discussed above. The increase in service department profits was driven by cost coverage measures that we have implemented, increased efficiencies and the increase in used unit sales. In fiscal 2026, we plan to test EPP product enhancements that will focus on increasing penetration and margin per unit. We expect this will result in a slight year-over-year increase in EPP margin per unit during fiscal 2026, with the potential for more expansion in fiscal 2027. In addition, we expect service margin to grow year-over-year in fiscal 2026, 34 predominantly in the first half of the year, and to deliver a slightly positive profit contribution for the full year, as governed by sales performance given the leverage/deleverage nature of service. We expect service will continue to serve as a slight profit lever beyond fiscal 2026.

de-emphasised See Part I, Item 1 for a detailed description and discussion of the company's business. The current period removed the detailed explanation regarding Edmunds Holding Company, which was previously disclosed as a non-reportable segment whose financial amounts were discussed in combination with CarMax Sales Operations.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

OVERVIEW See Part I, Item 1 for a detailed description and discussion of the company's business. CarMax is the nation's largest retailer of used vehicles. We operate in two reportable segments: CarMax Sales Operations and CarMax Auto Finance ("CAF"). Our CarMax Sales Operations segment consists of all aspects of our auto merchandising and service operations, excluding financing provided by CAF. Our CAF segment consists solely of our own finance operation that provides financing to customers buying retail vehicles from CarMax. Our consolidated financial statements include the financial results related to our Edmunds Holding Company ("Edmunds") business, which does not meet the definition of a reportable segment. For purposes of our MD&A discussion, amounts related to that business are discussed in combination with our CarMax Sales Operations segment. Separate discussion of these amounts is not considered meaningful for the purpose of gaining an understanding of our business, as the significant drivers of these operations in total are consistent with those of our CarMax Sales Operations segment. Where appropriate, specific amounts related to non-reportable segments have been disclosed for informational purposes.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

OVERVIEW See Part I, Item 1 for a detailed description and discussion of the company's business. CarMax is the nation's largest retailer of used vehicles. We operate in two reportable segments: CarMax Sales Operations and CarMax Auto Finance ("CAF"). Our CarMax Sales Operations segment consists of all aspects of our auto merchandising and service operations, excluding financing provided by CAF. Our CAF segment consists solely of our own finance operation that provides financing to customers buying retail vehicles from CarMax.

de-emphasised Other Sales and Revenues Other sales and revenues reversed direction, increasing 7.6% in fiscal 2025 compared to the 3.5% decrease reported for fiscal 2024. Additionally, while the prior period detailed that unfavorable changes in net third-party finance (fees)/income contributed to the decline, the current period attributes the overall change solely to an increase in EPP revenues.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Other Sales and Revenues Other sales and revenues include revenue from the sale of ESPs and GAP (collectively reported in EPP revenues, net of a reserve for estimated contract cancellations), net third-party finance (fees)/income, advertising and subscription revenues earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues, which are predominantly comprised of service department sales. The fees we pay to the Tier 3 providers are reflected as an offset to finance fee revenues received from the Tier 2 providers. The mix of our retail vehicles financed by CAF, Tier 2 and Tier 3 providers, or customers that arrange their own financing, may vary from quarter to quarter depending on several factors, including the credit quality of applicants, changes in providers' credit decisioning and external market conditions. Changes in originations by one tier of credit providers may also affect the originations made by providers in other tiers. Fiscal 2024 Versus Fiscal 2023. Other sales and revenues decreased 3.5% in fiscal 2024, reflecting a decline in EPP revenue and an unfavorable change in net third-party finance (fees)/income. EPP revenues decreased 4.9%, largely reflecting the decline in our retail unit sales, a decrease in profit sharing revenue recognized in the current year and decreased penetration, partially offset by increased margins and a favorable year-over-year return reserve adjustment. The change in net third-party finance (fees)/income was the result of lower Tier 2 volume, for which we generally receive a fee. During the the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024, we raised MaxCare margins per contract sold, resulting in a slight decrease in EPP penetration while driving overall profitability. Our expectation is that this action will drive approximately $20 per retail unit of incremental EPP margin in fiscal 2025.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Other Sales and Revenues Other sales and revenues include revenue from the sale of ESPs and GAP (collectively reported in EPP revenues, net of a reserve for estimated contract cancellations), net third-party finance (fees)/income, advertising and subscription revenues earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues, which are predominantly comprised of service department sales. The fees we pay to the Tier 3 providers are reflected as an offset to finance fee revenues received from the Tier 2 providers. The mix of our retail vehicles financed by CAF, Tier 2 and Tier 3 providers, or customers that arrange their own financing, may vary from quarter to quarter depending on several factors, including the credit quality of applicants, changes in providers' credit decisioning and external market conditions. Changes in originations by one tier of credit providers may also affect the originations made by providers in other tiers. Fiscal 2025 Versus Fiscal 2024. Other sales and revenues increased 7.6% in fiscal 2025, reflecting an increase in EPP revenues. EPP revenues increased 12.4%, largely reflecting increased margins and an increase in retail unit sales, partially offset by decreased penetration.

de-emphasised Wholesale Vehicle Gross Profit

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Wholesale Vehicle Gross Profit Our wholesale gross profit per unit reflects the demand for older, higher mileage vehicles, which are the mainstay of our auctions, as well as strong dealer attendance and resulting high dealer-to-car ratios at our auctions. The frequency of our auctions, which are generally held weekly or bi-weekly, minimizes the depreciation risk on these vehicles. Our ability to adjust appraisal offers in response to the wholesale pricing environment is a key factor that influences wholesale gross profit. Fiscal 2024 Versus Fiscal 2023. Wholesale vehicle gross profit decreased 5.6% in fiscal 2024, driven by the 6.6% decrease in wholesale unit sales. Wholesale vehicle gross profit per unit in fiscal 2024 was in line with the prior fiscal year.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Wholesale Vehicle Gross Profit Our wholesale gross profit per unit reflects the demand for older, higher mileage vehicles, which are the mainstay of our auctions, as well as strong dealer attendance and resulting high dealer-to-car ratios at our auctions. The frequency of our auctions, which are generally held weekly or bi-weekly, minimizes the depreciation risk on these vehicles. Our ability to adjust appraisal offers in response to the wholesale pricing environment is a key factor that influences wholesale gross profit.

de-emphasised Fiscal 2025 Versus Fiscal 2024. The explanation for changes in total interest margin shifted substantially, as the unfavorable impact of swaps not designated as hedges—a driver cited in FY 2024—is no longer mentioned in the FY 2025 analysis. Additionally, CAF income reversed direction, moving from a decrease of $95.1 million to an increase of $13.5 million.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Fiscal 2024 Versus Fiscal 2023. •CAF income decreased $95.1 million, or 14.3%, reflecting a decrease in the net interest margin percentage, partially offset by an increase in average managed receivables and a decrease in the provision for loan losses. •Total interest margin decreased as a percentage of average managed receivables to 6.0% in fiscal 2024 compared with 6.9% in fiscal 2023. The decrease was primarily driven by higher funding costs as well as an unfavorable impact of swaps not designated as hedges for accounting purposes, partially offset by higher customer rates. While total interest margin decreased year‐over‐year, it was relatively consistent each quarter throughout fiscal 2024.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Fiscal 2025 Versus Fiscal 2024. •CAF income increased $13.5 million, or 2.4%, reflecting increases in the net interest margin percentage and average managed receivables, partially offset by an increase in the provision for loan losses. •Total interest margin increased as a percentage of average managed receivables to 6.2% in fiscal 2025 compared with 6.0% in fiscal 2024. The increase was primarily driven by higher customer rates, partially offset by higher funding costs.

reworded •Improving efficiency in our stores and CECs as well as our logistics and reconditioning operations to reduce waste.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

•Leveraging data and advanced analytics to continuously improve the customer experience as well as our processes and 29 systems. •Improving efficiency in our stores and CECs and our logistics and reconditioning operations to reduce waste.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

•Leveraging data and advanced analytics to continuously improve the customer experience as well as our processes and systems. •Improving efficiency in our stores and CECs as well as our logistics and reconditioning operations to reduce waste.

reworded •Becoming the leading retailer of used EVs in the market. In support of this goal, Edmunds has launched several research and buying tools.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

•Opening stores in new markets and expanding our presence in existing markets. •Becoming the leading retailer of used EVs in the market. In support of this goal, Edmunds has launched several research and buying tools, which include providing data on the health and range of EV batteries as well as an evaluation of potential federal and state tax credits and incentives. This will support our business and help CarMax be part of the solution to reduce emissions. As of February 29, 2024, we had used car stores located in 109 U.S. television markets, which covered approximately 85% of the U.S. population. The format and operating models utilized in our stores are continuously evaluated and may change or evolve over time based upon market and consumer expectations. During fiscal 2024, we opened five stores and our first stand-alone reconditioning center in the Atlanta metro market. During fiscal 2025, we anticipate opening five stores, one stand-alone reconditioning center and one stand-alone auction facility. While we execute both our short- and long-term strategy, there are trends and factors that could impact our strategic approach or our results in the short and medium term. For additional information about risks and uncertainties facing our company, see "Risk Factors," included in Part I, Item 1A of this Form 10-K.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

•Opening stores in new markets and expanding our presence in existing markets. •Becoming the leading retailer of used EVs in the market. In support of this goal, Edmunds has launched several research and buying tools. As of February 28, 2025, we had used car stores located in 109 U.S. television markets, which covered approximately 85% of the U.S. population. The format and operating models utilized in our stores are continuously evaluated and may change or evolve over time based upon market and consumer expectations. During fiscal 2025, we opened five stores, one stand-alone auction facility in Chino, California and our second stand-alone reconditioning center in Richland, Mississippi. During fiscal 2026, we anticipate opening six stores as well as four stand-alone reconditioning/auction centers. We are utilizing our stand-alone reconditioning and auction locations to balance capacity and drive efficiencies across the network. While we execute both our short- and long-term strategy, there are trends and factors that could impact our strategic approach or our results in the short and medium term. For additional information about risks and uncertainties facing our company, see "Risk Factors," included in Part I, Item 1A of this Form 10-K.

reworded NET SALES AND OPERATING REVENUES

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

See Notes 1(H) and 4 for additional information on the allowance for loan losses. RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - CARMAX SALES OPERATIONS AND OTHER NON-REPORTABLE SEGMENTS

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

See Notes 1(H) and 4 for additional information on the allowance for loan losses. RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - CARMAX SALES OPERATIONS NET SALES AND OPERATING REVENUES

reworded Used vehicle revenues(0.4)%(10.6)%(7.6)%

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

COMPARABLE STORE USED VEHICLE SALES CHANGES Years Ended February 29 or 28 (1) 202420232022 Used vehicle units(6.7)%(14.3)%21.9 % Used vehicle revenues(10.6)%(7.6)%54.3 % (1) Stores are added to the comparable store base beginning in their fourteenth full month of operation. We do not remove renovated stores from our comparable store base. Comparable store calculations include results for a set of stores that were included in our comparable store base in both the current and corresponding prior year periods. 31

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

COMPARABLE STORE USED VEHICLE SALES CHANGES Years Ended February 28 or 29 (1) 202520242023 Used vehicle units2.2 %(6.7)%(14.3)% Used vehicle revenues(0.4)%(10.6)%(7.6)% (1) Stores are added to the comparable store base beginning in their fourteenth full month of operation. We do not remove renovated stores from our comparable store base. Comparable store calculations include results for a set of stores that were included in our comparable store base in both the current and corresponding prior year periods.

reworded CarMax Auto Finance

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

As of February 29, 2024, we operated 245 used car stores in 109 U.S. television markets. CarMax Auto Finance In addition to third-party finance providers, we provide vehicle financing through CAF, which offers financing solely to customers buying retail vehicles from CarMax. CAF allows us to manage our reliance on third-party finance providers and to leverage knowledge of our business to provide qualifying customers a competitive financing option. As a result, we believe CAF enables us to capture additional profits, cash flows and sales. CAF income primarily reflects the interest and fee income generated by the auto loans receivable less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these receivables, a provision for estimated loan losses and direct expenses. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. After the effect of 3-day payoffs and vehicle returns, CAF financed 42.9% of our retail used vehicle unit sales in fiscal 2024. As of February 29, 2024, CAF serviced approximately 1.1 million customer accounts in its $17.39 billion portfolio of managed receivables. Management regularly analyzes CAF's operating results by assessing the competitiveness of our consumer offer, profitability, the performance of the auto loans receivable, including trends in credit losses and delinquencies, and CAF direct expenses. 26

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

As of February 28, 2025, we operated 250 used car stores in 109 U.S. television markets. CarMax Auto Finance In addition to third-party finance providers, we provide vehicle financing through CAF, which offers financing solely to customers buying retail vehicles from CarMax. CAF allows us to manage our reliance on third-party finance providers and to leverage knowledge of our business to provide qualifying customers a competitive financing option. As a result, we believe CAF enables us to capture additional profits, cash flows and sales. CAF income primarily reflects the interest and fee income generated by the auto loans receivable less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these receivables, a provision for estimated loan losses and direct expenses. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. After the effect of 3-day payoffs and vehicle returns, CAF financed 42.7% of our retail used vehicle unit sales in fiscal 2025. As of February 28, 2025, CAF serviced approximately 1.1 million customer accounts in its $17.59 billion portfolio of managed receivables. Management regularly analyzes CAF's operating results by assessing the competitiveness of our consumer offer, profitability, the performance of the auto loans receivable, including trends in credit losses and delinquencies, and CAF direct expenses. 26

reworded Years Ended February 28 or 29 (1)

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Wholesale vehicle revenues(16.9)%(11.4)%153.4 % USED VEHICLE FINANCING PENETRATION BY CHANNEL (BEFORE THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS) Years Ended February 29 or 28 (1)

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Wholesale vehicle revenues(7.8)%(16.9)%(11.4)% USED VEHICLE FINANCING PENETRATION BY CHANNEL (BEFORE THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS) Years Ended February 28 or 29 (1)

reworded (1) Calculated as used vehicle units financed for respective channel as a percentage of total used units sold.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

202420232022 CAF (2) 45.8 %45.4 %46.1 % Tier 2 (3) 18.9 22.0 22.5 Tier 3 (4) 7.0 6.5 7.8 Other (5) 28.3 26.1 23.6 Total100.0 %100.0 %100.0 % (1) Calculated as used vehicle units financed for respective channel as a percentage of total used units sold.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

202520242023 CAF (2) 45.0 %45.8 %45.4 % Tier 2 (3) 18.0 18.9 22.0 Tier 3 (4) 7.1 7.0 6.5 Other (5) 29.9 28.3 26.1 Total100.0 %100.0 %100.0 % (1) Calculated as used vehicle units financed for respective channel as a percentage of total used units sold.

reworded (3) Third-party finance providers who generally pay us a fee or to whom no fee is paid.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

(2) Includes CAF's Tier 2 and Tier 3 loan originations, which represent less than 2% of total used units sold. (3) Third-party finance providers who generally pay us a fee or to whom no fee is paid.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

(2) Includes CAF's Tier 2 and Tier 3 loan originations, which represent approximately 2% of total used units sold. (3) Third-party finance providers who generally pay us a fee or to whom no fee is paid.

reworded Used car stores, end of year250 245 240

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

CHANGE IN USED CAR STORE BASE Years Ended February 29 or 28 202420232022 Used car stores, beginning of year240 230 220 Store openings5 10 10 Used car stores, end of year245 240 230

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

CHANGE IN USED CAR STORE BASE Years Ended February 28 or 29 202520242023 Used car stores, beginning of year245 240 230 Store openings5 5 10 Used car stores, end of year250 245 240

reworded Wholesale Vehicle Sales

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Wholesale Vehicle Sales Vehicles sold at our wholesale auctions are, on average, approximately 10 years old with more than 100,000 miles and are primarily comprised of vehicles purchased through our appraisal process that do not meet our retail standards. Our wholesale auction prices usually reflect trends in the general wholesale market for the types of vehicles we sell, although they can also be affected by changes in vehicle mix or the average age, mileage or condition of the vehicles being sold. 32 Fiscal 2024 Versus Fiscal 2023. The 16.9% decrease in wholesale vehicle revenues in fiscal 2024 was primarily due to an 11.8% decrease in average selling price, or approximately $1,200, and a 6.6% decrease in unit sales. The decrease in average selling price in fiscal 2024 was primarily due to shifts in the mix of our sales by vehicle age as well as decreased acquisition costs resulting from steep market depreciation.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Wholesale Vehicle Sales Vehicles sold at our wholesale auctions are, on average, more than 10 years old with more than 100,000 miles and are primarily comprised of vehicles purchased through our appraisal process that do not meet our retail standards. Our wholesale auction prices usually reflect trends in the general wholesale market for the types of vehicles we sell, although they can also be affected by changes in vehicle mix or the average age, mileage or condition of the vehicles being sold. Fiscal 2025 Versus Fiscal 2024. The 7.8% decrease in wholesale vehicle revenues in fiscal 2025 was primarily driven by a 7.9% decrease in average selling price, or approximately $700, and a 0.4% decrease in unit sales. During fiscal 2025, we experienced a decline in wholesale unit sales in the first quarter, which was mostly offset by gains in the back half of the year. The decrease in average selling price in fiscal 2025 was primarily due to decreased acquisition costs and shifts in the mix of our sales by vehicle age.

reworded Net Sales andOperating Revenues Gross Profit

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Revenues and Profitability The sources of revenue and gross profit from the CarMax Sales Operations segment and other non-reportable segments for fiscal 2024 are as follows:

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Revenues and Profitability The sources of revenue and gross profit from the CarMax Sales Operations segment for fiscal 2025 are as follows: Net Sales andOperating Revenues Gross Profit

reworded % (3)

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

(1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. GROSS PROFIT PER UNIT Years Ended February 29 or 28 (1) 202420232022 $ per unit (2) % (3) $ per unit (2)

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

(1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. 33 GROSS PROFIT PER UNIT Years Ended February 28 or 29 (1) 202520242023 $ per unit (2) % (3)

reworded Wholesale vehicle gross profit$1,024 12.2 $1,019 11.2 $1,008 9.8

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

% (3) $ per unit (2) % (3) Used vehicle gross profit$2,288 8.4 $2,288 8.0 $2,205 8.3 Wholesale vehicle gross profit$1,019 11.2 $1,008 9.8 $1,083 11.3

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

$ per unit (2) % (3) $ per unit (2) % (3) Used vehicle gross profit$2,311 8.6 $2,288 8.4 $2,288 8.0 Wholesale vehicle gross profit$1,024 12.2 $1,019 11.2 $1,008 9.8

reworded Used Vehicle Gross Profit

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Used Vehicle Gross Profit We target a dollar range of gross profit per used unit sold. The gross profit dollar target for an individual vehicle is based on a variety of factors, including its probability of sale and its mileage relative to its age; however, it is not primarily based on the vehicle's selling price. Our ability to quickly adjust appraisal offers to be consistent with the broader market trade-in trends and the pace of our inventory turns reduce our exposure to the inherent continual fluctuation in used vehicle values and contribute to our ability to manage gross profit dollars per unit. Gross profit per used unit is consistent across our omni-channel platform. We systematically adjust individual vehicle prices based on proprietary pricing algorithms in order to appropriately balance sales trends, inventory turns and gross profit achievement. Other factors that may influence gross profit include the wholesale and retail vehicle pricing environments, vehicle reconditioning and logistics costs, and the percentage of vehicles sourced directly from consumers and dealers through our appraisal process. Vehicles purchased directly from consumers and dealers generally have a lower cost per unit compared with vehicles purchased at auction or through other channels, which may generate more gross profit per unit. In any given period, our gross profit may also be impacted by the age mix of vehicles sold, as older vehicles are generally more profitable. We monitor macroeconomic factors and pricing elasticity and adjust our pricing accordingly to optimize unit sales and profitability while also maintaining a competitively priced inventory. Fiscal 2024 Versus Fiscal 2023. Used vehicle gross profit decreased 5.2% in fiscal 2024, driven by the 5.2% decrease in total used unit sales. Used vehicle gross profit per unit in fiscal 2024 was consistent with the prior fiscal year. We continue to focus on striking the right balance between covering cost increases, maintaining margin and passing along efficiencies to consumers to support vehicle affordability.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

(3)Calculated as a percentage of its respective sales or revenue. Used Vehicle Gross Profit We target a dollar range of gross profit per used unit sold. The gross profit dollar target for an individual vehicle is based on a variety of factors, including its probability of sale and its mileage relative to its age; however, it is not primarily based on the vehicle's selling price. Our ability to quickly adjust appraisal offers to be consistent with trends in the broader trade-in market and the pace of our inventory turns reduce our exposure to the inherent continual fluctuation in used vehicle values and contribute to our ability to manage gross profit dollars per unit. Gross profit per used unit is consistent across our omni-channel platform. We systematically adjust individual vehicle prices based on proprietary pricing algorithms in order to appropriately balance sales trends, inventory turns and gross profit achievement. Other factors that may influence gross profit include the wholesale and retail vehicle pricing environments, vehicle reconditioning and logistics costs, and the percentage of vehicles sourced directly from consumers and dealers through our appraisal process. Vehicles purchased directly from consumers and dealers generally have a lower cost per unit compared with vehicles purchased at auction or through other channels, which may generate more gross profit per unit. In any given period, our gross profit may also be impacted by the age mix of vehicles sold, as older vehicles are generally more profitable. We monitor macroeconomic factors and pricing elasticity and adjust our pricing accordingly to optimize unit sales and profitability while also maintaining competitively priced inventory. Fiscal 2025 Versus Fiscal 2024. Used vehicle gross profit increased 4.1% in fiscal 2025, primarily driven by the 3.1% increase in total used unit sales. Used vehicle gross profit per unit in fiscal 2025 was in line with the prior fiscal year. We continue to focus on striking the right balance between managing changes in vehicle costs, maintaining margin and passing along efficiencies to consumers to support vehicle affordability.

reworded COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES COMPARED WITH PRIOR PERIODS (1)

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES AS A PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL SG&A EXPENSES Fiscal Year 2024 Fiscal Year 2023 COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES COMPARED WITH PRIOR PERIODS (1)

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES AS A PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL SG&A EXPENSES Fiscal Year 2025 Fiscal Year 2024 COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES COMPARED WITH PRIOR PERIODS (1)

reworded Compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Years Ended February 29 or 28 (In millions except per unit data)2024Change2023Change2022 Compensation and benefits: Compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Years Ended February 28 or 29 (In millions except per unit data)2025Change2024Change2023 Compensation and benefits: Compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense

reworded (1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Total SG&A expenses$2,286.4 (8.1)%$2,487.4 7.0 %$2,325.2 SG&A as a % of gross profit84.3 %(4.5)%88.8 %18.1 %70.7 % (1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. (2)Excludes compensation and benefits related to reconditioning and vehicle repair service, which are included in cost of sales. See Note 13 for details of share-based compensation expense by grant type.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Total SG&A expenses$2,435.4 6.5 %$2,286.4 (8.1)%$2,487.4 SG&A as a % of gross profit84.0 %(0.3)%84.3 %(4.5)%88.8 % (1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. (2)Excludes compensation and benefits related to reconditioning and vehicle repair service, which are included in cost of sales. See Note 13 for details of share-based compensation expense by grant type.

reworded (3)Includes IT expenses, non-CAF bad debt, insurance, preopening and relocation costs, travel, charitable contributions and other administrative expenses.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

(3)Includes IT expenses, non-CAF bad debt, insurance, travel, charitable contributions, preopening and relocation costs and other administrative expenses.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

(3)Includes IT expenses, non-CAF bad debt, insurance, preopening and relocation costs, travel, charitable contributions and other administrative expenses.

reworded Interest and fee income$1,853.9 10.5 $1,677.4 9.7 $1,441.5 8.8

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Years Ended February 29 or 28 (In millions)2024% (1) 2023% (1) 2022% (1) Interest margin: Interest and fee income$1,677.4 9.7 $1,441.5 8.8 $1,296.8 8.7

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Years Ended February 28 or 29 (In millions)2025% (1) 2024% (1) 2023% (1) Interest margin: Interest and fee income$1,853.9 10.5 $1,677.4 9.7 $1,441.5 8.8

reworded CAF ORIGINATION INFORMATION (AFTER THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS)

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

CarMax Auto Finance income$568.3 3.3 $663.4 4.1 $801.5 5.4 (1)Percent of total average managed receivables. CAF ORIGINATION INFORMATION (AFTER THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS)

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

CarMax Auto Finance income$581.7 3.3 $568.3 3.3 $663.4 4.1 (1)Percent of total average managed receivables. 37 CAF ORIGINATION INFORMATION (AFTER THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS)

reworded Vehicle units financed 336,595 328,704 340,077

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Years Ended February 29 or 28 202420232022 Net loans originated (in millions) $8,270.0 $8,832.7 $9,371.2 Vehicle units financed 328,704 340,077 393,681

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Years Ended February 28 or 29 202520242023 Net loans originated (in millions) $8,254.5 $8,270.0 $8,832.7 Vehicle units financed 336,595 328,704 340,077

reworded Weighted average loan-to-value (LTV) (3)

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Net penetration rate (1) 42.9 %42.1 %42.6 % Weighted average contract rate11.2 %9.7 %8.5 % Weighted average credit score (2) 719 708 703 Weighted average loan-to-value (LTV) (3)

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Net penetration rate (1) 42.7 %42.9 %42.1 % Weighted average contract rate11.3 %11.2 %9.7 % Weighted average credit score (2) 723 719 708 Weighted average loan-to-value (LTV) (3)

reworded (1)Vehicle units financed as a percentage of total used units sold.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

88.7 %88.3 %88.7 % Weighted average term (in months) 65.4 66.0 66.6 (1)Vehicle units financed as a percentage of total used units sold. (2)The credit scores represent FICO® scores and reflect only receivables with obligors that have a FICO® score at the time of application. The FICO® score with respect to any receivable with co-obligors is calculated as the average of each obligor's FICO® score at the time of application. FICO® scores are not a significant factor in our primary scoring model, which relies on information from credit bureaus and other application information as discussed in Note 4. FICO® is a federally registered servicemark of Fair Isaac Corporation. (3)LTV represents the ratio of the amount financed to the total collateral value, which is measured as the vehicle selling price plus applicable taxes, title and fees.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

89.6 %88.7 %88.3 % Weighted average term (in months) 67.6 65.4 66.0 (1)Vehicle units financed as a percentage of total used units sold. (2)The credit scores represent FICO® scores and reflect only receivables with obligors that have a FICO® score at the time of application. The FICO® score with respect to any receivable with co-obligors is calculated as the average of each obligor's FICO® score at the time of application. FICO® scores are not a significant factor in our primary scoring model, which relies on information from credit bureaus and other application information as discussed in Note 4. FICO® is a federally registered servicemark of Fair Isaac Corporation. (3)LTV represents the ratio of the amount financed to the total collateral value, which is measured as the vehicle selling price plus applicable taxes, title and fees.

reworded Total ending managed receivables$17,594.6 $17,391.8 $16,767.9

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

LOAN PERFORMANCE INFORMATION As of and for theYears Ended February 29 or 28 (In millions)202420232022 Total ending managed receivables$17,391.8 $16,767.9 $15,652.3

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

LOAN PERFORMANCE INFORMATION As of and for theYears Ended February 28 or 29 (In millions)202520242023 Total ending managed receivables$17,594.6 $17,391.8 $16,767.9

reworded Net credit losses as a percentage of total average managed receivables2.03 %1.93 %1.49 %

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Net credit losses on managed receivables$334.9 $242.8 $119.8 Net credit losses as a percentage of total average managed receivables1.93 %1.49 %0.80 %

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Net credit losses on managed receivables$358.8 $334.9 $242.8 Net credit losses as a percentage of total average managed receivables2.03 %1.93 %1.49 %

reworded 47.2 %53.0 %64.2 %

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Past due accounts as a percentage of ending managed receivables5.44 %5.00 %4.02 % Average recovery rate (1) 53.0 %64.2 %70.8 % (1) The average recovery rate represents the average percentage of the outstanding principal balance we receive when a vehicle is repossessed and liquidated, generally at our wholesale auctions. While in any individual period conditions may vary, over the past 10 fiscal years, the annual recovery rate has ranged from a low of 46% to a high of 71%, and it is primarily affected by the wholesale market environment. 37

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Past due accounts as a percentage of ending managed receivables4.85 %5.44 %5.00 % Average recovery rate (1) 47.2 %53.0 %64.2 % (1) The average recovery rate represents the average percentage of the outstanding principal balance we receive when a vehicle is repossessed and liquidated, generally at our wholesale auctions. While in any individual period conditions may vary, over the past 10 fiscal years, the annual recovery rate has ranged from a low of 46% to a high of 71%, and it is primarily affected by the wholesale market environment.

reworded PLANNED FUTURE ACTIVITIES

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

PLANNED FUTURE ACTIVITIES We anticipate opening a total of seven locations in fiscal 2025, including five stores, one stand-alone reconditioning center and one stand-alone auction facility. We currently estimate capital expenditures will total between $500 million and $550 million in fiscal 2025. Capital expenditures were $465.3 million in fiscal 2024. The year-over-year increase in planned spending is primarily related to the timing of spend for new stores. Planned capital spending in fiscal 2025 largely consists of spending to support our future long-term growth in stand-alone reconditioning and auction facilities, as well as our new stores.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

PLANNED FUTURE ACTIVITIES We anticipate opening a total of ten locations in fiscal 2026, including six stores and four stand-alone reconditioning/auction centers. We currently estimate capital expenditures will total approximately $575 million in fiscal 2026. Capital expenditures were $467.9 million in fiscal 2025. The year-over-year increase in planned spending is primarily driven by timing related to land purchases. Planned capital spending in fiscal 2026 largely consists of spending to support our future long-term growth in offsite reconditioning and auction facilities, as well as our new stores.

reworded Operating Activities. During fiscal 2025, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $624.4 million compared with $458.6 million in fiscal 2024.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Operating Activities. During fiscal 2024, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $458.6 million compared with $1.28 billion in fiscal 2023. As of February 29, 2024, total inventory was $3.68 billion, representing a decrease of $48.1 million, or 1.3%, compared with the balance as of the start of the fiscal year. The decrease was primarily due to a decline in the average carrying cost of inventory driven by the net impacts of depreciation during the current fiscal year and shifts in the mix of vehicle units from non-saleable to saleable due to operational efficiencies. Our operating cash flows are significantly impacted by changes in auto loans receivable, which increased $980.6 million in fiscal 2024 compared with $1.37 billion in fiscal 2023. The majority of the changes in auto loans receivable are accompanied by changes in non-recourse notes payable, which are issued to fund auto loans originated by CAF. Net issuances of non-recourse notes payable were $506.9 million in fiscal 2024 compared with $893.3 million in fiscal 2023 and are separately reflected as cash from financing activities. Due to the presentation differences between auto loans receivable and non-recourse notes payable on the consolidated statements of cash flows, fluctuations in these amounts can have a significant impact on our operating and financing cash flows without affecting our overall liquidity, working capital or cash flows. The change in net cash provided by operating activities for fiscal 2024 compared with fiscal 2023 reflected the decrease in inventory, as discussed above, combined with the prior year decrease in inventory, partially offset by the changes in auto loans receivable, as well as the net impact of volume and timing-related changes in accounts receivable and accounts payable. Investing Activities. Net cash used in investing activities totaled $467.0 million in fiscal 2024 compared with $425.8 million in fiscal 2023. Capital expenditures were $465.3 million in fiscal 2024 versus $422.7 million in fiscal 2023. Capital expenditures primarily included land purchases and construction costs to support our growth capacity initiatives and new store openings as well as investments in technology. We maintain a multi-year pipeline of sites to support our store and capacity growth, so portions of capital spending in one year may relate to locations that we open in subsequent fiscal years. Financing Activities. Net cash provided by financing activities was $307.8 million in fiscal 2024, compared with net cash used in financing activities of $710.2 million in fiscal 2023. Included in these amounts were net issuances of non-recourse notes payable of $506.9 million in fiscal 2024 compared with $893.3 million in the prior year. Non-recourse notes payable are typically used to fund changes in auto loans receivable (see "Operating Activities"). During fiscal 2024, cash provided by financing activities was impacted by stock repurchases of $94.1 million as well as net payments on our long-term debt of $111.5 million. During fiscal 2023, cash used in financing activities was impacted by stock repurchases of $333.9 million as well as net payments on our long-term debt of $1.25 billion. 39

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Operating Activities. During fiscal 2025, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $624.4 million compared with $458.6 million in fiscal 2024. As of February 28, 2025, total inventory was $3.93 billion, representing an increase of $256.6 million, or 7.0%, compared with the balance as of the start of the fiscal year. The increase was primarily due to an increase in vehicle units reflecting higher sales volume and our inventory build in anticipation of tax refund season, which typically has higher demand. The increase in inventory was also driven by an increase in average cost resulting from shifts in the mix of vehicles by class. Our operating cash flows are significantly impacted by changes in auto loans receivable, which increased $565.6 million in fiscal 2025 compared with $980.6 million in fiscal 2024. A significant portion of the changes in auto loans receivable are accompanied by changes in non-recourse notes payable, which are issued to fund auto loans originated by CAF. Net issuances of non-recourse notes payable were $252.8 million in fiscal 2025 compared with $506.9 million in fiscal 2024 and are separately reflected as cash from financing activities. Due to the presentation differences between auto loans receivable and non-recourse notes payable on the consolidated statements of cash flows, fluctuations in these amounts can impact our operating and financing cash flows without significantly affecting our overall liquidity, working capital or cash flows. The increase in net cash provided by operating activities for fiscal 2025 compared with fiscal 2024 primarily reflected the change in auto loans receivable, as discussed above, and an increase in net earnings when excluding non-cash expenses, which include depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense and the provisions for loan losses and cancellation reserves. This increase was partially offset by the change in inventory, as discussed above, as well as the net impact of volume and timing-related changes in accounts receivable and accounts payable. Investing Activities. Net cash used in investing activities totaled $461.0 million in fiscal 2025 compared with $467.0 million in fiscal 2024. Capital expenditures were $467.9 million in fiscal 2025 versus $465.3 million in fiscal 2024. Capital expenditures primarily included land purchases and construction costs to support our growth capacity initiatives and new store openings. We maintain a multi-year pipeline of sites to support our store and capacity growth, so portions of capital spending in one year may relate to locations that we open in subsequent fiscal years. Financing Activities. Net cash used in financing activities was $453.5 million in fiscal 2025, compared with net cash provided by financing activities of $307.8 million in fiscal 2024. Included in these amounts were net issuances of non-recourse notes payable of $252.8 million in fiscal 2025 compared with $506.9 million in the prior year. Non-recourse notes payable are typically used to fund changes in auto loans receivable (see "Operating Activities"). During fiscal 2025, cash used in financing activities was impacted by net payments on our long-term debt of $313.8 million as well as stock repurchases of $428.5 million. During fiscal 2024, cash provided by financing activities was impacted by net payments on our long-term debt of $111.5 million as well as stock repurchases of $94.1 million. 40

reworded Revolving credit facility (2)

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

TOTAL DEBT AND CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (In thousands)As of February 29 or 28 Debt Description (1) Maturity Date20242023 Revolving credit facility (2)

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

TOTAL DEBT AND CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (In thousands)As of February 28 or 29 Debt Description (1) Maturity Date20252024 Revolving credit facility (2)

reworded 4.27% Senior notesApril 2028200,000 200,000

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

June 2028$- $- Term loan (2) June 2024300,000 300,000 Term loan (2) October 2026699,633 699,493 3.86% Senior notesApril 2023- 100,000 4.17% Senior notesApril 2026200,000 200,000

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

June 2028$- $- Term loan (2) June 2024- 300,000 Term loan (2) October 2026699,773 699,633 4.17% Senior notesApril 2026200,000 200,000 4.27% Senior notesApril 2028200,000 200,000

reworded (1)Interest is payable monthly, with the exception of our senior notes, which are payable semi-annually.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Total debt (3) $18,783,149 $18,382,111 Cash and cash equivalents$574,142 $314,758 (1)Interest is payable monthly, with the exception of our senior notes, which are payable semi-annually.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

Total debt (3) $18,707,207 $18,783,149 Cash and cash equivalents$246,960 $574,142 (1)Interest is payable monthly, with the exception of our senior notes, which are payable semi-annually.

reworded See Note 12 for additional information on our revolving credit facility, term loan, senior notes and financing obligations.

FY 2024 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 15, 2024

See Note 12 for additional information on our revolving credit facility, term loans, senior notes and financing obligations. CAF auto loans receivable are primarily funded through our warehouse facilities and asset-backed term funding transactions. These non-recourse funding vehicles are structured to legally isolate the auto loans receivable, and we would not expect to be able to access the assets of our non-recourse funding vehicles, even in insolvency, receivership or conservatorship proceedings. Similarly, the investors in the non-recourse notes payable have no recourse to our assets beyond the related receivables, the amounts on deposit in reserve accounts and the restricted cash from collections on auto loans receivable. We do, however, continue to have the rights associated with the interest we retain in these non-recourse funding vehicles. As of February 29, 2024, $13.13 billion and $3.74 billion of non-recourse notes payable were outstanding related to asset-backed term funding transactions and our warehouse facilities, respectively. During fiscal 2024, we funded a total of $6.63 billion in asset-backed term funding transactions. As of February 29, 2024, we had $2.06 billion of unused capacity in our warehouse facilities. We have periodically increased our warehouse facility limit over time, as our store base, sales and CAF loan originations have grown. See Notes 1(F) and 12 for additional information on the warehouse facilities. We generally repurchase the receivables funded through our warehouse facilities when we enter into an asset-backed term funding transaction. If our counterparties were to refuse to permit these repurchases it could impact our ability to execute on our funding program. Additionally, the agreements related to the warehouse facilities include various representations and warranties, as well as covenants and performance triggers related to events of default. If these requirements are not met, we could be unable to continue to fund receivables through the warehouse facilities. In addition, warehouse facility investors could charge us a higher rate of interest and could have us replaced as servicer. Further, we could be required to deposit collections on the related receivables with the warehouse facility agents on a daily basis and deliver executed lockbox agreements to the warehouse facility agents. The timing and amount of stock repurchases are determined based on stock price, market conditions, legal requirements and other factors. Shares repurchased are deemed authorized but unissued shares of common stock. As of February 29, 2024, a total of $4 billion of board authorizations for repurchases was outstanding, with no expiration date, of which $2.36 billion remained available for repurchase. During the third quarter of fiscal 2024, we resumed our share repurchases after a pause initiated during the third quarter of the prior fiscal year. See Note 13 for more information on share repurchase activity. 40 Fair Value Measurements. We recognize money market securities, mutual fund investments, certain equity investments and derivative instruments at fair value. See Note 6 for more information on fair value measurements.

FY 2025 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 11, 2025

See Note 12 for additional information on our revolving credit facility, term loan, senior notes and financing obligations. CAF auto loans receivable are primarily funded through our warehouse facilities and asset-backed term funding transactions. These non-recourse funding vehicles are structured to legally isolate the auto loans receivable, and we would not expect to be able to access the assets of our non-recourse funding vehicles, even in insolvency, receivership or conservatorship proceedings. Similarly, the investors in the non-recourse notes payable have no recourse to our assets beyond the related receivables, the amounts on deposit in reserve accounts and the restricted cash from collections on auto loans receivable. We do, however, continue to have the rights associated with the interest we retain in these non-recourse funding vehicles. As of February 28, 2025, $13.24 billion and $3.88 billion of non-recourse notes payable were outstanding related to asset-backed term funding transactions and our warehouse facilities, respectively. During fiscal 2025, we funded a total of $6.82 billion in asset-backed term funding transactions. As of February 28, 2025, we had $2.22 billion of unused capacity in our warehouse facilities. We have periodically increased our warehouse facility limit over time, as our store base, sales and CAF loan originations have grown. See Notes 1(F) and 12 for additional information on the warehouse facilities. We generally repurchase the receivables funded through our warehouse facilities when we enter into an asset-backed term funding transaction. If our counterparties were to refuse to permit these repurchases it could impact our ability to execute on our funding program. Additionally, the agreements related to the warehouse facilities include various representations and warranties, as well as covenants and performance triggers related to events of default. If these requirements are not met, we could be unable to continue to fund receivables through the warehouse facilities. In addition, warehouse facility investors could charge us a higher rate of interest and could have us replaced as servicer. Further, we could be required to deposit collections on the related receivables with the warehouse facility agents on a daily basis and deliver executed lockbox agreements to the warehouse facility agents. The timing and amount of stock repurchases are determined based on stock price, market conditions, legal requirements and other factors. Shares repurchased are deemed authorized but unissued shares of common stock. As of February 28, 2025, a total of $2 billion of board authorizations for repurchases was outstanding, with no expiration date, of which $1.94 billion remained available for repurchase. See Note 13 for more information on share repurchase activity. 41 Fair Value Measurements. We recognize money market securities, mutual fund investments, certain equity investments and derivative instruments at fair value. See Note 6 for more information on fair value measurements.

●  FY2023 → FY2024 Text Diffs 

escalated Strategic Update and Future Outlook The company quantified its digital progress by noting that approximately 70% of customers leveraged digital capabilities this year, up from 40% during the initial roll-out. Additionally, the update detailed specific technological enhancements made in fiscal 2024, including leveraging AI for transaction steps, expanding the virtual assistant Skye's functions, and modernizing the wholesale auction platform with new features like single sign-on and automated bills of sale.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Strategic Update and Future Outlook Our omni-channel experience provides a common platform across all of CarMax that leverages our scale, nationwide footprint and infrastructure and empowers our customers to buy a vehicle on their terms. Our omni-channel platform empowers customers to buy a car on their own terms, whether online, in-store or through an integrated combination of online and in-store experiences. Our diversified business model, combined with our exceptional associates, national scale and unparalleled omni-channel experience, is a unique advantage in the used car industry that firmly positions us to drive profitable market share gains while creating shareholder value over the long-term.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Strategic Update and Future Outlook Our omni-channel experience provides a common platform across all of CarMax that leverages our scale, nationwide footprint and infrastructure and empowers our customers to buy a vehicle on their terms, whether online, in-store or through an integrated combination of online and in-store experiences. While we expect our online and omni sales to grow over time, our goal is to provide the best experience whether in-store, online or a combination of the two. As a result, online, omni and in-person sales can vary from quarter to quarter depending on consumer preferences and how they choose to interact with us. We believe consumers in the used car industry will increasingly prefer to have the ability to shop and transact digitally. Approximately 70% of our customers leveraged some or all of our digital capabilities to complete their transactions during the current fiscal year, compared to approximately 40% when we completed our initial omni-channel roll-out at the end of fiscal 2020. Our diversified business model, combined with our exceptional associates, national scale and unparalleled omni-channel experience, is a unique advantage in the used car industry that firmly positions us to drive profitable market share gains while creating shareholder value over the long-term. We continue to enhance our omni-channel capabilities, prioritize projects designed to optimize experiences for our associates and customers and drive operating efficiencies. Examples of the progress we made during fiscal 2024 include the following: •Leveraged data science, automation, and artificial intelligence to make it even easier for retail customers to complete key transaction steps, such as vehicle transfers, on their own. We also enhanced digital checkout functionality for appraisal customers, enabling them to submit their documents remotely and unlocking their ability to participate in our 30-minute Express Drop Off experience, whether they receive their offer online or in-store. •Expanded capabilities for Skye, our 24/7 virtual assistant, to include managing finance applications, vehicle transfers, appointment reservations and appraisal offers. Customer adoption of Skye has been strong, and this has not only created efficiencies but also widened bandwidth for our associates. •Modernized our wholesale auction platform to offer new services, including single sign-on across all of our systems, artificial intelligence enhanced condition reports, early bidding capabilities and automated bills of sale. Additionally, we streamlined MaxOffer by rolling out our instant offer experience to all participating dealers.

escalated Other Sales and Revenues The current period introduces a new operational detail stating that raising MaxCare margins per contract sold in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024 is expected to drive approximately $20 per retail unit of incremental EPP margin in fiscal 2025, despite causing a slight decrease in EPP penetration.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Other Sales and Revenues Other sales and revenues include revenue from the sale of ESPs and GAP (collectively reported in EPP revenues, net of a reserve for estimated contract cancellations), net third-party finance income/(fees), advertising and subscription revenues earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues, which are predominantly comprised of service department sales. The fees we pay to the Tier 3 providers are reflected as an offset to finance fee revenues received from the Tier 2 providers. The mix of our retail vehicles financed by CAF, Tier 2 and Tier 3 providers, or customers that arrange their own financing, may vary from quarter to quarter depending on several factors including the credit quality of applicants, changes in providers' credit decisioning and external market conditions. Changes in originations by one tier of credit providers may also affect the originations made by providers in other tiers. Fiscal 2023 Versus Fiscal 2022. Other sales and revenues decreased 5.5% in fiscal 2023, reflecting the decrease in EPP revenue and a decline in new vehicle sales, partially offset by the inclusion of twelve months of Edmunds' revenue in fiscal 2023 compared to nine months of Edmunds' revenue in fiscal 2022. EPP revenues decreased 11.7%, primarily driven by the decline in our retail unit volume and a decrease in profit sharing revenue recognized in the current year, partially offset by increased margins. The decline in new car sales was driven by the divestiture of our remaining new car franchise in the third quarter of fiscal 2022.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Other Sales and Revenues Other sales and revenues include revenue from the sale of ESPs and GAP (collectively reported in EPP revenues, net of a reserve for estimated contract cancellations), net third-party finance (fees)/income, advertising and subscription revenues earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues, which are predominantly comprised of service department sales. The fees we pay to the Tier 3 providers are reflected as an offset to finance fee revenues received from the Tier 2 providers. The mix of our retail vehicles financed by CAF, Tier 2 and Tier 3 providers, or customers that arrange their own financing, may vary from quarter to quarter depending on several factors, including the credit quality of applicants, changes in providers' credit decisioning and external market conditions. Changes in originations by one tier of credit providers may also affect the originations made by providers in other tiers. Fiscal 2024 Versus Fiscal 2023. Other sales and revenues decreased 3.5% in fiscal 2024, reflecting a decline in EPP revenue and an unfavorable change in net third-party finance (fees)/income. EPP revenues decreased 4.9%, largely reflecting the decline in our retail unit sales, a decrease in profit sharing revenue recognized in the current year and decreased penetration, partially offset by increased margins and a favorable year-over-year return reserve adjustment. The change in net third-party finance (fees)/income was the result of lower Tier 2 volume, for which we generally receive a fee. During the the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024, we raised MaxCare margins per contract sold, resulting in a slight decrease in EPP penetration while driving overall profitability. Our expectation is that this action will drive approximately $20 per retail unit of incremental EPP margin in fiscal 2025.

escalated 4.17% Senior notesApril 2026200,000 200,000

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

June 2024$- $1,243,500 Term loan (2) June 2024300,000 300,000 Term loan (2) October 2026699,493 699,352 3.86% Senior notesApril 2023100,000 100,000

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

June 2028$- $- Term loan (2) June 2024300,000 300,000 Term loan (2) October 2026699,633 699,493 3.86% Senior notesApril 2023- 100,000 4.17% Senior notesApril 2026200,000 200,000

escalated Non-recourse notes payableVarious dates through December 203016,866,972 16,360,092 A significant addition was the disclosure of Non-recourse notes payable, totaling approximately $16.8 million through December 2030, while the prior period's listing for 4.17% Senior notes from April 2026 has been removed.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

4.17% Senior notesApril 2026200,000 200,000 4.27% Senior notesApril 2028200,000 200,000 Financing obligationsVarious dates through February 2059522,526 524,766

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

4.27% Senior notesApril 2028200,000 200,000 Financing obligationsVarious dates through February 2059516,544 522,526 Non-recourse notes payableVarious dates through December 203016,866,972 16,360,092

escalated (3)Total debt excludes unamortized debt issuance costs. See Note 12 for additional information. A new disclosure was added specifying that borrowings accrue interest at variable rates based on SOFR, the federal funds rate, or the prime rate. Additionally, the compliance date for financial covenants was updated from February 28, 2023, to February 29, 2024.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

(3)Total debt excludes unamortized debt issuance costs. See Note 13 for additional information. Borrowings under our $2.00 billion unsecured revolving credit facility are available for working capital and general corporate purposes, and the unused portion is fully available to us. The credit facility, term loans and senior note agreements contain representations and warranties, conditions and covenants. If these requirements are not met, all amounts outstanding or otherwise owed could become due and payable immediately and other limitations could be placed on our ability to use any available borrowing capacity. As of February 28, 2023, we were in compliance with these financial covenants.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

(2)Borrowings accrue interest at variable rates based on SOFR, the federal funds rate, or the prime rate, depending on the type of borrowing. (3)Total debt excludes unamortized debt issuance costs. See Note 12 for additional information. Borrowings under our $2.00 billion unsecured revolving credit facility are available for working capital and general corporate purposes, and the unused portion is fully available to us. The credit facility, term loans and senior note agreements contain representations and warranties, conditions and covenants. If these requirements are not met, all amounts outstanding or otherwise owed could become due and payable immediately and other limitations could be placed on our ability to use any available borrowing capacity. As of February 29, 2024, we were in compliance with these financial covenants.

de-emphasised (5) Represents customers arranging their own financing and customers that do not require financing.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

(3) Third-party finance providers who generally pay us a fee or to whom no fee is paid. (4) Third-party finance providers to whom we pay a fee. (5) Represents customers arranging their own financing and customers that do not require financing.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

(4) Third-party finance providers to whom we pay a fee. (5) Represents customers arranging their own financing and customers that do not require financing.

de-emphasised Wholesale Vehicle Sales The primary drivers of wholesale revenue changed significantly: while fiscal 2023 saw an increase in average selling price due to strong industry valuations and increased acquisition costs, fiscal 2024 experienced a 16.9% revenue decrease driven by an 11.8% drop in ASP resulting from steep market depreciation and decreased acquisition costs.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Wholesale Vehicle Sales Vehicles sold at our wholesale auctions are, on average, approximately 10 years old with more than 100,000 miles and are primarily comprised of vehicles purchased through our appraisal process that do not meet our retail standards. Our wholesale auction prices usually reflect trends in the general wholesale market for the types of vehicles we sell, although they can also be affected by changes in vehicle mix or the average age, mileage or condition of the vehicles being sold. 31 Fiscal 2023 Versus Fiscal 2022. The 11.4% decrease in wholesale vehicle revenues in fiscal 2023 was primarily due to a 17.2% decrease in unit sales, partially offset by a 6.9% increase in average selling price. Wholesale volume was negatively impacted by our decision to shift some units from wholesale to retail to meet consumer demand for lower priced vehicles. The net increase in average selling price in fiscal 2023 was primarily due to increased acquisition costs resulting from strong industry valuations in the beginning of fiscal 2023, which continued from the prior fiscal year, offsetting depreciation in the second half of the fiscal year.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Wholesale Vehicle Sales Vehicles sold at our wholesale auctions are, on average, approximately 10 years old with more than 100,000 miles and are primarily comprised of vehicles purchased through our appraisal process that do not meet our retail standards. Our wholesale auction prices usually reflect trends in the general wholesale market for the types of vehicles we sell, although they can also be affected by changes in vehicle mix or the average age, mileage or condition of the vehicles being sold. 32 Fiscal 2024 Versus Fiscal 2023. The 16.9% decrease in wholesale vehicle revenues in fiscal 2024 was primarily due to an 11.8% decrease in average selling price, or approximately $1,200, and a 6.6% decrease in unit sales. The decrease in average selling price in fiscal 2024 was primarily due to shifts in the mix of our sales by vehicle age as well as decreased acquisition costs resulting from steep market depreciation.

de-emphasised Wholesale Vehicle Gross Profit

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Wholesale Vehicle Gross Profit Our wholesale gross profit per unit reflects the demand for older, higher mileage vehicles, which are the mainstay of our auctions, as well as strong dealer attendance and resulting high dealer-to-car ratios at our auctions. The frequency of our auctions, which are generally held weekly or bi-weekly, minimizes the depreciation risk on these vehicles. Our ability to adjust appraisal offers in response to the wholesale pricing environment is a key factor that influences wholesale gross profit. Fiscal 2023 Versus Fiscal 2022. Wholesale vehicle gross profit decreased 22.9% in fiscal 2023, driven by the 17.2% decrease in wholesale unit sales as well as the $75 decrease in wholesale vehicle gross profit per unit. Our decision to source a higher mix of older vehicles for retail sale also impacted wholesale vehicle gross profit per unit. When those vehicles cannot be reconditioned to our standards for consumer sales, we shift them to wholesale, which often sell at lower margins.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Wholesale Vehicle Gross Profit Our wholesale gross profit per unit reflects the demand for older, higher mileage vehicles, which are the mainstay of our auctions, as well as strong dealer attendance and resulting high dealer-to-car ratios at our auctions. The frequency of our auctions, which are generally held weekly or bi-weekly, minimizes the depreciation risk on these vehicles. Our ability to adjust appraisal offers in response to the wholesale pricing environment is a key factor that influences wholesale gross profit. Fiscal 2024 Versus Fiscal 2023. Wholesale vehicle gross profit decreased 5.6% in fiscal 2024, driven by the 6.6% decrease in wholesale unit sales. Wholesale vehicle gross profit per unit in fiscal 2024 was in line with the prior fiscal year.

de-emphasised Liquidity and Capital Resources The company shifted its capital strategy from targeting a specific adjusted debt-to-total capital ratio range to maintaining a general "leverage profile" that ensures operating flexibility, while also resuming share repurchases in the third quarter of fiscal 2024 after a pause and planning to modestly accelerate the pace for fiscal 2025. Additionally, the disclosure regarding the Edmunds acquisition was removed from the primary description of liquidity sources.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

FINANCIAL CONDITION Liquidity and Capital Resources Our primary ongoing cash requirements are to fund our existing operations, store expansion and improvement, CAF and strategic growth initiatives. Since fiscal 2013, we have also elected to use cash for our share repurchase program. Our primary ongoing sources of liquidity include funds provided by operations, proceeds from non-recourse funding vehicles and borrowings under our revolving credit facility or through other financing sources. Our current capital allocation strategy is to focus on our core business. Given our recent performance and continued market uncertainties, we are taking a conservative approach to our capital structure in order to maintain the flexibility that allows us to efficiently access the capital markets for both CAF and CarMax as a whole. We have taken steps to better align our expenses to sales, as well as paused our share repurchases and slowed the rate of our store growth. We believe we have the appropriate liquidity, access to capital and financial strength to support our operations and continue investing in our strategic initiatives for the foreseeable future. 37 On June 1, 2021, we completed our acquisition of Edmunds for a total purchase price of $401.8 million, inclusive of our initial investment. The consideration paid at closing included a combination of cash and shares of CarMax common stock. See Note 2 for additional information. We are party to contractual obligations involving commitments to make payments to third parties. These obligations impact our liquidity and capital resource needs. Our contractual obligations primarily consist of long-term debt and related interest payments, leases, purchase obligations and commitments, income taxes and defined benefit retirement plans. See Notes 13 and 17 for amounts outstanding as of February 28, 2023 related to debt and leases, respectively. Our contractual obligations related to income taxes represent the net unrecognized tax benefits related to uncertain tax positions. See Note 11 for information related to income taxes. Our contractual obligations related to defined benefit retirement plans represent the funded status recognized as of February 28, 2023. See Note 12 for information related to these plans. Purchase obligations and commitments consist of certain enforceable and legally binding obligations related to real estate purchases, third-party outsourcing services and advertising. As of February 28, 2023, our purchase obligations and commitments were approximately $407.3 million, of which $246.2 million are due in fiscal 2024. The majority of the remaining purchase obligations and commitments are due within the next three years. We currently target an adjusted debt-to-total capital ratio in a range of 35% to 45%. At the end of fiscal 2023, our adjusted debt to capital ratio, net of cash on hand, was below our targeted range for the year. In calculating this ratio, we utilize total debt excluding non-recourse notes payable, finance lease liabilities, a multiple of eight times rent expense and total shareholders' equity. Generally, we expect to use our revolving credit facility and other financing sources, together with stock repurchases, to maintain this targeted ratio; however, in any period, we may be outside this range due to seasonal, market, strategic or other factors. Operating Activities. During fiscal 2023, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $1.28 billion, compared with net cash used in operating activities of $2.55 billion in fiscal 2022. As of February 28, 2023, total inventory was $3.73 billion, representing a decrease of $1.40 billion, or 27.3%, compared with the balance as of the start of the fiscal year. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in vehicle units reflecting lower sales volume as well as a decline in the average carrying cost of inventory as a result of market depreciation. Our operating cash flows are significantly impacted by changes in auto loans receivable, which increased $1.37 billion in fiscal 2023 compared with $1.94 billion in fiscal 2022. The majority of the changes in auto loans receivable are accompanied by changes in non-recourse notes payable, which are issued to fund auto loans originated by CAF. Net issuances of non-recourse notes payable were $893.3 million in fiscal 2023 compared with $1.70 billion in fiscal 2022 and are separately reflected as cash from financing activities. Due to the presentation differences between auto loans receivable and non-recourse notes payable on the consolidated statements of cash flows, fluctuations in these amounts can have a significant impact on our operating and financing cash flows without affecting our overall liquidity, working capital or cash flows. The change in net cash provided by (used in) operating activities for fiscal 2023 compared with fiscal 2022 reflected the changes in inventory and auto loans receivable, as discussed above, as well as the net impact of volume and timing-related changes in accounts receivable and accounts payable, partially offset by a decrease in net earnings when excluding non-cash expenses, which include depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense and the provisions for loan losses and cancellation reserves. Investing Activities. Net cash used in investing activities totaled $425.8 million in fiscal 2023 compared with $523.7 million in fiscal 2022. For fiscal 2022, this included $241.6 million in cash paid in connection with the Edmunds acquisition, net of cash acquired. Capital expenditures were $422.7 million in fiscal 2023 versus $308.5 million in fiscal 2022. Capital expenditures primarily included store construction costs as well as investments in growth capacity initiatives and technology. We maintain a multi-year pipeline of sites to support our store and capacity growth, so portions of capital spending in one year may relate to stores that we open in subsequent fiscal years.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

FINANCIAL CONDITION Liquidity and Capital Resources Our primary ongoing cash requirements are to fund our existing operations, store expansion and improvement, CAF and strategic growth initiatives. Since fiscal 2013, we have also elected to use cash for our share repurchase program. Our primary ongoing sources of liquidity include funds provided by operations, proceeds from non-recourse funding vehicles and borrowings under our revolving credit facility or through other financing sources. Our current capital allocation strategy is to focus on our core business. Given our recent performance and continued market uncertainties, we are taking a conservative approach to our capital structure in order to maintain the flexibility that allows us to efficiently access the capital markets for both CAF and CarMax as a whole. We have taken steps to better align our expenses to sales as well as slowed the rate of our store growth. We resumed our share repurchases during the third quarter of fiscal 2024 after a pause initiated during the third quarter of the prior fiscal year. For fiscal 2025, we intend to modestly accelerate the pace of our share repurchases above the pace that we implemented in the third quarter of fiscal 2024. We believe we have the appropriate liquidity, access to capital and financial strength to support our operations and continue investing in our strategic initiatives for the next twelve months and thereafter for the foreseeable future. 38 We are party to contractual obligations involving commitments to make payments to third parties. These obligations impact our liquidity and capital resource needs. Our contractual obligations primarily consist of long-term debt and related interest payments, leases, purchase obligations and commitments, income taxes and defined benefit retirement plans. See Notes 12 and 16 for amounts outstanding as of February 29, 2024 related to debt and leases, respectively. Our contractual obligations related to income taxes represent the net unrecognized tax benefits related to uncertain tax positions. See Note 10 for information related to income taxes. Our contractual obligations related to defined benefit retirement plans represent the funded status recognized as of February 29, 2024. See Note 11 for information related to these plans. Purchase obligations and commitments consist of certain enforceable and legally binding obligations related to real estate purchases, third-party outsourcing services and advertising. As of February 29, 2024, our purchase obligations and commitments were approximately $428.2 million, of which $213.3 million are due in fiscal 2025. The majority of the remaining purchase obligations and commitments are due within the next three years. We have historically managed leverage based on a number of factors, including internal financial forecasts, consideration of CAF's operational and capital needs, external peer benchmarking, requirements of our debt agreements and macroeconomic conditions. Generally, we expect to use our revolving credit facility and other financing sources, together with stock repurchases, to maintain a leverage profile that ensures operating flexibility while supporting continued investment in the business.

reworded (1) Where applicable, amounts are net of intercompany eliminations.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Online sales metrics Online retail sales (2) 12 %3 % Omni sales (3) 53 %(3)% Revenue from online transactions (4) 30 %2 % (1) Where applicable, amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. (2) An online retail sale is defined as a sale where the customer completes all four of the following activities remotely: reserving the vehicle; financing the vehicle, if needed; trading-in or opting out of a trade-in; and creating an online sales order.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Online sales metrics Online retail sales (2) 14 %2 % Omni sales (3) 55 %2 % Revenue from online transactions (4) 31 %1 % (1) Where applicable, amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. (2) An online retail sale is defined as a sale where the customer completes all four of the following activities remotely: reserving the vehicle; financing the vehicle, if needed; trading-in or opting out of a trade-in; and creating an online sales order.

reworded (3) An omni sale is defined as a sale where customers complete at least one, but not all, of the four activities listed above online.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

(3) An omni sale is defined as a sale where customers complete at least one of the four activities listed above online. (4) Revenue from online transactions is defined as revenue from retail sales that qualify as an online retail sale, as well as any related EPP and third-party finance contribution, wholesale sales where the winning bid was taken from an online bid and all revenue earned by Edmunds. 26 Net earnings per diluted share during fiscal 2022 included a one-time benefit of $0.11 in connection with the receipt of settlement proceeds in November 2021 related to a class action lawsuit. Refer to "Results of Operations" for further details on our revenues and profitability. A discussion regarding Results of Operations and Financial Condition for fiscal 2022 as compared to fiscal 2021 is included in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended February 28, 2022, filed with the SEC on April 14, 2022.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

(3) An omni sale is defined as a sale where customers complete at least one, but not all, of the four activities listed above online. (4) Revenue from online transactions is defined as revenue from retail sales that qualify as an online retail sale, as well as any related EPP and third-party finance contribution, wholesale sales where the winning bid was taken from an online bid and all revenue earned by Edmunds. 27 Net earnings per diluted share during fiscal 2024 included a benefit of $0.32 in connection with the receipt of settlement proceeds in a class action lawsuit related to the economic loss associated with vehicles containing Takata airbags. Refer to "Results of Operations" for further details on our revenues and profitability. A discussion regarding Results of Operations and Financial Condition for fiscal 2023 as compared to fiscal 2022 is included in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended February 28, 2023, filed with the SEC on April 13, 2023.

reworded •Improving efficiency in our stores and CECs and our logistics and reconditioning operations to reduce waste.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

•Leveraging data and advanced analytics to continuously improve the customer experience as well as our processes and systems. •Improving efficiency in our stores and CECs and our logistics operations to reduce waste.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

•Leveraging data and advanced analytics to continuously improve the customer experience as well as our processes and 29 systems. •Improving efficiency in our stores and CECs and our logistics and reconditioning operations to reduce waste.

reworded (1) Excludes intersegment sales and operating revenues that have been eliminated in consolidation. See Note 19 for further details.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Total other sales and revenues660.8 (5.5)%699.5 23.2 %567.8 Total net sales and operating revenues$29,684.9 (6.9)%$31,900.4 68.3 %$18,950.1 (1) Excludes intersegment sales and operating revenues that have been eliminated in consolidation. See Note 20 for further details.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Total other sales and revenues638.0 (3.5)%660.8 (5.5)%699.5 Total net sales and operating revenues$26,536.0 (10.6)%$29,684.9 (6.9)%$31,900.4 (1) Excludes intersegment sales and operating revenues that have been eliminated in consolidation. See Note 19 for further details.

reworded CarMax Auto Finance

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

As of February 28, 2023, we operated 240 used car stores in 109 U.S. television markets. CarMax Auto Finance In addition to third-party finance providers, we provide vehicle financing through CAF, which offers financing solely to customers buying retail vehicles from CarMax. CAF allows us to manage our reliance on third-party finance providers and to leverage knowledge of our business to provide qualifying customers a competitive financing option. As a result, we believe CAF enables us to capture additional profits, cash flows and sales. CAF income primarily reflects the interest and fee income generated by the auto loans receivable less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these receivables, a provision for estimated loan losses and direct expenses. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. After the effect of 3-day payoffs and vehicle returns, CAF financed 42.1% of our retail used vehicle unit sales in fiscal 2023. As of February 28, 2023, CAF serviced approximately 1.1 million customer accounts in its $16.77 billion portfolio of managed receivables. Management regularly analyzes CAF's operating results by assessing the competitiveness of our consumer offer, profitability, the performance of the auto loans receivable, including trends in credit losses and delinquencies, and CAF direct expenses. 25

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

As of February 29, 2024, we operated 245 used car stores in 109 U.S. television markets. CarMax Auto Finance In addition to third-party finance providers, we provide vehicle financing through CAF, which offers financing solely to customers buying retail vehicles from CarMax. CAF allows us to manage our reliance on third-party finance providers and to leverage knowledge of our business to provide qualifying customers a competitive financing option. As a result, we believe CAF enables us to capture additional profits, cash flows and sales. CAF income primarily reflects the interest and fee income generated by the auto loans receivable less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these receivables, a provision for estimated loan losses and direct expenses. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. After the effect of 3-day payoffs and vehicle returns, CAF financed 42.9% of our retail used vehicle unit sales in fiscal 2024. As of February 29, 2024, CAF serviced approximately 1.1 million customer accounts in its $17.39 billion portfolio of managed receivables. Management regularly analyzes CAF's operating results by assessing the competitiveness of our consumer offer, profitability, the performance of the auto loans receivable, including trends in credit losses and delinquencies, and CAF direct expenses. 26

reworded Used vehicle revenues(10.6)%(7.6)%54.3 %

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

COMPARABLE STORE USED VEHICLE SALES CHANGES Years Ended February 28 (1) 202320222021 Used vehicle units(14.3)%21.9 %(11.7)% Used vehicle revenues(7.6)%54.3 %(10.5)% (1) Stores are added to the comparable store base beginning in their fourteenth full month of operation. We do not remove renovated stores from our comparable store base. Comparable store calculations include results for a set of stores that were included in our comparable store base in both the current and corresponding prior year periods. 30

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

COMPARABLE STORE USED VEHICLE SALES CHANGES Years Ended February 29 or 28 (1) 202420232022 Used vehicle units(6.7)%(14.3)%21.9 % Used vehicle revenues(10.6)%(7.6)%54.3 % (1) Stores are added to the comparable store base beginning in their fourteenth full month of operation. We do not remove renovated stores from our comparable store base. Comparable store calculations include results for a set of stores that were included in our comparable store base in both the current and corresponding prior year periods. 31

reworded Years Ended February 29 or 28 (1)

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Wholesale vehicle revenues(11.4)%153.4 %6.7 % USED VEHICLE FINANCING PENETRATION BY CHANNEL (BEFORE THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS) Years Ended February 28 (1)

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Wholesale vehicle revenues(16.9)%(11.4)%153.4 % USED VEHICLE FINANCING PENETRATION BY CHANNEL (BEFORE THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS) Years Ended February 29 or 28 (1)

reworded The sources of revenue and gross profit from the CarMax Sales Operations segment and other non-reportable segments for fiscal 2024 are as follows:

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Revenues and Profitability The sources of revenue and gross profit from the CarMax Sales Operations segment and other non-reportable segments for fiscal 2023 are as follows:

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Revenues and Profitability The sources of revenue and gross profit from the CarMax Sales Operations segment and other non-reportable segments for fiscal 2024 are as follows:

reworded (3)Calculated as a percentage of its respective sales or revenue.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

(2)Calculated as category gross profit divided by its respective units sold, except the other category, which is divided by total used units sold. (3)Calculated as a percentage of its respective sales or revenue.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

(2)Calculated as category gross profit divided by its respective units sold, except the other category, which is divided by total used units sold. (3)Calculated as a percentage of its respective sales or revenue. 33

reworded Used Vehicle Gross Profit

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Used Vehicle Gross Profit We target a dollar range of gross profit per used unit sold. The gross profit dollar target for an individual vehicle is based on a variety of factors, including its probability of sale and its mileage relative to its age; however, it is not primarily based on the vehicle's selling price. Our ability to quickly adjust appraisal offers to be consistent with the broader market trade-in trends and the pace of our inventory turns reduce our exposure to the inherent continual fluctuation in used vehicle values and contribute to our ability to manage gross profit dollars per unit. Gross profit per used unit is consistent across our omni-channel platform. 32 We systematically adjust individual vehicle prices based on proprietary pricing algorithms in order to appropriately balance sales trends, inventory turns and gross profit achievement. Other factors that may influence gross profit include the wholesale and retail vehicle pricing environments, vehicle reconditioning and logistics costs, and the percentage of vehicles sourced directly from consumers through our appraisal process. Vehicles purchased directly from consumers and dealers generally have a lower cost per unit compared with vehicles purchased at auction or through other channels, which may generate more gross profit per unit. In any given period, our gross profit may also be impacted by the age mix of vehicles sold, as older vehicles are generally more profitable. We monitor macroeconomic factors and pricing elasticity and adjust our pricing accordingly to optimize unit sales and profitability while also maintaining a competitively priced inventory. Fiscal 2023 Versus Fiscal 2022. Used vehicle gross profit decreased 9.3% in fiscal 2023, driven by the 12.6% decrease in total used unit sales, partially offset by the $83 increase in used vehicle gross profit per unit. We continue to focus on striking the right balance between covering cost increases, maintaining margin and passing along efficiencies to consumers to support vehicle affordability.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Used Vehicle Gross Profit We target a dollar range of gross profit per used unit sold. The gross profit dollar target for an individual vehicle is based on a variety of factors, including its probability of sale and its mileage relative to its age; however, it is not primarily based on the vehicle's selling price. Our ability to quickly adjust appraisal offers to be consistent with the broader market trade-in trends and the pace of our inventory turns reduce our exposure to the inherent continual fluctuation in used vehicle values and contribute to our ability to manage gross profit dollars per unit. Gross profit per used unit is consistent across our omni-channel platform. We systematically adjust individual vehicle prices based on proprietary pricing algorithms in order to appropriately balance sales trends, inventory turns and gross profit achievement. Other factors that may influence gross profit include the wholesale and retail vehicle pricing environments, vehicle reconditioning and logistics costs, and the percentage of vehicles sourced directly from consumers and dealers through our appraisal process. Vehicles purchased directly from consumers and dealers generally have a lower cost per unit compared with vehicles purchased at auction or through other channels, which may generate more gross profit per unit. In any given period, our gross profit may also be impacted by the age mix of vehicles sold, as older vehicles are generally more profitable. We monitor macroeconomic factors and pricing elasticity and adjust our pricing accordingly to optimize unit sales and profitability while also maintaining a competitively priced inventory. Fiscal 2024 Versus Fiscal 2023. Used vehicle gross profit decreased 5.2% in fiscal 2024, driven by the 5.2% decrease in total used unit sales. Used vehicle gross profit per unit in fiscal 2024 was consistent with the prior fiscal year. We continue to focus on striking the right balance between covering cost increases, maintaining margin and passing along efficiencies to consumers to support vehicle affordability.

reworded A high-level summary of our financial results for fiscal 2024 as compared to fiscal 2023 is as follows (1):

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Net Sales andOperating Revenues Gross Profit A high-level summary of our financial results for fiscal 2023 as compared to fiscal 2022 is as follows (1):

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Net Sales andOperating Revenues Gross Profit A high-level summary of our financial results for fiscal 2024 as compared to fiscal 2023 is as follows (1):

reworded Other Gross Profit

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Other Gross Profit Other gross profit includes profits related to EPP revenues, net third-party finance income/(fees), advertising and subscription profits earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues. Other revenues are predominantly comprised of service department operations, including used vehicle reconditioning. We have no cost of sales related to EPP revenues or net third-party finance income/(fees), as these represent revenues paid to us by certain third-party providers. Third-party finance income is reported net of the fees we pay to third-party Tier 3 finance providers. Accordingly, changes in the relative mix of the components of other gross profit can affect the composition and amount of other gross profit. Fiscal 2023 Versus Fiscal 2022. Other gross profit decreased 25.2% in fiscal 2023, primarily driven by an $81.5 million decline in service department margins as well as a decrease in EPP revenues, as discussed above, partially offset by the inclusion of twelve months of Edmunds' gross profit in fiscal 2023 compared with nine months of Edmunds' gross profit in fiscal 2022. The decline in service department profits was driven by deleverage resulting from lower retail unit sales, inflationary pressure and our decision to maintain technician staffing. 33

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Other Gross Profit Other gross profit includes profits related to EPP revenues, net third-party finance (fees)/income, advertising and subscription profits earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues. Other revenues are predominantly comprised of service department operations, including used vehicle reconditioning. We have no cost of sales related to EPP revenues or net third-party finance (fees)/income, as these represent revenues paid to us by certain third-party providers. Third-party finance income is reported net of the fees we pay to third-party Tier 3 finance providers. Accordingly, changes in the relative mix of the components of other gross profit can affect the composition and amount of other gross profit. Fiscal 2024 Versus Fiscal 2023. Other gross profit increased 11.7% in fiscal 2024, primarily driven by a $75.3 million improvement in service department margins, partially offset by a decrease in EPP revenues and an unfavorable change in net third-party finance (fees)/income, as discussed above. The increase in service department profits was driven by efficiency and cost coverage measures that we have put in place. We expect to continue to see significant year-over-year favorability in service department profits in fiscal 2025. The extent of the improvement will be governed by sales performance given the leverage/deleverage nature of service. 34

reworded COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES COMPARED WITH PRIOR PERIODS (1)

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES AS A PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL SG&A EXPENSES Fiscal Year 2023 Fiscal Year 2022 COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES COMPARED WITH PRIOR PERIODS (1)

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES AS A PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL SG&A EXPENSES Fiscal Year 2024 Fiscal Year 2023 COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES COMPARED WITH PRIOR PERIODS (1)

reworded Compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Years Ended February 28 (In millions except per unit data)2023Change2022Change2021 Compensation and benefits: Compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Years Ended February 29 or 28 (In millions except per unit data)2024Change2023Change2022 Compensation and benefits: Compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense

reworded (1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Total SG&A expenses$2,487.4 7.0 %$2,325.2 36.4 %$1,704.4 SG&A as a % of gross profit88.8 %18.1 %70.7 %(0.9)%71.6 % (1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. (2)Excludes compensation and benefits related to reconditioning and vehicle repair service, which are included in cost of sales. See Note 14 for details of share-based compensation expense by grant type.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Total SG&A expenses$2,286.4 (8.1)%$2,487.4 7.0 %$2,325.2 SG&A as a % of gross profit84.3 %(4.5)%88.8 %18.1 %70.7 % (1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. (2)Excludes compensation and benefits related to reconditioning and vehicle repair service, which are included in cost of sales. See Note 13 for details of share-based compensation expense by grant type.

reworded (3)Includes IT expenses, non-CAF bad debt, insurance, travel, charitable contributions, preopening and relocation costs and other administrative expenses.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

(3)Includes IT expenses, non-CAF bad debt, preopening and relocation costs, insurance, charitable contributions, travel and other administrative expenses.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

(3)Includes IT expenses, non-CAF bad debt, insurance, travel, charitable contributions, preopening and relocation costs and other administrative expenses.

reworded Net sales and operating revenues$26,536.0 (10.6)%

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

(Dollars in millions except per share or per unit data)2023Change from 2022 Income statement information Net sales and operating revenues$29,684.9 (6.9)%

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

(Dollars in millions except per share or per unit data)2024Change from 2023 Income statement information Net sales and operating revenues$26,536.0 (10.6)%

reworded RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - CARMAX AUTO FINANCE

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - CARMAX AUTO FINANCE CAF income primarily reflects interest and fee income generated by CAF's portfolio of auto loans receivable less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these receivables, a provision for estimated loan losses and direct CAF expenses. Total interest margin reflects the spread between interest and fees charged to consumers and our funding costs. Changes in the interest margin on new originations affect CAF income over time. Increases in interest rates, which affect CAF's funding costs, or other competitive pressures on consumer rates, could result in compression in the interest margin on new originations. Changes in the allowance for loan losses as a percentage of ending managed receivables reflect the effect of changes in loss and delinquency experience and economic factors on our outlook for net losses expected to occur over the remaining contractual life of the loans receivable as well as changes in the mix of credit quality originated. CAF's managed portfolio is composed primarily of loans originated over the past several years. Trends in receivable growth and interest margins primarily reflect the cumulative effect of changes in the business over a multi-year period. Historically, we have sought to originate loans in our core portfolio, which excludes Tier 2 and Tier 3 originations, with an underlying risk profile that we believe will, in the aggregate, result in cumulative net losses in the 2% to 2.5% range (excluding CECL-required recovery costs) over the life of the loans. Actual loss performance of the loans may fall outside of this range based on various factors, including intentional changes in the risk profile of originations, economic conditions and wholesale recovery rates. Current period originations reflect current trends in both our retail sales and the CAF business, including the volume of loans originated, current interest rates charged to consumers, loan terms and average credit scores. Loans originated in a given fiscal period impact CAF income over time, as we recognize income over the life of the underlying auto loan. CAF also originates a small portion of auto loans to customers who typically would be financed by our Tier 2 and Tier 3 finance providers, in order to better understand the performance of these loans, mitigate risk and add incremental profits. Historically, CAF has targeted originating approximately 5% of the total Tier 3 loan volume, which we increased to 10% during fiscal 2022 and throughout most of fiscal 2023. In response to the current environment, CAF adjusted its underwriting standards, including, towards the end of the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023, reducing its targeted percentage of Tier 3 volume from 10% to 5%. Within the Tier 2 space, CAF continues to originate loans on a test basis. Any future adjustments in Tier 2 and Tier 3 will consider the broader lending environment along with the long-term sustainability of the change. These loans have higher loss and delinquency rates than the remainder of the CAF portfolio, as well as higher contract rates. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. Although CAF benefits from certain indirect overhead expenditures, we have not allocated indirect costs to CAF to avoid making subjective allocation decisions. Examples of indirect costs not allocated to CAF include retail store expenses and corporate expenses.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - CARMAX AUTO FINANCE CAF income primarily reflects interest and fee income generated by CAF's portfolio of auto loans receivable less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these receivables, a provision for estimated loan losses and direct CAF expenses. Total interest margin reflects the spread between interest and fees charged to consumers and our funding costs. Changes in the interest margin on new originations affect CAF income over time. Increases in interest rates, which affect CAF's funding costs, or other competitive pressures on consumer rates, could result in compression in the interest margin on new originations. Changes in the allowance for loan losses as a percentage of ending managed receivables reflect the effect of changes in loss and delinquency experience and economic factors on our outlook for net losses expected to occur over the remaining contractual life of the loans receivable as well as changes in the mix of credit quality originated. CAF's managed portfolio is composed primarily of loans originated over the past several years. Trends in receivable growth and interest margins primarily reflect the cumulative effect of changes in the business over a multi-year period. Historically, we have sought to originate loans in our core portfolio, which excludes Tier 2 and Tier 3 originations, with an underlying risk profile that we believe will, in the aggregate, result in cumulative net losses in the 2% to 2.5% range (excluding CECL-required recovery costs) over the life of the loans. Actual loss performance of the loans may fall outside of this range based on various factors, including intentional changes in the risk profile of originations, economic conditions and wholesale recovery rates. Current period originations reflect current trends in both our retail sales and the CAF business, including the volume of loans originated, current interest rates charged to consumers, loan terms and average credit scores. Loans originated in a given fiscal period impact CAF income over time, as we recognize income over the life of the underlying auto loan. CAF also originates a small portion of auto loans to customers who typically would be financed by our Tier 2 and Tier 3 finance providers, in order to better understand the performance of these loans, mitigate risk and add incremental profits. Historically, CAF has targeted originating approximately 5% of the total Tier 3 loan volume, which we increased to 10% during fiscal 2022 and throughout most of fiscal 2023. In response to the current environment, CAF adjusted its underwriting standards, including, towards the end of the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023, reducing its targeted percentage of Tier 3 volume from 10% to 5%. During the second quarter of fiscal 2024, CAF further adjusted its targeted percentage of Tier 3 volume to less than 5%. Within the Tier 2 space, CAF continues to originate loans on a test basis and we slightly increased our investment in this space starting in the second quarter of fiscal 2024. Any future adjustments in Tier 2 and Tier 3 will consider the broader lending environment, which includes funding availability, along with the long-term sustainability of the change. These loans have higher loss and delinquency rates than the remainder of the CAF portfolio, as well as higher contract rates. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. Although CAF benefits from certain indirect overhead expenditures, we have not allocated indirect costs to CAF to avoid making subjective allocation decisions. Examples of indirect costs not allocated to CAF include retail store expenses and corporate expenses.

reworded SELECTED CAF FINANCIAL INFORMATION

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

See Note 4 for additional information on CAF income and Note 5 for information on auto loans receivable, including credit quality. 35 SELECTED CAF FINANCIAL INFORMATION

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

See Note 3 for additional information on CAF income and Note 4 for information on auto loans receivable, including credit quality. 36 SELECTED CAF FINANCIAL INFORMATION

reworded Interest and fee income$1,677.4 9.7 $1,441.5 8.8 $1,296.8 8.7

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Years Ended February 28 (In millions)2023% (1) 2022% (1) 2021% (1) Interest margin: Interest and fee income$1,441.5 8.8 $1,296.8 8.7 $1,142.0 8.5

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Years Ended February 29 or 28 (In millions)2024% (1) 2023% (1) 2022% (1) Interest margin: Interest and fee income$1,677.4 9.7 $1,441.5 8.8 $1,296.8 8.7

reworded CAF ORIGINATION INFORMATION (AFTER THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS)

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

CarMax Auto Finance income$663.4 4.1 $801.5 5.4 $562.8 4.2 (1)Percent of total average managed receivables. CAF ORIGINATION INFORMATION (AFTER THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS)

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

CarMax Auto Finance income$568.3 3.3 $663.4 4.1 $801.5 5.4 (1)Percent of total average managed receivables. CAF ORIGINATION INFORMATION (AFTER THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS)

reworded Vehicle units financed 328,704 340,077 393,681

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Years Ended February 28 202320222021 Net loans originated (in millions) $8,832.7 $9,371.2 $6,395.0 Vehicle units financed 340,077 393,681 319,346

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Years Ended February 29 or 28 202420232022 Net loans originated (in millions) $8,270.0 $8,832.7 $9,371.2 Vehicle units financed 328,704 340,077 393,681

reworded Weighted average loan-to-value (LTV) (3)

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Net penetration rate (1) 42.1 %42.6 %42.5 % Weighted average contract rate9.7 %8.5 %8.4 % Weighted average credit score (2) 708 703 706 Weighted average loan-to-value (LTV) (3)

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Net penetration rate (1) 42.9 %42.1 %42.6 % Weighted average contract rate11.2 %9.7 %8.5 % Weighted average credit score (2) 719 708 703 Weighted average loan-to-value (LTV) (3)

reworded (1)Vehicle units financed as a percentage of total used units sold.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

88.3 %88.7 %92.0 % Weighted average term (in months) 66.0 66.6 66.0 (1)Vehicle units financed as a percentage of total used units sold. (2)The credit scores represent FICO® scores and reflect only receivables with obligors that have a FICO® score at the time of application. The FICO® score with respect to any receivable with co-obligors is calculated as the average of each obligor's FICO® score at the time of application. FICO® scores are not a significant factor in our primary scoring model, which relies on information from credit bureaus and other application information as discussed in Note 5. FICO® is a federally registered servicemark of Fair Isaac Corporation. (3)LTV represents the ratio of the amount financed to the total collateral value, which is measured as the vehicle selling price plus applicable taxes, title and fees.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

88.7 %88.3 %88.7 % Weighted average term (in months) 65.4 66.0 66.6 (1)Vehicle units financed as a percentage of total used units sold. (2)The credit scores represent FICO® scores and reflect only receivables with obligors that have a FICO® score at the time of application. The FICO® score with respect to any receivable with co-obligors is calculated as the average of each obligor's FICO® score at the time of application. FICO® scores are not a significant factor in our primary scoring model, which relies on information from credit bureaus and other application information as discussed in Note 4. FICO® is a federally registered servicemark of Fair Isaac Corporation. (3)LTV represents the ratio of the amount financed to the total collateral value, which is measured as the vehicle selling price plus applicable taxes, title and fees.

reworded Total ending managed receivables$17,391.8 $16,767.9 $15,652.3

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

LOAN PERFORMANCE INFORMATION As of and for theYears Ended February 28 (In millions)202320222021 Total ending managed receivables$16,767.9 $15,652.3 $13,847.2

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

LOAN PERFORMANCE INFORMATION As of and for theYears Ended February 29 or 28 (In millions)202420232022 Total ending managed receivables$17,391.8 $16,767.9 $15,652.3

reworded Net credit losses as a percentage of total average managed receivables1.93 %1.49 %0.80 %

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Net credit losses on managed receivables$242.8 $119.8 $109.4 Net credit losses as a percentage of total average managed receivables1.49 %0.80 %0.81 %

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Net credit losses on managed receivables$334.9 $242.8 $119.8 Net credit losses as a percentage of total average managed receivables1.93 %1.49 %0.80 %

reworded 53.0 %64.2 %70.8 %

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Past due accounts as a percentage of ending managed receivables5.00 %4.02 %2.83 % Average recovery rate (1) 64.2 %70.8 %53.5 % (1) The average recovery rate represents the average percentage of the outstanding principal balance we receive when a vehicle is repossessed and liquidated, generally at our wholesale auctions. While in any individual period conditions may vary, over the past 10 fiscal years, the annual recovery rate has ranged from a low of 46% to a high of 71%, and it is primarily affected by the wholesale market environment. 36

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Past due accounts as a percentage of ending managed receivables5.44 %5.00 %4.02 % Average recovery rate (1) 53.0 %64.2 %70.8 % (1) The average recovery rate represents the average percentage of the outstanding principal balance we receive when a vehicle is repossessed and liquidated, generally at our wholesale auctions. While in any individual period conditions may vary, over the past 10 fiscal years, the annual recovery rate has ranged from a low of 46% to a high of 71%, and it is primarily affected by the wholesale market environment. 37

reworded •Loan Performance

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

◦CAF net penetration for fiscal 2023 declined from the prior year, largely reflecting shifts in the mix of customers utilizing outside financing. ◦The weighted average contract rate increased to 9.7% in fiscal 2023, compared with 8.5% in the prior year. The increase was primarily due to higher rates charged to customers in response to the current interest rate environment. We expect that these significant pricing moves, along with more gradual movements in our cost of funds, should allow our total interest margin to level off in fiscal 2024. ◦The increase in past due accounts as a percentage of ending managed receivables for fiscal 2023 primarily reflects an increase in delinquencies as well as our expansion of Tier 2 and Tier 3 originations within CAF's portfolio. The increase in delinquencies primarily reflects customer hardship in the current economic environment.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

•Loan Performance ◦The decline in net loan originations in fiscal 2024 resulted from decreases in used unit sales and the average amount financed, partially offset by an increase in the net penetration rate. ◦CAF net penetration for fiscal 2024 increased compared to the prior fiscal year, primarily reflecting changes in the underlying credit mix of customers applying for financing. ◦The weighted average contract rate increased to 11.2% in fiscal 2024, compared with 9.7% in the prior year. The increase was primarily due to higher rates charged to customers in response to the current interest rate environment. ◦The increase in past due accounts as a percentage of ending managed receivables for fiscal 2024 reflects an increase in delinquencies as well as our expansion of Tier 2 originations within CAF's portfolio. The increase in delinquencies primarily reflects customer hardship in the current economic environment.

reworded Used gross profit per unit$2,288 - %

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Used unit sales807,823 (12.6)% Change in used unit sales in comparable stores(14.3)%N/A Wholesale unit sales585,071 (17.2)% Per unit information Used gross profit per unit$2,288 3.8 %

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Used unit sales765,572 (5.2)% Change in used unit sales in comparable stores(6.7)%N/A Wholesale unit sales546,331 (6.6)% Per unit information Used gross profit per unit$2,288 - %

reworded Revolving credit facility (2)

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

TOTAL DEBT AND CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (In thousands) As of February 28 Debt Description (1) Maturity Date20232022 Revolving credit facility (2)

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

TOTAL DEBT AND CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (In thousands)As of February 29 or 28 Debt Description (1) Maturity Date20242023 Revolving credit facility (2)

reworded See Note 12 for additional information on our revolving credit facility, term loans, senior notes and financing obligations.

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

See Note 13 for additional information on our revolving credit facility, term loans, senior notes and financing obligations. CAF auto loans receivable are primarily funded through our warehouse facilities and asset-backed term funding transactions. These non-recourse funding vehicles are structured to legally isolate the auto loans receivable, and we would not expect to be able to access the assets of our non-recourse funding vehicles, even in insolvency, receivership or conservatorship proceedings. Similarly, the investors in the non-recourse notes payable have no recourse to our assets beyond the related receivables, the amounts on deposit in reserve accounts and the restricted cash from collections on auto loans receivable. We do, however, continue to have the rights associated with the interest we retain in these non-recourse funding vehicles. As of February 28, 2023, $12.71 billion and $3.65 billion of non-recourse notes payable were outstanding related to asset-backed term funding transactions and our warehouse facilities, respectively. During fiscal 2023, we funded a total of $7.23 billion in asset-backed term funding transactions. As of February 28, 2023, we had $1.95 billion of unused capacity in our warehouse facilities. We have periodically increased our warehouse facility limit over time, as our store base, sales and CAF loan originations have grown. See Notes 1(F) and 13 for additional information on the warehouse facilities. We generally repurchase the receivables funded through our warehouse facilities when we enter into an asset-backed term funding transaction. If our counterparties were to refuse to permit these repurchases it could impact our ability to execute on our funding program. Additionally, the agreements related to the warehouse facilities include various representations and warranties, as well as covenants and performance triggers related to events of default. If these requirements are not met, we could be unable to continue to fund receivables through the warehouse facilities. In addition, warehouse facility investors could charge us a higher rate of interest and could have us replaced as servicer. Further, we could be required to deposit collections on the related receivables with the warehouse facility agents on a daily basis and deliver executed lockbox agreements to the warehouse facility agents. 39 The timing and amount of stock repurchases are determined based on stock price, market conditions, legal requirements and other factors. Shares repurchased are deemed authorized but unissued shares of common stock. In April 2022, our board of directors increased our share repurchase authorization by $2 billion. As of February 28, 2023, a total of $4 billion of board authorizations for repurchases was outstanding, with no expiration date, of which $2.45 billion remained available for repurchase. We paused the repurchase of our common stock during the third quarter of fiscal 2023 but may resume share repurchases at any time in the future depending on market conditions and our capital needs, among other factors. We remain committed to returning capital back to our shareholders over time. See Note 14 for more information on share repurchase activity. Fair Value Measurements. We recognize money market securities, mutual fund investments, certain equity investments and derivative instruments at fair value. See Note 7 for more information on fair value measurements.

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

See Note 12 for additional information on our revolving credit facility, term loans, senior notes and financing obligations. CAF auto loans receivable are primarily funded through our warehouse facilities and asset-backed term funding transactions. These non-recourse funding vehicles are structured to legally isolate the auto loans receivable, and we would not expect to be able to access the assets of our non-recourse funding vehicles, even in insolvency, receivership or conservatorship proceedings. Similarly, the investors in the non-recourse notes payable have no recourse to our assets beyond the related receivables, the amounts on deposit in reserve accounts and the restricted cash from collections on auto loans receivable. We do, however, continue to have the rights associated with the interest we retain in these non-recourse funding vehicles. As of February 29, 2024, $13.13 billion and $3.74 billion of non-recourse notes payable were outstanding related to asset-backed term funding transactions and our warehouse facilities, respectively. During fiscal 2024, we funded a total of $6.63 billion in asset-backed term funding transactions. As of February 29, 2024, we had $2.06 billion of unused capacity in our warehouse facilities. We have periodically increased our warehouse facility limit over time, as our store base, sales and CAF loan originations have grown. See Notes 1(F) and 12 for additional information on the warehouse facilities. We generally repurchase the receivables funded through our warehouse facilities when we enter into an asset-backed term funding transaction. If our counterparties were to refuse to permit these repurchases it could impact our ability to execute on our funding program. Additionally, the agreements related to the warehouse facilities include various representations and warranties, as well as covenants and performance triggers related to events of default. If these requirements are not met, we could be unable to continue to fund receivables through the warehouse facilities. In addition, warehouse facility investors could charge us a higher rate of interest and could have us replaced as servicer. Further, we could be required to deposit collections on the related receivables with the warehouse facility agents on a daily basis and deliver executed lockbox agreements to the warehouse facility agents. The timing and amount of stock repurchases are determined based on stock price, market conditions, legal requirements and other factors. Shares repurchased are deemed authorized but unissued shares of common stock. As of February 29, 2024, a total of $4 billion of board authorizations for repurchases was outstanding, with no expiration date, of which $2.36 billion remained available for repurchase. During the third quarter of fiscal 2024, we resumed our share repurchases after a pause initiated during the third quarter of the prior fiscal year. See Note 13 for more information on share repurchase activity. 40 Fair Value Measurements. We recognize money market securities, mutual fund investments, certain equity investments and derivative instruments at fair value. See Note 6 for more information on fair value measurements.

reworded Net earnings per diluted share$3.02 (0.3)%

FY 2023 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Wholesale gross profit per unit$1,008 (6.9)% SG&A as a % of gross profit88.8 %18.1 % Per share information Net earnings per diluted share$3.03 (56.5)%

FY 2024 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 15, 2024

Wholesale gross profit per unit$1,019 1.1 % SG&A as a % of gross profit84.3 %(4.5)% Per share information Net earnings per diluted share$3.02 (0.3)%

●  FY2022 → FY2023 Text Diffs 

escalated (1) Excludes intersegment sales and operating revenues that have been eliminated in consolidation. See Note 20 for further details.

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Total net sales and operating revenues$31,900.4 68.3 %$18,950.1 (6.7)%$20,320.0 (1) Excludes intersegment sales and operating revenues that have been eliminated in consolidation. See Note 20 for further details.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Total other sales and revenues660.8 (5.5)%699.5 23.2 %567.8 Total net sales and operating revenues$29,684.9 (6.9)%$31,900.4 68.3 %$18,950.1 (1) Excludes intersegment sales and operating revenues that have been eliminated in consolidation. See Note 20 for further details.

escalated Other gross profit$448 54.8 $524 69.3 $488 64.6

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Other gross profit$524 69.3 $488 64.6 $538 68.9 (1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. Those eliminations had the effect of increasing used vehicle gross profit per unit and wholesale vehicle gross profit per unit and decreasing other gross profit per unit by immaterial amounts.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Wholesale vehicle gross profit$1,008 9.8 $1,083 11.3 $993 15.9 Other gross profit$448 54.8 $524 69.3 $488 64.6 (1)Amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. Those eliminations had the effect of increasing used vehicle gross profit per unit and wholesale vehicle gross profit per unit and decreasing other gross profit per unit by immaterial amounts.

escalated Wholesale Vehicle Gross Profit The disclosure shifted from reporting an 80.6% increase to a 22.9% decrease in wholesale gross profit, with the current period adding that this decline was impacted by sourcing a higher mix of older vehicles for retail sale which are then sold at lower margins via wholesale when they cannot be reconditioned.

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Wholesale Vehicle Gross Profit Our wholesale gross profit per unit reflects the demand for older, higher mileage vehicles, which are the mainstay of our auctions, as well as strong dealer attendance and resulting high dealer-to-car ratios at our auctions. The frequency of our auctions, which are generally held weekly or bi-weekly, minimizes the depreciation risk on these vehicles. Our ability to adjust appraisal offers in response to the wholesale pricing environment is a key factor that influences wholesale gross profit. Fiscal 2022 Versus Fiscal 2021. Wholesale vehicle gross profit increased 80.6% in fiscal 2022, driven by the 65.7% increase in wholesale unit sales as well as a $90 increase in wholesale vehicle gross profit per unit.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Wholesale Vehicle Gross Profit Our wholesale gross profit per unit reflects the demand for older, higher mileage vehicles, which are the mainstay of our auctions, as well as strong dealer attendance and resulting high dealer-to-car ratios at our auctions. The frequency of our auctions, which are generally held weekly or bi-weekly, minimizes the depreciation risk on these vehicles. Our ability to adjust appraisal offers in response to the wholesale pricing environment is a key factor that influences wholesale gross profit. Fiscal 2023 Versus Fiscal 2022. Wholesale vehicle gross profit decreased 22.9% in fiscal 2023, driven by the 17.2% decrease in wholesale unit sales as well as the $75 decrease in wholesale vehicle gross profit per unit. Our decision to source a higher mix of older vehicles for retail sale also impacted wholesale vehicle gross profit per unit. When those vehicles cannot be reconditioned to our standards for consumer sales, we shift them to wholesale, which often sell at lower margins.

escalated Compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

(In millions except per unit data)2022Change2021Change2020 Compensation and benefits: Compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Years Ended February 28 (In millions except per unit data)2023Change2022Change2021 Compensation and benefits: Compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense

de-emphasised (3) An omni sale is defined as a sale where customers complete at least one of the four activities listed above online. The entire section discussing the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, including operational restrictions and ongoing uncertainty, has been removed from the current filing. Additionally, specific disclosures regarding 2021 net earnings per diluted share and data availability for fiscal 2021 were omitted.

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

(3) An omni sale is defined as a sale where customers complete at least one of the four activities listed above online. (4) Revenue from online transactions is defined as revenue from retail sales that qualify as an online retail sale, as well as any related EPP and third-party finance contribution, wholesale sales where the winning bid was taken from an online bid and all revenue earned by Edmunds. (5) Revenue from online transactions data is not available for the full year of fiscal 2021 as wholesale auctions were transitioned to a virtual format during the first quarter. 26 Net earnings per diluted share during fiscal 2022 included a one-time benefit of $0.11 in connection with the receipt of settlement proceeds in November 2021 related to a class action lawsuit. Net earnings per diluted share in fiscal 2021 included a one-time benefit of $0.19 in connection with our receipt of settlement proceeds in April 2020 related to a previously disclosed class action lawsuit. Refer to "Results of Operations" for further details on our revenues and profitability. A discussion regarding Results of Operations and Financial Condition for fiscal 2021 as compared to fiscal 2020 is included in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended February 28, 2021, filed with the SEC on April 20, 2021. In March 2020, the World Health Organization declared the outbreak of the novel coronavirus ("COVID-19") as a global pandemic. Throughout fiscal 2021, many U.S. states and localities had shelter-in-place orders and occupancy restrictions, impacting the operations of our stores and consumer demand. As a result, our fiscal 2021 results were significantly impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic, primarily during the first quarter. Although the effects of COVID-19 seem to have subsided, uncertainty continues. During fiscal 2022, states and localities conducted vaccine distribution programs and eased certain state-mandated restrictions; however, the continued spread and impact of COVID-19 persists, particularly as it relates to the emergence of new variants of the virus. We continue to actively monitor developments that may cause us to take further actions that alter our business operations as may be required by federal, state or local authorities or that we determine are in the best interests of our associates, customers, communities and shareholders.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

(3) An omni sale is defined as a sale where customers complete at least one of the four activities listed above online. (4) Revenue from online transactions is defined as revenue from retail sales that qualify as an online retail sale, as well as any related EPP and third-party finance contribution, wholesale sales where the winning bid was taken from an online bid and all revenue earned by Edmunds. 26 Net earnings per diluted share during fiscal 2022 included a one-time benefit of $0.11 in connection with the receipt of settlement proceeds in November 2021 related to a class action lawsuit. Refer to "Results of Operations" for further details on our revenues and profitability. A discussion regarding Results of Operations and Financial Condition for fiscal 2022 as compared to fiscal 2021 is included in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended February 28, 2022, filed with the SEC on April 14, 2022.

de-emphasised CarMax Sales Operations The current period text removes all operational context from the segment description, specifically omitting details regarding store count, the shift to virtual wholesale auctions, and the previous sale of the company's remaining new car franchise.

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

CarMax Sales Operations Our sales operations segment consists of retail sales of used vehicles and related products and services, such as wholesale vehicle sales; the sale of extended protection plan ("EPP") products, which include extended service plans ("ESPs") and guaranteed asset protection ("GAP"); and vehicle repair service. We offer competitive, no-haggle prices; a broad selection of CarMax Quality Certified used vehicles; value-added EPP products; and superior customer service. Our omni-channel platform, which gives us the largest addressable market in the used car industry, empowers our retail customers to buy a car on their terms - online, in-store or a seamless combination of both. Customers can choose to complete the car-buying experience in-person at one of our stores; or buy the car online and receive delivery through express pickup, available nationwide, or home delivery, available to most customers. Our customers finance the majority of the retail vehicles purchased from us, and availability of on-the-spot financing is a critical component of the sales process. We provide financing to qualified retail customers through CAF and our arrangements with industry-leading third-party finance providers. All of the finance offers, whether by CAF or our third-party providers, are backed by a 3-day payoff option. As of February 28, 2022, we operated 230 used car stores in 107 U.S. television markets. As of that date, wholesale auctions previously held at many of our used car stores were being conducted virtually. During the third quarter of fiscal 2022, we sold our remaining new car franchise.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

CarMax Sales Operations Our sales operations segment consists of retail sales of used vehicles and related products and services, such as wholesale vehicle sales; the sale of extended protection plan ("EPP") products, which include extended service plans ("ESPs") and guaranteed asset protection ("GAP"); and vehicle repair service. We offer competitive, no-haggle prices; a broad selection of CarMax Quality Certified used vehicles; value-added EPP products; and superior customer service. Our omni-channel platform, which gives us the largest addressable market in the used car industry, empowers our retail customers to buy a car on their terms - online, in-store or an integrated combination of both. Our customers finance the majority of the retail vehicles purchased from us, and availability of on-the-spot financing is a critical component of the sales process. We provide financing to qualified retail customers through CAF and our arrangements with industry-leading third-party finance providers. All of the finance offers, whether by CAF or our third-party providers, are backed by a 3-day payoff option.

de-emphasised Wholesale Vehicle Sales The company strategically shifted some units from wholesale to retail to meet consumer demand for lower-priced vehicles, which negatively impacted wholesale volume and led to an 11.4% decrease in revenue despite a slight increase in average selling price driven by strong industry valuations.

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

The increase in average retail selling price in fiscal 2022 reflected higher vehicle acquisition costs driven by market appreciation. 31 Wholesale Vehicle Sales Vehicles sold at our wholesale auctions are, on average, approximately 10 years old with more than 100,000 miles and are primarily comprised of vehicles purchased through our appraisal process that do not meet our retail standards. Our wholesale auction prices usually reflect trends in the general wholesale market for the types of vehicles we sell, although they can also be affected by changes in vehicle mix or the average age, mileage or condition of the vehicles being sold. During fiscal 2021, our wholesale auctions were moved to an online format in response to COVID-19 and continue to operate completely online. Fiscal 2022 Versus Fiscal 2021. The 153.4% increase in wholesale vehicle revenues in fiscal 2022 was primarily due to a 65.7% increase in used unit sales as well as a 55.1% increase in average selling price. The wholesale unit growth in fiscal 2022 was largely driven by increased appraisal volume from online offerings as well as an increased buy rate, which was over 40% in fiscal 2022. During fiscal 2022, our strong appraisal offers, in response to the increase in market prices, contributed to our higher appraisal buy rate. The increase in average selling price was primarily due to increased acquisition costs driven by market appreciation.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Wholesale Vehicle Sales Vehicles sold at our wholesale auctions are, on average, approximately 10 years old with more than 100,000 miles and are primarily comprised of vehicles purchased through our appraisal process that do not meet our retail standards. Our wholesale auction prices usually reflect trends in the general wholesale market for the types of vehicles we sell, although they can also be affected by changes in vehicle mix or the average age, mileage or condition of the vehicles being sold. 31 Fiscal 2023 Versus Fiscal 2022. The 11.4% decrease in wholesale vehicle revenues in fiscal 2023 was primarily due to a 17.2% decrease in unit sales, partially offset by a 6.9% increase in average selling price. Wholesale volume was negatively impacted by our decision to shift some units from wholesale to retail to meet consumer demand for lower priced vehicles. The net increase in average selling price in fiscal 2023 was primarily due to increased acquisition costs resulting from strong industry valuations in the beginning of fiscal 2023, which continued from the prior fiscal year, offsetting depreciation in the second half of the fiscal year.

de-emphasised Other Gross Profit The narrative shifted from reporting a 32.1% increase in fiscal 2022, driven by Edmunds' gross profit and EPP revenues, to a 25.2% decrease in fiscal 2023, which was primarily attributed to an $81.5 million decline in service department margins and reduced EPP revenues. Additionally, the description of other revenues removed the mention of new vehicle sales.

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Other Gross Profit Other gross profit includes profits related to EPP revenues, net third-party finance income/(fees), advertising and subscription profits earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues. Other revenues are predominantly comprised of service department operations, including used vehicle reconditioning, and new vehicle sales. We have no cost of sales related to EPP revenues or net third-party finance income/(fees), as these represent revenues paid to us by certain third-party providers. Third-party finance income is reported net of the fees we pay to third-party Tier 3 finance providers. Accordingly, changes in the relative mix of the components of other gross profit can affect the composition and amount of other gross profit. Fiscal 2022 Versus Fiscal 2021. Other gross profit increased 32.1% in fiscal 2022, reflecting the addition of Edmunds' gross profit of $62.6 million as well as increases in EPP revenues and net third-party finance income, as discussed above, partially offset by a decline in service department profits. The decline in service department profits was primarily experienced in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2022, reflecting deleverage resulting from lower retail unit sales as well as the adverse effects on technician staffing and reconditioning efficiency from the COVID-19 Omicron variant. Additionally, prior to the fourth quarter, we experienced pressure from our efforts to support our higher level of retail sales, including growing technician staffing and shifting retail service capacity to support vehicle reconditioning. 33

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Other Gross Profit Other gross profit includes profits related to EPP revenues, net third-party finance income/(fees), advertising and subscription profits earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues. Other revenues are predominantly comprised of service department operations, including used vehicle reconditioning. We have no cost of sales related to EPP revenues or net third-party finance income/(fees), as these represent revenues paid to us by certain third-party providers. Third-party finance income is reported net of the fees we pay to third-party Tier 3 finance providers. Accordingly, changes in the relative mix of the components of other gross profit can affect the composition and amount of other gross profit. Fiscal 2023 Versus Fiscal 2022. Other gross profit decreased 25.2% in fiscal 2023, primarily driven by an $81.5 million decline in service department margins as well as a decrease in EPP revenues, as discussed above, partially offset by the inclusion of twelve months of Edmunds' gross profit in fiscal 2023 compared with nine months of Edmunds' gross profit in fiscal 2022. The decline in service department profits was driven by deleverage resulting from lower retail unit sales, inflationary pressure and our decision to maintain technician staffing. 33

de-emphasised 64.2 %70.8 %53.5 %

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Past due accounts as a percentage of ending managed receivables4.02 %2.83 %3.44 % Average recovery rate (2) 70.8 %53.5 %48.1 % (1) The allowance for loan losses as of February 28, 2021 includes a $202.0 million increase as a result of our adoption of CECL during the first quarter of fiscal 2021. (2) The average recovery rate represents the average percentage of the outstanding principal balance we receive when a vehicle is repossessed and liquidated, generally at our wholesale auctions. While in any individual period conditions may vary, over the past 10 fiscal years, the annual recovery rate has ranged from a low of 46% to a high of 71%, and it is primarily affected by the wholesale market environment. 36

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Past due accounts as a percentage of ending managed receivables5.00 %4.02 %2.83 % Average recovery rate (1) 64.2 %70.8 %53.5 % (1) The average recovery rate represents the average percentage of the outstanding principal balance we receive when a vehicle is repossessed and liquidated, generally at our wholesale auctions. While in any individual period conditions may vary, over the past 10 fiscal years, the annual recovery rate has ranged from a low of 46% to a high of 71%, and it is primarily affected by the wholesale market environment. 36

de-emphasised 3.86% Senior notesApril 2023100,000 100,000

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

June 2024$1,243,500 $- Term loan (2) June 2024300,000 300,000 Term loan (2) October 2026699,352 - 3.86% Senior notesApril 2023100,000 100,000 4.17% Senior notesApril 2026200,000 200,000

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

June 2024$- $1,243,500 Term loan (2) June 2024300,000 300,000 Term loan (2) October 2026699,493 699,352 3.86% Senior notesApril 2023100,000 100,000

de-emphasised Financing obligationsVarious dates through February 2059522,526 524,766

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

4.27% Senior notesApril 2028200,000 200,000 Financing obligationsVarious dates through February 2059524,766 533,578 Non-recourse notes payableVarious dates through August 202815,466,799 13,764,808

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

4.17% Senior notesApril 2026200,000 200,000 4.27% Senior notesApril 2028200,000 200,000 Financing obligationsVarious dates through February 2059522,526 524,766

reworded (1) Where applicable, amounts are net of intercompany eliminations.

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Online sales metrics Online retail sales (2) 9 %5 % Omni sales (3) 56 %7 % Revenue from online transactions (4) (5) 28 %N/A (1) Where applicable, amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. (2) An online retail sale is defined as a sale where the customer completes all four of the following activities remotely: reserving the vehicle; financing the vehicle, if needed; trading-in or opting out of a trade-in; and creating an online sales order.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Online sales metrics Online retail sales (2) 12 %3 % Omni sales (3) 53 %(3)% Revenue from online transactions (4) 30 %2 % (1) Where applicable, amounts are net of intercompany eliminations. (2) An online retail sale is defined as a sale where the customer completes all four of the following activities remotely: reserving the vehicle; financing the vehicle, if needed; trading-in or opting out of a trade-in; and creating an online sales order.

reworded The achievement of these targets is dependent on macroeconomic factors that could result in ongoing volatility in consumer demand.

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

•Re-affirm the growth of our nationwide share of the age 0-10 used vehicle market to more than 5% by the end of calendar 2025. 28 These ranges reflect macroeconomic factors that could result in ongoing volatility in consumer demand. In calendar 2021, we estimate we sold approximately 4.0% of the age 0- to 10-year old vehicles sold on a nationwide basis, an increase from 3.5% in calendar 2020. We estimate we sold approximately 4.9% of the age 0- to 10-year old vehicles sold in the current comparable store markets in which we operate in calendar 2021, an increase from 4.3% in 2020. Comparing our results to published used vehicle SAAR data suggests that we continued to grow our market share during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2022, despite the sales decline we experienced. We believe we are well positioned to deliver profitable market share gains in any environment. Our strategy to increase our market share includes focusing on:

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

•Grow our nationwide share of the age 0- to 10-year old used vehicle market to more than 5% by the end of calendar 2025. The achievement of these targets is dependent on macroeconomic factors that could result in ongoing volatility in consumer demand. In calendar 2022, we estimate we sold approximately 4.0% of the age 0- to 10-year old vehicles sold on a nationwide basis, consistent with calendar 2021. We estimate we sold approximately 4.8% of the age 0- to 10-year old vehicles sold in the current comparable store markets in which we operate in calendar 2022, consistent with 2021. External title data shows that the market share gains we achieved during the first half of the year were offset by share losses during the second half of the year as 28 we prioritized profitability over share. However, we believe we are well positioned to deliver profitable market share gains. Our strategy to increase our market share includes focusing on:

reworded CarMax Auto Finance

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

CarMax Auto Finance In addition to third-party finance providers, we provide vehicle financing through CAF, which offers financing solely to customers buying retail vehicles from CarMax. CAF allows us to manage our reliance on third-party finance providers and to leverage knowledge of our business to provide qualifying customers a competitive financing option. As a result, we believe CAF enables us to capture additional profits, cash flows and sales. CAF income primarily reflects the interest and fee income generated by the auto loans receivable less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these receivables, a provision for estimated loan losses and direct expenses. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. After the effect of 3-day payoffs and vehicle returns, CAF financed 42.6% of our retail used vehicle unit sales in fiscal 2022. As of February 28, 2022, CAF serviced approximately 1.1 million customer accounts in its $15.65 billion portfolio of managed receivables. Management regularly analyzes CAF's operating results by assessing the competitiveness of our consumer offer, profitability, the performance of the auto loans receivable, including trends in credit losses and delinquencies, and CAF direct expenses. 25

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

As of February 28, 2023, we operated 240 used car stores in 109 U.S. television markets. CarMax Auto Finance In addition to third-party finance providers, we provide vehicle financing through CAF, which offers financing solely to customers buying retail vehicles from CarMax. CAF allows us to manage our reliance on third-party finance providers and to leverage knowledge of our business to provide qualifying customers a competitive financing option. As a result, we believe CAF enables us to capture additional profits, cash flows and sales. CAF income primarily reflects the interest and fee income generated by the auto loans receivable less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these receivables, a provision for estimated loan losses and direct expenses. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. After the effect of 3-day payoffs and vehicle returns, CAF financed 42.1% of our retail used vehicle unit sales in fiscal 2023. As of February 28, 2023, CAF serviced approximately 1.1 million customer accounts in its $16.77 billion portfolio of managed receivables. Management regularly analyzes CAF's operating results by assessing the competitiveness of our consumer offer, profitability, the performance of the auto loans receivable, including trends in credit losses and delinquencies, and CAF direct expenses. 25

reworded Used vehicle revenues(7.6)%54.3 %(10.5)%

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

COMPARABLE STORE USED VEHICLE SALES CHANGES Years Ended February 28 or 29 (1) 202220212020 Used vehicle units21.9 %(11.7)%7.7 % Used vehicle revenues54.3 %(10.5)%9.7 % (1) Stores are added to the comparable store base beginning in their fourteenth full month of operation. We do not remove renovated stores from our comparable store base. Comparable store calculations include results for a set of stores that were included in our comparable store base in both the current and corresponding prior year periods. 30

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

COMPARABLE STORE USED VEHICLE SALES CHANGES Years Ended February 28 (1) 202320222021 Used vehicle units(14.3)%21.9 %(11.7)% Used vehicle revenues(7.6)%54.3 %(10.5)% (1) Stores are added to the comparable store base beginning in their fourteenth full month of operation. We do not remove renovated stores from our comparable store base. Comparable store calculations include results for a set of stores that were included in our comparable store base in both the current and corresponding prior year periods. 30

reworded Years Ended February 28 (1)

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Wholesale vehicle revenues153.4 %6.7 %4.5 % USED VEHICLE FINANCING PENETRATION BY CHANNEL (BEFORE THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS) Years Ended February 28 or 29 (1)

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Wholesale vehicle revenues(11.4)%153.4 %6.7 % USED VEHICLE FINANCING PENETRATION BY CHANNEL (BEFORE THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS) Years Ended February 28 (1)

reworded Total100.0 %100.0 %100.0 %

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

202220212020 CAF (2) 46.1 %45.5 %46.7 % Tier 2 (3) 22.5 22.3 20.2 Tier 3 (4) 7.8 10.9 10.2 Other (5) 23.6 21.3 22.9 Total100.0 %100.0 %100.0 %

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

202320222021 CAF (2) 45.4 %46.1 %45.5 % Tier 2 (3) 22.0 22.5 22.3 Tier 3 (4) 6.5 7.8 10.9 Other (5) 26.1 23.6 21.3 Total100.0 %100.0 %100.0 %

reworded The sources of revenue and gross profit from the CarMax Sales Operations segment and other non-reportable segments for fiscal 2023 are as follows:

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Revenues and Profitability The sources of revenue and gross profit from the CarMax Sales Operations segment and other non-reportable segments for fiscal 2022 are as follows:

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Revenues and Profitability The sources of revenue and gross profit from the CarMax Sales Operations segment and other non-reportable segments for fiscal 2023 are as follows:

reworded Other Sales and Revenues

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Other Sales and Revenues Other sales and revenues include revenue from the sale of ESPs and GAP (collectively reported in EPP revenues, net of a reserve for estimated contract cancellations), net third-party finance income/(fees), advertising and subscription revenues earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues, which are predominantly comprised of service department and new vehicle sales. The fees we pay to the Tier 3 providers are reflected as an offset to finance fee revenues received from the Tier 2 providers. The mix of our retail vehicles financed by CAF, Tier 2 and Tier 3 providers, or customers that arrange their own financing, may vary from quarter to quarter depending on several factors including the credit quality of applicants, changes in providers' credit decisioning and external market conditions. Changes in originations by one tier of credit providers may also affect the originations made by providers in other tiers. Fiscal 2022 Versus Fiscal 2021. Other sales and revenues increased 23.2% in fiscal 2022, reflecting the addition of Edmunds' revenue of $101.8 million as well as growth in EPP revenues and net third-party finance income, partially offset by a decline in new vehicle sales. EPP revenues increased 15.9%, reflecting the increase in our retail unit volume partially offset by unfavorable year-over-year changes in cancellation reserves. Net third-party finance income improved as a result of favorable adjustments in the fee arrangements with our Tier 2 and Tier 3 providers made during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2021 as well as shifts in our sales mix by finance channel, partially offset by increased sales. The decline in new car sales was driven by the divestiture of our remaining new car franchises, as noted above.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Other Sales and Revenues Other sales and revenues include revenue from the sale of ESPs and GAP (collectively reported in EPP revenues, net of a reserve for estimated contract cancellations), net third-party finance income/(fees), advertising and subscription revenues earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues, which are predominantly comprised of service department sales. The fees we pay to the Tier 3 providers are reflected as an offset to finance fee revenues received from the Tier 2 providers. The mix of our retail vehicles financed by CAF, Tier 2 and Tier 3 providers, or customers that arrange their own financing, may vary from quarter to quarter depending on several factors including the credit quality of applicants, changes in providers' credit decisioning and external market conditions. Changes in originations by one tier of credit providers may also affect the originations made by providers in other tiers. Fiscal 2023 Versus Fiscal 2022. Other sales and revenues decreased 5.5% in fiscal 2023, reflecting the decrease in EPP revenue and a decline in new vehicle sales, partially offset by the inclusion of twelve months of Edmunds' revenue in fiscal 2023 compared to nine months of Edmunds' revenue in fiscal 2022. EPP revenues decreased 11.7%, primarily driven by the decline in our retail unit volume and a decrease in profit sharing revenue recognized in the current year, partially offset by increased margins. The decline in new car sales was driven by the divestiture of our remaining new car franchise in the third quarter of fiscal 2022.

reworded (3)Calculated as a percentage of its respective sales or revenue.

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

(2)Calculated as category gross profit divided by its respective units sold, except the other category, which is divided by total used units sold. (3)Calculated as a percentage of its respective sales or revenue. 32

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

(2)Calculated as category gross profit divided by its respective units sold, except the other category, which is divided by total used units sold. (3)Calculated as a percentage of its respective sales or revenue.

reworded Used Vehicle Gross Profit

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Used Vehicle Gross Profit We target a dollar range of gross profit per used unit sold. The gross profit dollar target for an individual vehicle is based on a variety of factors, including its probability of sale and its mileage relative to its age; however, it is not primarily based on the vehicle's selling price. Our ability to quickly adjust appraisal offers to be consistent with the broader market trade-in trends and the pace of our inventory turns reduce our exposure to the inherent continual fluctuation in used vehicle values and contribute to our ability to manage gross profit dollars per unit. Gross profit per used unit is consistent across our omni-channel platform. We systematically adjust individual vehicle prices based on proprietary pricing algorithms in order to appropriately balance sales trends, inventory turns and gross profit achievement. Other factors that may influence gross profit include the wholesale and retail vehicle pricing environments, vehicle reconditioning and logistics costs, and the percentage of vehicles sourced directly from consumers through our appraisal process. Vehicles purchased directly from consumers generally have a lower cost per unit compared with vehicles purchased at auction or through other channels, which may generate more gross profit per unit. We monitor macroeconomic factors and pricing elasticity and adjust our pricing accordingly to optimize unit sales and profitability while also maintaining a competitively priced inventory. Fiscal 2022 Versus Fiscal 2021. Used vehicle gross profit increased 28.3% in fiscal 2022, driven by the 22.9% increase in total used unit sales as well as the $92 increase in used vehicle gross profit per unit. With used car prices at all-time highs during fiscal 2022, we chose to pass along some of our self-sufficiency driven acquisition cost savings to consumers by way of lower prices to make our vehicles more accessible, while balancing inflationary costs and target margin increases.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Used Vehicle Gross Profit We target a dollar range of gross profit per used unit sold. The gross profit dollar target for an individual vehicle is based on a variety of factors, including its probability of sale and its mileage relative to its age; however, it is not primarily based on the vehicle's selling price. Our ability to quickly adjust appraisal offers to be consistent with the broader market trade-in trends and the pace of our inventory turns reduce our exposure to the inherent continual fluctuation in used vehicle values and contribute to our ability to manage gross profit dollars per unit. Gross profit per used unit is consistent across our omni-channel platform. 32 We systematically adjust individual vehicle prices based on proprietary pricing algorithms in order to appropriately balance sales trends, inventory turns and gross profit achievement. Other factors that may influence gross profit include the wholesale and retail vehicle pricing environments, vehicle reconditioning and logistics costs, and the percentage of vehicles sourced directly from consumers through our appraisal process. Vehicles purchased directly from consumers and dealers generally have a lower cost per unit compared with vehicles purchased at auction or through other channels, which may generate more gross profit per unit. In any given period, our gross profit may also be impacted by the age mix of vehicles sold, as older vehicles are generally more profitable. We monitor macroeconomic factors and pricing elasticity and adjust our pricing accordingly to optimize unit sales and profitability while also maintaining a competitively priced inventory. Fiscal 2023 Versus Fiscal 2022. Used vehicle gross profit decreased 9.3% in fiscal 2023, driven by the 12.6% decrease in total used unit sales, partially offset by the $83 increase in used vehicle gross profit per unit. We continue to focus on striking the right balance between covering cost increases, maintaining margin and passing along efficiencies to consumers to support vehicle affordability.

reworded A high-level summary of our financial results for fiscal 2023 as compared to fiscal 2022 is as follows (1):

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Net Sales andOperating Revenues Gross Profit A high-level summary of our financial results for fiscal 2022 as compared to fiscal 2021 is as follows (1):

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Net Sales andOperating Revenues Gross Profit A high-level summary of our financial results for fiscal 2023 as compared to fiscal 2022 is as follows (1):

reworded COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES COMPARED WITH PRIOR PERIODS (1)

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES AS A PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL SG&A EXPENSES Fiscal Year 2022 COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES COMPARED WITH PRIOR PERIODS (1) (2) Years Ended February 28 or 29

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES AS A PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL SG&A EXPENSES Fiscal Year 2023 Fiscal Year 2022 COMPONENTS OF SG&A EXPENSES COMPARED WITH PRIOR PERIODS (1)

reworded Interest Expense

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Interest Expense Interest expense includes the interest related to short- and long-term debt, financing obligations and finance lease obligations. It does not include interest on the non-recourse notes payable, which is reflected within CAF income. Fiscal 2022 Versus Fiscal 2021. Interest expense increased to $94.1 million in fiscal 2022 versus $86.2 million in fiscal 2021. The increase primarily reflected an increase in finance lease obligations and higher outstanding debt levels in fiscal 2022.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Interest Expense Interest expense includes the interest related to short- and long-term debt, financing obligations and finance lease obligations. It does not include interest on the non-recourse notes payable, which is reflected within CAF income. Fiscal 2023 Versus Fiscal 2022. Interest expense increased to $120.4 million in fiscal 2023 versus $94.1 million in fiscal 2022. The increase primarily reflected higher interest rates as well as higher outstanding debt balances in the current fiscal year, including the $700 million term loan issued in October 2021.

reworded Net sales and operating revenues$29,684.9 (6.9)%

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

(Dollars in millions except per share or per unit data)2022Change from 2021 Income statement information Net sales and operating revenues$31,900.4 68.3 %

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

(Dollars in millions except per share or per unit data)2023Change from 2022 Income statement information Net sales and operating revenues$29,684.9 (6.9)%

reworded Other Income

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Other (Income) Expense Other income increased to $34.6 million in fiscal 2022 compared with $8.3 million in fiscal 2021. The increase was primarily due to net gains on an equity investment recorded during fiscal 2022.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Other Income Other income decreased to $9.4 million in fiscal 2023 compared with $34.6 million in fiscal 2022. The decrease was primarily due to net gains on an equity investment recorded during fiscal 2022.

reworded RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - CARMAX AUTO FINANCE

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Income Taxes The effective income tax rate was 22.9% in fiscal 2022 compared with 22.6% in fiscal 2021. RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - CARMAX AUTO FINANCE CAF income primarily reflects interest and fee income generated by CAF's portfolio of auto loans receivable less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these receivables, a provision for estimated loan losses and direct CAF expenses. Total interest margin reflects the spread between interest and fees charged to consumers and our funding costs. Changes in the interest margin on new originations affect CAF income over time. Increases in interest rates, which affect CAF's funding costs, or other competitive pressures on consumer rates, could result in compression in the interest margin on new originations. Changes in the allowance for loan losses as a percentage of ending managed receivables reflect the effect of changes in loss and delinquency experience and economic factors on our outlook for net losses expected to occur over the remaining contractual life of the loans receivable. CAF's managed portfolio is composed primarily of loans originated over the past several years. Trends in receivable growth and interest margins primarily reflect the cumulative effect of changes in the business over a multi-year period. Historically, we have sought to originate loans in our core portfolio, which excludes Tier 2 and Tier 3 originations, with an underlying risk profile that we believe will, in the aggregate, result in cumulative net losses in the 2% to 2.5% range (excluding CECL-required recovery costs) over the life of the loans. Actual loss performance of the loans may fall outside of this range based on various factors, including intentional changes in the risk profile of originations, economic conditions (including the effects of COVID-19) and wholesale recovery rates. Current period originations reflect current trends in both our retail sales and the CAF business, including the volume of loans originated, current interest rates charged to consumers, loan terms and average credit scores. Loans originated in a given fiscal period impact CAF income over time, as we recognize income over the life of the underlying auto loan. CAF also originates a small portion of auto loans to customers who typically would be financed by our Tier 3 finance providers, in order to better understand the performance of these loans, mitigate risk and add incremental profits. Historically, CAF targeted originating approximately 5% of the total Tier 3 loan volume. During the first quarter of fiscal 2022, we began to increase our Tier 3 loan volume beyond our target of 5% of total Tier 3 loan volume to 10% by the end of the first quarter of fiscal 2022. Additionally, in the second quarter of fiscal 2022, CAF began to originate loans in the Tier 2 space on a test basis. Any future adjustments in Tier 2 and Tier 3 will consider the broader lending environment along with the long-term sustainability of the change. These loans have higher loss and delinquency rates than the remainder of the CAF portfolio, as well as higher contract rates. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. Although CAF benefits from certain indirect overhead expenditures, we have not allocated indirect costs to CAF to avoid making subjective allocation decisions. Examples of indirect costs not allocated to CAF include retail store expenses and corporate expenses.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - CARMAX AUTO FINANCE CAF income primarily reflects interest and fee income generated by CAF's portfolio of auto loans receivable less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these receivables, a provision for estimated loan losses and direct CAF expenses. Total interest margin reflects the spread between interest and fees charged to consumers and our funding costs. Changes in the interest margin on new originations affect CAF income over time. Increases in interest rates, which affect CAF's funding costs, or other competitive pressures on consumer rates, could result in compression in the interest margin on new originations. Changes in the allowance for loan losses as a percentage of ending managed receivables reflect the effect of changes in loss and delinquency experience and economic factors on our outlook for net losses expected to occur over the remaining contractual life of the loans receivable as well as changes in the mix of credit quality originated. CAF's managed portfolio is composed primarily of loans originated over the past several years. Trends in receivable growth and interest margins primarily reflect the cumulative effect of changes in the business over a multi-year period. Historically, we have sought to originate loans in our core portfolio, which excludes Tier 2 and Tier 3 originations, with an underlying risk profile that we believe will, in the aggregate, result in cumulative net losses in the 2% to 2.5% range (excluding CECL-required recovery costs) over the life of the loans. Actual loss performance of the loans may fall outside of this range based on various factors, including intentional changes in the risk profile of originations, economic conditions and wholesale recovery rates. Current period originations reflect current trends in both our retail sales and the CAF business, including the volume of loans originated, current interest rates charged to consumers, loan terms and average credit scores. Loans originated in a given fiscal period impact CAF income over time, as we recognize income over the life of the underlying auto loan. CAF also originates a small portion of auto loans to customers who typically would be financed by our Tier 2 and Tier 3 finance providers, in order to better understand the performance of these loans, mitigate risk and add incremental profits. Historically, CAF has targeted originating approximately 5% of the total Tier 3 loan volume, which we increased to 10% during fiscal 2022 and throughout most of fiscal 2023. In response to the current environment, CAF adjusted its underwriting standards, including, towards the end of the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023, reducing its targeted percentage of Tier 3 volume from 10% to 5%. Within the Tier 2 space, CAF continues to originate loans on a test basis. Any future adjustments in Tier 2 and Tier 3 will consider the broader lending environment along with the long-term sustainability of the change. These loans have higher loss and delinquency rates than the remainder of the CAF portfolio, as well as higher contract rates. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. Although CAF benefits from certain indirect overhead expenditures, we have not allocated indirect costs to CAF to avoid making subjective allocation decisions. Examples of indirect costs not allocated to CAF include retail store expenses and corporate expenses.

reworded Interest and fee income$1,441.5 8.8 $1,296.8 8.7 $1,142.0 8.5

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Years Ended February 28 or 29 (In millions)2022% (1) 2021% (1) 2020% (1) Interest margin: Interest and fee income$1,296.8 8.7 $1,142.0 8.5 $1,104.1 8.4

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Years Ended February 28 (In millions)2023% (1) 2022% (1) 2021% (1) Interest margin: Interest and fee income$1,441.5 8.8 $1,296.8 8.7 $1,142.0 8.5

reworded CAF ORIGINATION INFORMATION (AFTER THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS)

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

CarMax Auto Finance income$801.5 5.4 $562.8 4.2 $456.0 3.5 (1)Percent of total average managed receivables. CAF ORIGINATION INFORMATION (AFTER THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS)

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

CarMax Auto Finance income$663.4 4.1 $801.5 5.4 $562.8 4.2 (1)Percent of total average managed receivables. CAF ORIGINATION INFORMATION (AFTER THE IMPACT OF 3-DAY PAYOFFS)

reworded Vehicle units financed 340,077 393,681 319,346

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Years Ended February 28 or 29 202220212020 Net loans originated (in millions) $9,371.2 $6,395.0 $7,089.7 Vehicle units financed 393,681 319,346 353,654

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Years Ended February 28 202320222021 Net loans originated (in millions) $8,832.7 $9,371.2 $6,395.0 Vehicle units financed 340,077 393,681 319,346

reworded Weighted average loan-to-value (LTV) (3)

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Net penetration rate (1) 42.6 %42.5 %42.5 % Weighted average contract rate8.5 %8.4 %8.4 % Weighted average credit score (2) 703 706 710 Weighted average loan-to-value (LTV) (3)

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Net penetration rate (1) 42.1 %42.6 %42.5 % Weighted average contract rate9.7 %8.5 %8.4 % Weighted average credit score (2) 708 703 706 Weighted average loan-to-value (LTV) (3)

reworded (1)Vehicle units financed as a percentage of total used units sold.

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

88.7 %92.0 %94.2 % Weighted average term (in months) 66.6 66.0 66.1 (1)Vehicle units financed as a percentage of total used units sold. (2)The credit scores represent FICO® scores and reflect only receivables with obligors that have a FICO® score at the time of application. The FICO® score with respect to any receivable with co-obligors is calculated as the average of each obligor's FICO® score at the time of application. FICO® scores are not a significant factor in our primary scoring model, which relies on information from credit bureaus and other application information as discussed in Note 5. FICO® is a federally registered servicemark of Fair Isaac Corporation. (3)LTV represents the ratio of the amount financed to the total collateral value, which is measured as the vehicle selling price plus applicable taxes, title and fees.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

88.3 %88.7 %92.0 % Weighted average term (in months) 66.0 66.6 66.0 (1)Vehicle units financed as a percentage of total used units sold. (2)The credit scores represent FICO® scores and reflect only receivables with obligors that have a FICO® score at the time of application. The FICO® score with respect to any receivable with co-obligors is calculated as the average of each obligor's FICO® score at the time of application. FICO® scores are not a significant factor in our primary scoring model, which relies on information from credit bureaus and other application information as discussed in Note 5. FICO® is a federally registered servicemark of Fair Isaac Corporation. (3)LTV represents the ratio of the amount financed to the total collateral value, which is measured as the vehicle selling price plus applicable taxes, title and fees.

reworded Total ending managed receivables$16,767.9 $15,652.3 $13,847.2

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

LOAN PERFORMANCE INFORMATION As of and for theYears Ended February 28 or 29 (In millions)202220212020 Total ending managed receivables$15,652.3 $13,847.2 $13,617.8

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

LOAN PERFORMANCE INFORMATION As of and for theYears Ended February 28 (In millions)202320222021 Total ending managed receivables$16,767.9 $15,652.3 $13,847.2

reworded Net credit losses as a percentage of total average managed receivables1.49 %0.80 %0.81 %

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Net credit losses on managed receivables$119.8 $109.4 $166.1 Net credit losses as a percentage of total average managed receivables0.80 %0.81 %1.27 %

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Net credit losses on managed receivables$242.8 $119.8 $109.4 Net credit losses as a percentage of total average managed receivables1.49 %0.80 %0.81 %

reworded Used gross profit per unit$2,288 3.8 %

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Used unit sales924,338 22.9 % Change in used unit sales in comparable stores21.9 %N/A Wholesale unit sales706,212 65.7 % Per unit information Used gross profit per unit$2,205 4.4 %

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Used unit sales807,823 (12.6)% Change in used unit sales in comparable stores(14.3)%N/A Wholesale unit sales585,071 (17.2)% Per unit information Used gross profit per unit$2,288 3.8 %

reworded Liquidity and Capital Resources The company adopted a more conservative capital allocation strategy, pausing share repurchases and slowing store growth due to market uncertainties; concurrently, purchase obligations nearly doubled from $200.9 million to $407.3 million, while operating cash flow reversed direction from net use of $2.55 billion in fiscal 2022 to net provision of $1.28 billion in fiscal 2023.

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

FINANCIAL CONDITION Liquidity and Capital Resources Our primary ongoing cash requirements are to fund our existing operations, store expansion and improvement, CAF and strategic growth initiatives. Since fiscal 2013, we have also elected to use cash for our share repurchase program. Our primary ongoing sources of liquidity include funds provided by operations, proceeds from non-recourse funding vehicles and borrowings under our revolving credit facility or through other financing sources. Our current capital allocation strategy is to focus on our core business, including investing in digital capabilities and the strategic expansion of our store footprint, pursue new growth opportunities through investments, partnerships and acquisitions and return excess capital to shareholders. Given the year-over-year improvement in our business, the strength of the credit markets and our solid balance sheet, we believe we have the appropriate liquidity, access to capital and financial strength to support our operations and continue investing in our strategic initiatives for the foreseeable future. On June 1, 2021, we completed our acquisition of Edmunds for a total purchase price of $401.8 million, inclusive of our initial investment. The consideration paid at closing included a combination of cash and shares of CarMax common stock. See Note 2 for additional information. 37 We are party to contractual obligations involving commitments to make payments to third parties. These obligations impact our liquidity and capital resource needs. Our contractual obligations primarily consist of long-term debt and related interest payments, leases, purchase obligations and commitments, income taxes and defined benefit retirement plans. See Notes 13 and 17 for amounts outstanding as of February 28, 2022 related to debt and leases, respectively. Our contractual obligations related to income taxes represent the net unrecognized tax benefits related to uncertain tax positions. See Note 11 for information related to income taxes. Our contractual obligations related to defined benefit retirement plans represent the funded status recognized as of February 28, 2022. See Note 12 for information related to these plans. Purchase obligations and commitments consist of certain enforceable and legally binding obligations related to real estate purchases, third-party outsourcing services and advertising. As of February 28, 2022, our purchase obligations and commitments were approximately $200.9 million, of which $108.0 million are due in fiscal 2023. The majority of the remaining purchase obligations and commitments are due within the next three years. We currently target an adjusted debt-to-total capital ratio in a range of 35% to 45%. At the end of fiscal 2022, our adjusted debt to capital ratio, net of cash on hand, was at the higher end of our targeted range for the year. In calculating this ratio, we utilize total debt excluding non-recourse notes payable, finance lease liabilities, a multiple of eight times rent expense and total shareholders' equity. Generally, we expect to use our revolving credit facility and other financing sources, together with stock repurchases, to maintain this targeted ratio; however, in any period, we may be outside this range due to seasonal, market, strategic or other factors. Operating Activities. During fiscal 2022, net cash used in operating activities totaled $2.55 billion, compared with net cash provided by operating activities of $667.8 million in fiscal 2021. Our operating cash flows are significantly impacted by changes in auto loans receivable, which increased $1.94 billion in fiscal 2022 compared with $300.8 million in fiscal 2021. The majority of the changes in auto loans receivable are accompanied by changes in non-recourse notes payable, which are issued to fund auto loans originated by CAF. Net issuances of non-recourse notes payable were $1.70 billion in fiscal 2022 compared with $151.5 million in fiscal 2021 and are separately reflected as cash from financing activities. Due to the presentation differences between auto loans receivable and non-recourse notes payable on the consolidated statements of cash flows, fluctuations in these amounts can have a significant impact on our operating and financing cash flows without affecting our overall liquidity, working capital or cash flows. As of February 28, 2022, total inventory was $5.12 billion, representing an increase of $1.97 billion, or 62.3%, compared with the balance as of the start of the fiscal year. The increase was primarily due to an increase in the average carrying cost of inventory as a result of higher acquisition costs, driven by market appreciation, as well as an increase in vehicle units. Saleable inventory levels have been below our targets throughout the current fiscal year as a result of temporary production slowdowns experienced in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2021 and strong demand experienced during fiscal 2022. We made substantial progress in building our inventory position during the second quarter of fiscal 2022, and we achieved sequential growth in saleable inventory each month during the third quarter. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2022, we continued to build inventory for tax refund season, which typically has stronger demand. As of February 28, 2022, we believe our inventory is well positioned to support anticipated sales in the first quarter of fiscal 2023.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

FINANCIAL CONDITION Liquidity and Capital Resources Our primary ongoing cash requirements are to fund our existing operations, store expansion and improvement, CAF and strategic growth initiatives. Since fiscal 2013, we have also elected to use cash for our share repurchase program. Our primary ongoing sources of liquidity include funds provided by operations, proceeds from non-recourse funding vehicles and borrowings under our revolving credit facility or through other financing sources. Our current capital allocation strategy is to focus on our core business. Given our recent performance and continued market uncertainties, we are taking a conservative approach to our capital structure in order to maintain the flexibility that allows us to efficiently access the capital markets for both CAF and CarMax as a whole. We have taken steps to better align our expenses to sales, as well as paused our share repurchases and slowed the rate of our store growth. We believe we have the appropriate liquidity, access to capital and financial strength to support our operations and continue investing in our strategic initiatives for the foreseeable future. 37 On June 1, 2021, we completed our acquisition of Edmunds for a total purchase price of $401.8 million, inclusive of our initial investment. The consideration paid at closing included a combination of cash and shares of CarMax common stock. See Note 2 for additional information. We are party to contractual obligations involving commitments to make payments to third parties. These obligations impact our liquidity and capital resource needs. Our contractual obligations primarily consist of long-term debt and related interest payments, leases, purchase obligations and commitments, income taxes and defined benefit retirement plans. See Notes 13 and 17 for amounts outstanding as of February 28, 2023 related to debt and leases, respectively. Our contractual obligations related to income taxes represent the net unrecognized tax benefits related to uncertain tax positions. See Note 11 for information related to income taxes. Our contractual obligations related to defined benefit retirement plans represent the funded status recognized as of February 28, 2023. See Note 12 for information related to these plans. Purchase obligations and commitments consist of certain enforceable and legally binding obligations related to real estate purchases, third-party outsourcing services and advertising. As of February 28, 2023, our purchase obligations and commitments were approximately $407.3 million, of which $246.2 million are due in fiscal 2024. The majority of the remaining purchase obligations and commitments are due within the next three years. We currently target an adjusted debt-to-total capital ratio in a range of 35% to 45%. At the end of fiscal 2023, our adjusted debt to capital ratio, net of cash on hand, was below our targeted range for the year. In calculating this ratio, we utilize total debt excluding non-recourse notes payable, finance lease liabilities, a multiple of eight times rent expense and total shareholders' equity. Generally, we expect to use our revolving credit facility and other financing sources, together with stock repurchases, to maintain this targeted ratio; however, in any period, we may be outside this range due to seasonal, market, strategic or other factors. Operating Activities. During fiscal 2023, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $1.28 billion, compared with net cash used in operating activities of $2.55 billion in fiscal 2022. As of February 28, 2023, total inventory was $3.73 billion, representing a decrease of $1.40 billion, or 27.3%, compared with the balance as of the start of the fiscal year. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in vehicle units reflecting lower sales volume as well as a decline in the average carrying cost of inventory as a result of market depreciation. Our operating cash flows are significantly impacted by changes in auto loans receivable, which increased $1.37 billion in fiscal 2023 compared with $1.94 billion in fiscal 2022. The majority of the changes in auto loans receivable are accompanied by changes in non-recourse notes payable, which are issued to fund auto loans originated by CAF. Net issuances of non-recourse notes payable were $893.3 million in fiscal 2023 compared with $1.70 billion in fiscal 2022 and are separately reflected as cash from financing activities. Due to the presentation differences between auto loans receivable and non-recourse notes payable on the consolidated statements of cash flows, fluctuations in these amounts can have a significant impact on our operating and financing cash flows without affecting our overall liquidity, working capital or cash flows. The change in net cash provided by (used in) operating activities for fiscal 2023 compared with fiscal 2022 reflected the changes in inventory and auto loans receivable, as discussed above, as well as the net impact of volume and timing-related changes in accounts receivable and accounts payable, partially offset by a decrease in net earnings when excluding non-cash expenses, which include depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense and the provisions for loan losses and cancellation reserves. Investing Activities. Net cash used in investing activities totaled $425.8 million in fiscal 2023 compared with $523.7 million in fiscal 2022. For fiscal 2022, this included $241.6 million in cash paid in connection with the Edmunds acquisition, net of cash acquired. Capital expenditures were $422.7 million in fiscal 2023 versus $308.5 million in fiscal 2022. Capital expenditures primarily included store construction costs as well as investments in growth capacity initiatives and technology. We maintain a multi-year pipeline of sites to support our store and capacity growth, so portions of capital spending in one year may relate to stores that we open in subsequent fiscal years.

reworded Revolving credit facility (2)

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

TOTAL DEBT AND CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (In thousands) As of February 28 Debt Description (1) Maturity Date20222021 Revolving credit facility (2)

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

TOTAL DEBT AND CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (In thousands) As of February 28 Debt Description (1) Maturity Date20232022 Revolving credit facility (2)

reworded See Note 13 for additional information on our revolving credit facility, term loans, senior notes and financing obligations.

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

See Note 13 for additional information on our revolving credit facility, term loans, senior notes and financing obligations. CAF auto loans receivable are primarily funded through our warehouse facilities and asset-backed term funding transactions. These non-recourse funding vehicles are structured to legally isolate the auto loans receivable, and we would not expect to be able to access the assets of our non-recourse funding vehicles, even in insolvency, receivership or conservatorship proceedings. Similarly, the investors in the non-recourse notes payable have no recourse to our assets beyond the related receivables, the amounts on deposit in reserve accounts and the restricted cash from collections on auto loans receivable. We do, however, continue to have the rights associated with the interest we retain in these non-recourse funding vehicles. As of February 28, 2022, $12.18 billion and $3.29 billion of non-recourse notes payable were outstanding related to asset-backed term funding transactions and our warehouse facilities, respectively. During fiscal 2022, we funded a total of $7.32 billion in asset-backed term funding transactions. As of February 28, 2022, we had $1.76 billion of unused capacity in our warehouse facilities. We have periodically increased our warehouse facility limit over time, as our store base, sales and CAF loan originations have grown. See Notes 1(F) and 13 for additional information on the warehouse facilities. We generally repurchase the receivables funded through our warehouse facilities when we enter into an asset-backed term funding transaction. If our counterparties were to refuse to permit these repurchases it could impact our ability to execute on our funding program. Additionally, the agreements related to the warehouse facilities include various representations and warranties, covenants and performance triggers. If these requirements are not met, we could be unable to continue to fund 39 receivables through the warehouse facilities. In addition, warehouse facility investors could charge us a higher rate of interest and could have us replaced as servicer. Further, we could be required to deposit collections on the related receivables with the warehouse facility agents on a daily basis and deliver executed lockbox agreements to the warehouse facility agents. The timing and amount of stock repurchases are determined based on stock price, market conditions, legal requirements and other factors. Shares repurchased are deemed authorized but unissued shares of common stock. As of February 28, 2022, a total of $2 billion of board authorizations for repurchases was outstanding, with no expiration date, of which $774.5 million remained available for repurchase. In April 2022, our board of directors increased our share repurchase authorization by $2 billion. See Note 14 for more information on share repurchase activity. Fair Value Measurements. We recognize money market securities, mutual fund investments, certain equity investments and derivative instruments at fair value. See Note 7 for more information on fair value measurements.

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

See Note 13 for additional information on our revolving credit facility, term loans, senior notes and financing obligations. CAF auto loans receivable are primarily funded through our warehouse facilities and asset-backed term funding transactions. These non-recourse funding vehicles are structured to legally isolate the auto loans receivable, and we would not expect to be able to access the assets of our non-recourse funding vehicles, even in insolvency, receivership or conservatorship proceedings. Similarly, the investors in the non-recourse notes payable have no recourse to our assets beyond the related receivables, the amounts on deposit in reserve accounts and the restricted cash from collections on auto loans receivable. We do, however, continue to have the rights associated with the interest we retain in these non-recourse funding vehicles. As of February 28, 2023, $12.71 billion and $3.65 billion of non-recourse notes payable were outstanding related to asset-backed term funding transactions and our warehouse facilities, respectively. During fiscal 2023, we funded a total of $7.23 billion in asset-backed term funding transactions. As of February 28, 2023, we had $1.95 billion of unused capacity in our warehouse facilities. We have periodically increased our warehouse facility limit over time, as our store base, sales and CAF loan originations have grown. See Notes 1(F) and 13 for additional information on the warehouse facilities. We generally repurchase the receivables funded through our warehouse facilities when we enter into an asset-backed term funding transaction. If our counterparties were to refuse to permit these repurchases it could impact our ability to execute on our funding program. Additionally, the agreements related to the warehouse facilities include various representations and warranties, as well as covenants and performance triggers related to events of default. If these requirements are not met, we could be unable to continue to fund receivables through the warehouse facilities. In addition, warehouse facility investors could charge us a higher rate of interest and could have us replaced as servicer. Further, we could be required to deposit collections on the related receivables with the warehouse facility agents on a daily basis and deliver executed lockbox agreements to the warehouse facility agents. 39 The timing and amount of stock repurchases are determined based on stock price, market conditions, legal requirements and other factors. Shares repurchased are deemed authorized but unissued shares of common stock. In April 2022, our board of directors increased our share repurchase authorization by $2 billion. As of February 28, 2023, a total of $4 billion of board authorizations for repurchases was outstanding, with no expiration date, of which $2.45 billion remained available for repurchase. We paused the repurchase of our common stock during the third quarter of fiscal 2023 but may resume share repurchases at any time in the future depending on market conditions and our capital needs, among other factors. We remain committed to returning capital back to our shareholders over time. See Note 14 for more information on share repurchase activity. Fair Value Measurements. We recognize money market securities, mutual fund investments, certain equity investments and derivative instruments at fair value. See Note 7 for more information on fair value measurements.

reworded Net earnings per diluted share$3.03 (56.5)%

FY 2022 10-K
Removed
Filed Apr 14, 2022

Wholesale gross profit per unit$1,083 9.1 % SG&A as a % of gross profit70.7 %(0.9)% Per share information Net earnings per diluted share$6.97 54.2 %

FY 2023 10-K
Added
Filed Apr 13, 2023

Wholesale gross profit per unit$1,008 (6.9)% SG&A as a % of gross profit88.8 %18.1 % Per share information Net earnings per diluted share$3.03 (56.5)%